Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Logitech rudder pedals

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Arlington, TN
    Posts
    25

    Default Logitech rudder pedals

    Installed Logitech rudder pedals and found that if they are plugged in when I open FSX the opening screen shot of the cockpit is locked and I can't move around in the sim or make selections with the cursor. I have to unplug the power cord to reboot the computer. If, after rebooting, I unplug the rudder pedals, it locks up the computer, requiring another reboot by unplugging the power cord since I can't make any selections with the mouse. Any ideas?

    Thanks,
    Curt

  2. #2

    Default

    Similar screen frozen when running FSX did happen to me long time ago. This was due to USB device assignment conflict after I installed new Saitek multi panel to my Windows 7 computer.
    The problem was corrected after I plug my Saitek yoke to another USB port and re-calibarte the Saitek yoke. You can google search how to solve the USB assignment problem. Hope this helps.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Arlington, TN
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-14-2021, 10:42 AM
  2. Logitech g27 rudder pedals
    By Jarrad15 in forum FSX
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-30-2017, 02:15 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-23-2014, 05:46 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-23-2011, 05:26 AM
  5. Logitech 3D pro with rudder pedals
    By Tony G in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-16-2004, 10:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •