Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Photogrammetry poor loading over London

  1. #1

    Default Photogrammetry poor loading over London

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	loading issue.JPG 
Views:	205 
Size:	446.2 KB 
ID:	226883

    Is anyone else finding really poor texture loading on the photogrammetry over London? I've followed the tips about improving the bandwidth settings but they have had no effect. Performance has increased and overall I'm fairly happy but this area is terrible. After a while, some of the textures are popping into place, but still large chunks of London without loaded textures. I'm running Orbx London city pack and City airport too. Just disabled them to see if there would be any change but unfortunately not. All around the aircraft are textures popping in at very close range, it's a mess!

    Thanks
    Last edited by guzler; 07-31-2021 at 03:24 PM.
    System: I7 8700k 3.7Ghz, RTX3070 inno3d iChill X4, 32Gb 3000Mhz Corsair Vengeance RAM, 2 x 1Tb ssd, 1 x M.2 ssd, 1 x 250Gb ssd, 32" Gigabyte monitor, Thrustmaster T.16000m controller

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,163

    Default

    I switched Photogrammetry off and disabled the UK, USA and Japan Cities sceneries in Content Manager just to make sure. Over London exactly like your screenshot, I was getting 7-8fps and afterwards, 20-22fps and all the famous landmarks are still there in sharp detail.
    Last edited by tiger1962; 07-31-2021 at 05:20 PM.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Near KHEG-Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    780

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    I switched Photogrammetry off and disabled the UK, USA and Japan Cities sceneries in Content Manager just to make sure. Over London exactly like your screenshot, I was getting 7-8fps and afterwards, 20-22fps and all the famous landmarks are still there in sharp detail.
    I just completed a flight over London (London City to Heathrow)

    I could see what you were seeing, however, as I flew along, the buildings started to pop into place.

    My framerates were 30FPS dropping to 24 at times.
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,533

    Default

    I have just been to take a look for myself, only I had to remove Orbx City airport & landmarks first (as MSFS either won't load or crashes since the updates)
    I also upped all the graphics settings to the maximum (except render scale which is 100).
    I normally fly in VR & keep the 2D settings on low.. anyway with them all on ultra/high & set off from EGLC

    What's going on with the ramp? The ramp to the runway that is. The only way I could get onto the runway was to pushback & take a run up! Check out the youtube video & you'll see what I mean.

    As for building popping up... I really cant see it. Apart from the terrible photogrammetry buildings, everything looks fine to me. Can't say I've noticed anything in VR either.

    Just made this little clip..
    https://youtu.be/bsnbk40dFnQ

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	LONDON (Medium).jpg 
Views:	38 
Size:	298.1 KB 
ID:	226890

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs. - Reverb G2 VR Headset
    Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit - Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South Australia.
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Have you checked that "Bing Data World Graphics" is on? Mine was not set to On after the update but made a world of difference once set. It can be found under Options/General Options/Data/... I found that Orbx London City pack had to be disabled as well.

  6. #6

    Default

    I've been through all my settings several times. When I say popping, I mean the buildings change from a molten blob as shown in the photo to being fully defined, but this isn't just happening at a distance, but immediately round the aircraft too. I now frequently get messages that 'your' bandwidth is low, there's nothing wrong with my internet, I suspect it's the amount of people using the game, but how much that is impacting the issue I don't know. I'm pretty annoyed if my experience with the game has to be reduced because they are selling more licences and money as a result!

    Something I've just done is change the 'Grain' setting in the UserCFG file from '1' to '0' and it's sharpened things up a little.
    System: I7 8700k 3.7Ghz, RTX3070 inno3d iChill X4, 32Gb 3000Mhz Corsair Vengeance RAM, 2 x 1Tb ssd, 1 x M.2 ssd, 1 x 250Gb ssd, 32" Gigabyte monitor, Thrustmaster T.16000m controller

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by g7rta View Post
    I have just been to take a look for myself, only I had to remove Orbx City airport & landmarks first (as MSFS either won't load or crashes since the updates)
    I also upped all the graphics settings to the maximum (except render scale which is 100).
    I normally fly in VR & keep the 2D settings on low.. anyway with them all on ultra/high & set off from EGLC

    What's going on with the ramp? The ramp to the runway that is. The only way I could get onto the runway was to pushback & take a run up! Check out the youtube video & you'll see what I mean.


    Regards
    Steve
    The British aircraft carriers have had this feature for years
    System: I7 8700k 3.7Ghz, RTX3070 inno3d iChill X4, 32Gb 3000Mhz Corsair Vengeance RAM, 2 x 1Tb ssd, 1 x M.2 ssd, 1 x 250Gb ssd, 32" Gigabyte monitor, Thrustmaster T.16000m controller

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by guzler View Post
    The British aircraft carriers have had this feature for years
    LOL

    I have just reinstalled both Orbx London Landmarks & City Airport (EGLC)
    It all seems to be working again. There’s no ramp to get onto the runway & the London Landmarks loads ok & not causing any CTDs (so far)
    I guess we don’t actually need Orbx to update the London addons.. we just need to uninstall & reinstall them

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs. - Reverb G2 VR Headset
    Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit - Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by g7rta View Post
    LOL

    I have just reinstalled both Orbx London Landmarks & City Airport (EGLC)
    It all seems to be working again. There’s no ramp to get onto the runway & the London Landmarks loads ok & not causing any CTDs (so far)
    I guess we don’t actually need Orbx to update the London addons.. we just need to uninstall & reinstall them

    Regards
    Steve
    Strange as my London Orbx addons are fine, it's the default scenery that's garbage currently. Fingers crossed that the Hotfix part deux addresses the issue
    System: I7 8700k 3.7Ghz, RTX3070 inno3d iChill X4, 32Gb 3000Mhz Corsair Vengeance RAM, 2 x 1Tb ssd, 1 x M.2 ssd, 1 x 250Gb ssd, 32" Gigabyte monitor, Thrustmaster T.16000m controller

Similar Threads

  1. Photogrammetry.
    By roypaglia in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-16-2020, 05:07 PM
  2. What is photogrammetry?
    By danbiosca in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-28-2020, 10:32 AM
  3. Will photogrammetry be our next big peeve?
    By stinger2k2 in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-13-2019, 05:18 PM
  4. Poor view over gates in FS9
    By lkx in forum FS2004
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-25-2008, 02:44 PM
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-22-2006, 10:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •