Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Sim Update 5 CTD possible fixes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,168

    Default Sim Update 5 CTD possible fixes

    Asobo are well aware of these issues and are working on a patch.
    For all those having CTD's after sim update 5, here are a few fixes which have worked for others:

    Install ALL outstanding updates in Content Manager.

    Disconnect any bluetooth peripherals and relaunch the sim.

    Set AI Traffic to Live instead of Offline.

    Switch all traffic off altogether.

    In Graphics settings, switch VSync on and set FPS to 60. (Thank you, wblackret!)

    If you can't even launch the sim and you use Process Lasso or MSI Afterburner, turn them off in Task Manager and the sim should launch.

    Hopefully, one or more of these fixes may work for you.
    Last edited by tiger1962; 07-29-2021 at 03:44 AM.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    Asobo are well aware of these issues and are working on a patch.
    Good to know.
    Add me to the CTD club, even if I've been apparently luckier than many here: I managed to fly for 9 complete minutes before CTD!!

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    For all those having CTD's after sim update 5, here are a few fixes which have worked for others:
    Install ALL outstanding updates in Content Manager.
    I hope that doesn't include the Aviators Club livery pack. I refuse to install them!!

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    Disconnect any bluetooth peripherals and relaunch the sim.
    Now that's a good one!! I hope I won't need to disconnect my wireless mouse too!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,168

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by danbiosca View Post
    Now that's a good one!! I hope I won't need to disconnect my wireless mouse too!!
    Never say Never with this sim! I hope it refers to duplicate controllers (such as a joystick AND a gamepad) which are now causing CTD's somehow when plugged in at the same time.
    Last edited by tiger1962; 07-29-2021 at 09:48 AM.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  4. #4

    Default

    Darn it, with how much I like the new floatplanes and water effects...


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    44

    Default

    I got this error message after one of my CTDs - Post July 27 Update: Flightsimulator.exe Application Error
    The instruction at 0x00007FF750711A15 referenced memory at 0x00000196F891D000. The memory could not be read.
    Does this mean anything to anyone [ASOBO]???
    Intel Core i7 3930K 3.2 GHz, 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060, Windows 10

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,168

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ducktooth View Post
    I got this error message after one of my CTDs - Post July 27 Update: Flightsimulator.exe Application Error
    The instruction at 0x00007FF750711A15 referenced memory at 0x00000196F891D000. The memory could not be read.
    Does this mean anything to anyone [ASOBO]???
    A sim command (instruction) tried to access a memory address (0x00000196F891D000) which was already in use (could not be read) and caused a CTD.
    This could be due to duplicate controllers giving conflicting commands, or a single button assigned to more than one command.
    At least one user has found that it's the elevator and aileron axes on his CH flight yoke which causes a CTD when he starts a flight. He has to unplug the yoke, start the flight, then plug it back in when the flight has started. I think it would be advisable to re-map the assignments and save them again in that case.
    Last edited by tiger1962; 07-29-2021 at 10:47 AM.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    A sim command (instruction) tried to access a memory address (0x00000196F891D000) which was already in use (could not be read) and caused a CTD.
    This could be due to duplicate controllers giving conflicting commands, or a single button assigned to more than one command.
    At least one user has found that it's the elevator and aileron axes on his CH flight yoke which causes a CTD when he starts a flight. He has to unplug the yoke, start the flight, then plug it back in when the flight has started. I think it would be advisable to re-map the assignments and save them again in that case.
    Thanks for that info. I will try it but lately I have found it better not to keep my hopes up. I did get up to a massive 11 minutes before CTD. I have tried all the other possible fixes; emptying Community folder, uninstalling Afterburner, and so on and so on. I'll keep my fingers crossed but I still hope Asobo are working this problem..........Oh of course they aren't. I hope someone is though.
    Intel Core i7 3930K 3.2 GHz, 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060, Windows 10

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Didn't fix it. But at least now I know that I will experience CTD at about the 5 minute mark! Is that progress? I can't decide.
    Intel Core i7 3930K 3.2 GHz, 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060, Windows 10

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,533

    Default

    “Asobo are well aware of these issues and are working on a patch“

    That is good news Tim. Where did you hear/read about it?

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs. - Reverb G2 VR Headset
    Honeycomb Alpha Yoke - Honeycomb Bravo Throttle Unit - Thrustmaster TPR Rudder Pedals - Saitek Throttles

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,168

    Default

    There's a short questionnaire in the middle of this thread in the flightsimulator.com Bugs and Issues forum: https://forums.flightsimulator.com/t...13-0/427152/96
    You can also vote for a fix at the top of the thread.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-09-2011, 05:34 PM
  2. Possible solution to CTD's?
    By stankar in forum FS2004
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2008, 07:41 AM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-18-2008, 03:01 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-18-2006, 01:56 PM
  5. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11-16-2002, 06:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •