Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: PROBLEM: ILS Into KATL Is OFF

  1. #1

    Default PROBLEM: ILS Into KATL Is OFF

    I have tried twice know to do an ILS into KATL and both times it brings me down into the middle of the terminal from the SW side of the facility, no where CLOSE to being lined up with 8L.

    Anyone else experienced this? If not, came someone else give it a try and post your results.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Near KHEG-Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    778

    Default

    Which runway?
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,512

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidc2 View Post
    Which runway?
    Looks like he said 8L
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    nr Sacramento
    Posts
    178

    Default

    Just did a TBM930 flight from KCSG to KATL Atlanta, no problem. Used ILS LOC 109.3 for RWY 8L straight in. You might have to force your plan in world map to use 8L.

    Name:  KATL-8L.jpg
Views: 449
Size:  86.3 KB
    RAM: Team T-Force 32GB CPU: RYZEN 7 3700X 8-Core 3.6 GHz (4.4 GHz Max Boost) Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 super C Drive: M.2 SSD 1.0tb CPU Air Cooler: DEEPCOOL GAMMAX GTE V2, PSU: Bronze 600W, Flight Stick: Thrustmaster T.16000M FCS, W10

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Near KHEG-Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    778

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrzippy View Post
    Looks like he said 8L
    Sorry, missed that
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Aptos, California
    Posts
    459

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by inky160 View Post
    Just did a TBM930 flight from KCSG to KATL Atlanta, no problem. Used ILS LOC 109.3 for RWY 8L straight in. You might have to force your plan in world map to use 8L.

    Name:  KATL-8L.jpg
Views: 449
Size:  86.3 KB
    Do you use the Working Title G3000 mod in the TBM? I have not been able to make it capture the ILS glideslope. What’s the trick/secret?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    HP Omen 25L Desktop, Intel i7-1070 CPU, 32 GB DDR RAM, Nvidia 3070 GPU, 1 TB SSD, Logitech flight yoke, throttle quadrant, rudder pedals, multi-panel, radio panel, TrackIR 5

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    nr Sacramento
    Posts
    178

    Default

    Do you use the Working Title G3000 mod in the TBM? I have not been able to make it capture the ILS glideslope. What’s the trick/secret?
    The default Garmin 3000 and flight sim main menu is used to program a flight plan for KCSG to KATL RWY 8L. Tune ILS LOC frequency 109.30 for runway 8L as shown below. The GS capture will be highlighted in green as shown on the Primary Flight Display PFD below.

    A good source for G3000 flight planning and ILS approach for MSFS here:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KSdvqDCnqkw

    Hope illustrations help.

    Name:  World-Map-KATL-8-L-B.jpg
Views: 245
Size:  103.3 KB

    Name:  NAV-COM-HOME.jpg
Views: 235
Size:  80.8 KB

    Name:  NAV-1-Freq.jpg
Views: 233
Size:  66.2 KB

    Name:  HSI-Display-a.jpg
Views: 244
Size:  90.9 KB
    RAM: Team T-Force 32GB CPU: RYZEN 7 3700X 8-Core 3.6 GHz (4.4 GHz Max Boost) Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 super C Drive: M.2 SSD 1.0tb CPU Air Cooler: DEEPCOOL GAMMAX GTE V2, PSU: Bronze 600W, Flight Stick: Thrustmaster T.16000M FCS, W10

  8. #8

    Default

    I used Simbrief to build the plan and then uploaded it to the sim. I have also noticed that my FMS (any plane) won’t show the frequency for the ILS/LOC and I have to manually input it into the radio. Could that be the issue?

    Next time I’ll make sure the plan in MSFS main shows 8L as well.

    Thanks for the input guys.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with ILS KATL
    By bgets in forum FSX
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 05-05-2013, 01:07 PM
  2. KATL 08L ILS landing problem
    By bgets in forum FSX
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-18-2009, 03:05 PM
  3. Airbus 330 into KATL
    By KylePrestwood in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-04-2006, 09:46 AM
  4. Missing ILS ID, ILS Freq, and ILS Hld at KIAD
    By wb3hgc73 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-28-2005, 12:15 PM
  5. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-29-2002, 12:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •