Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to tune radios or select heading?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 1996
    Location
    Rockville MD
    Posts
    85

    Default How to tune radios or select heading?

    For the life of me I cannot understand what to do know in the cockpit! Since they put this blue thing on everything touched by the mouse, nothing works for me... Cannot use, tune or swap the nav or radio, cannot select heading... where are the circular arrows when you need them?
    I tried changing the flight model (as advised in another forum) from modern to legacy but no luck
    And what are this soft keys or this "?" question mark thing they are talking about?

    The help of experts will be greatly appreciated

    J-Louis
    J-Louis Belard, 6 miles SW of KGAI
    Dell XPS,8930, I-7 9700, 32GB DD4,
    512 SSD, 2TB HD, 6GB GeForce GTX 1660

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 1996
    Location
    Rockville MD
    Posts
    85

    Default

    And to follow up on my previous question: until now when you were hitting buttons such as auto pilot or altitude, they were turning green and you knew they were on... now nothing changes, hitting the autopilot button does not put the plane in autopilot...
    That would so nice if MS or Asobo could take a minute or two to write a user paragraph on how to use this new cockpit specs... But maybe they are applying the old saying :" why make it simple when it is soooooo much fun to make it complicated"
    Anyway if somebody has a solution, I'll be glad if they could share. Thanks in advance
    J-Louis
    J-Louis Belard, 6 miles SW of KGAI
    Dell XPS,8930, I-7 9700, 32GB DD4,
    512 SSD, 2TB HD, 6GB GeForce GTX 1660

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,165

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jlbelard View Post
    I tried changing the flight model (as advised in another forum) from modern to legacy but no luck
    It's not the flight model you need to change to legacy so change it back again asap!
    In General Options, Accessibility, turn the “Cockpit Interaction System” to “Legacy” instead of “Lock”.
    It will then re-set the interactions with buttons and switches in the cockpit as before.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 1996
    Location
    Rockville MD
    Posts
    85

    Default

    Bonjour Tim,
    As always you are the savior! It works perfect now.
    Happy flying!

    J-Louis
    J-Louis Belard, 6 miles SW of KGAI
    Dell XPS,8930, I-7 9700, 32GB DD4,
    512 SSD, 2TB HD, 6GB GeForce GTX 1660

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    WIMBLEDON, ENGLAND.
    Posts
    140

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    It's not the flight model you need to change to legacy so change it back again asap!
    In General Options, Accessibility, turn the “Cockpit Interaction System” to “Legacy” instead of “Lock”.
    It will then re-set the interactions with buttons and switches in the cockpit as before.
    Tim I wrote it this morning and I will say it again. You are a font of knowledge. I had this problem with the knob as well and if it was not for your reply I'd still be trying to see what to do adn at my age I have not got time to waste! So thanks again. And btw, how do you get to know so much so quickl!?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,165

    Default

    Thank you Roy, you're very kind. I keep an eye on the official MSFS forums, especially after an update, one or two of the Beta testers are usually on hand to give solutions like this: https://forums.flightsimulator.com/
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lake Buena Vista, FL
    Posts
    605

    Default

    THANK YOU FOR THIS!!!! That was a frustrating flight I just had and now its working like before!
    ....Signature not required for delivery....
    **i7-9700k @ 3.60GHz, GeForce RTX 2070 Super, ROG Strix Z390-E, 32gb G Skill 3200 C16, 1 TB Pcie SSD, 850w Power**
    **Honeycomb Alpha Yoke, Logitech Throttle, Logitech Pedals**

Similar Threads

  1. I Can't Tune the NAV Radios!
    By Delta445 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-10-2002, 08:42 PM
  2. Can't tune the radios....
    By Flic74 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-30-2002, 01:26 AM
  3. Archer heading Select and heading bugs
    By JAYSON in forum DreamFleet General Discussion Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-27-2002, 04:07 AM
  4. Why some NAV radios won't tune freqs in fs2002?
    By BillKing20 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-22-2002, 03:49 AM
  5. My Radios Wont Tune
    By soundair in forum FS2002
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-20-2002, 03:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •