Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Hotfix - First Impressions

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,555

    Default Hotfix - First Impressions

    I downloaded a small file update from thr ms store.. launched the sim & it downloaded a bit more. Still only small though.

    Decided to start at London City. I haven’t reinstalled my Orbx scenery yet but no point in rushing things.
    Anyway, first thing.. it loaded much quicker than it has been doing, so that’s a good sign.
    Second thing.. the annoying exclamation marks on the toolbar have gone
    I clicked on the Flight Assistant.. it’s still there. Clicked on the basic controls app.... CTD.

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs. - Reverb G2 VR Headset
    Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit - Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,182

    Default

    Mine's downloading 13.89GiB! I had to relaunch it because it hang up on only 3.4kb or something, when it relaunched it had jumped up to 13.89GiB.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,555

    Default

    Both downloads for me were only about 300Mb. I think I read on the official forum that it’s only about 300Mb - so what is yours trying to install?
    By the way.. during the update (as the sim was launcing) Norton came up with a message I’ve never seen before... questioning Microsoft Flight Sim..and it displayed the connection & port information etc. I gave it the go ahead of course, but it’s a new one for me (mind you, I’ve only had Norton a couple of months)

    It appears I did actually have the Orbx London Landmarks installed, although Orbx London City wasn’t. Maybe the landmarks caused it to crash.. I can’t really blame Asobo for that one if so. It’s quite normal after any update.
    I shall do some more flying and see how we go.

    Regards
    Steve
    Last edited by g7rta; 07-30-2021 at 12:15 PM.
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs. - Reverb G2 VR Headset
    Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit - Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,182

    Default

    Mine's installing 3 sets of files, the first set is all fs-base stuff but I haven't changed any of them so I've no idea why - unless it's because I also have the Xbox version and it's a bunch of free bonus stuff!
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,555

    Default

    I’ve just edited my previous post.. I meant 300mb not kB

    Still doesn’t explain yours though Tim, It’s almost as if it’s installing the whole update from the other day? LOL
    I did a full install yesterday (& the day before) both times.. after the initial store downloads, it offered me three downloads... the main mandatory one... and the two optional ones (premium and Deluxe Premium)

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs. - Reverb G2 VR Headset
    Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit - Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,182

    Default

    Yes I got the mandatory update followed by the deluxe and premium in content manager, along with all the world updates updates (if that makes sense!) but I haven't a clue what all this fs-base stuff is - it's downloaded 7.92GiB so far and only 58% complete. Have they discovered a new continent covered in airports?
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Had a nice flight with Cessna 172 floats and landed on the water, even taxiing up onto the beach. Timer showed it to be a 25 minute flight! I loaded up another flight with the timer going and. It CTD'ed at the 6 minute mark. I restarted my PC and started up MSFS again. Started another flight with the timer going and a different plane. Crash To Desktop at 6 minutes and 5 seconds. PC reboot. MSFS restart. Flight restart. Crash To Desktop 5 minutes and 33 seconds. See where this is going? Yeah. Back to square one again for me.
    Intel Core i7 3930K 3.2 GHz, 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060, Windows 10

  8. #8

    Default

    I'm having an issue updating MSFS with today's hotfix. It is looping at 7.90 KiB at 3% for the past 10 minutes and showing downloading A320 Neo Patch 1.95 over and over again. Anyone else having this issue?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,182

    Default

    Yes I had that. Click the Pause button and relaunch the sim. The download should resume where you paused it.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  10. #10

    Default

    The hotfix has brought to me the final disaster.

    I had never had a single problem with MSFS until last update, which caused CTDs after 5 minutes flying or so. I had found an easy solution by simply turning off AI traffic.

    However, since today's hotfix, I can't go flying anymore. Once selected the departure airport and hit "Fly", it stops halfway loading the flight, and stays there forever, with a nice loading screen and background music.

    This day had to arrive sooner or later, hadn't it? So what should I do now, besides turning off the computer and move back to reading...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-02-2003, 04:15 AM
  2. FS2004 - First impressions + 2 "help" questions
    By JohnHamilton in forum FS2004
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-30-2003, 11:46 PM
  3. Impressions on first FS2004 flight...
    By Tabs in forum FS2004
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-29-2003, 05:17 PM
  4. First impressions of FS 2004
    By hubpilot in forum FS2004
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-27-2003, 01:10 AM
  5. Orlenok A90 - First Impressions?
    By TornadoWilkes in forum FS2002
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-20-2002, 12:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •