Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: External lights not visible (working) on ANY aircraft, period.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Pensacola, Florida
    Posts
    43

    Default External lights not visible (working) on ANY aircraft, period.

    None of my aircraft (stock OR add-on) have working lights. All of the panel lights seem to work OK, and although the external light switches are selected, no dice. Pressing the "L" key turns on/off the panel lights, but nothing else.

    For example, I just loaded up the A320. Went into cockpit view, and monitored the overhead console lighting switches as I pressed the various individual keyboard commands for all the lights, i.e. Strobe, Navigation, etc.... All Lighting switches move as advertised, but with zero effect, lighting-wise. If I select "L" on the keyboard, the only thing that toggles on/off is Panel lighting, as is the case with all other aircraft.

    What's even more frustrating is I can't find posts about this same problem anywhere. A couple about panel lighting, but not exterior. Pete

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,518

    Default

    Hi, Pete....Me again! This also includes at night in outside view? Did they operate normally and then all of a sudden stop working?
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Pensacola, Florida
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Yep, no workee day or night, period. They WERE working, but I cannot narrow it down to exactly when this problem started. I have done all the troubleshooting I can think of, short of a complete uninstall, and I am definitely NOT going to do that unless I have to!!!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,518

    Default

    I would think maybe the latest update, but I haven't seen anyone else with your situation. I don't know if MSFS 2020 uses anything like a halo.bmp like FSX/P3d. Wondering if a recent addon may have caused it?

    Good luck, Pete and I'll keep searching.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    East Texas, USA.
    Posts
    1,447

    Default

    Here is a shot I just flew.
    Note the lights are fine.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	NZAuckN.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	300.3 KB 
ID:	226851  
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Pensacola, Florida
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Thanks Plainsman. Yes, I know everyone else does not have this problem, but I need a solution!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-01-2018, 12:15 PM
  2. Landing Lights Not Visible in VC
    By familton in forum FSX
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-28-2014, 06:39 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-03-2008, 04:05 AM
  4. Landing lights not visible
    By slafsen in forum DreamFleet 727 Support Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-03-2005, 11:53 AM
  5. Landing lights not visible
    By wesl in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-25-2001, 03:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •