Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Sim Pausing when other programs selected

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    839

    Default Sim Pausing when other programs selected

    I've unchecked the box which says Pause On Task Switch but the sim still pauses when I open another external program. How can I stop this?

    Allan

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    CYTR
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Check fsx.cfg to confirm "=zero":

    [user interface]
    PAUSE_ON_LOST_FOCUS=0

    WS

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    839

    Default

    Thank you. I'll check it out.

    Allan

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    839

    Default

    Yes, it is =0

    Thanks, anyway.

    Allan

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,995

    Default

    Make sure the marked item is NOT checked.



    Wim

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    839

    Default

    I can confirm Pause On Task Switch is NOT checked on.

    Allan

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    7,531

    Default

    Given all the responses above and your replies, Allan, are you certain the sim is actually pauses? I ask because that feature works for the rest of us and because the display of information might pause, but when you put your focus back on the sim it should update the display according to the length of time elapsed.

    But if the PAUSE button is unchecked, the .cfg =0 and there is an actual pause in operation (not just display), then you are beyond what most of us would know to do.

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    839

    Default

    Yes, you're right. The sim doesn't pause. What's happening is the sound turns off and I assumed that the sim paused, but it hadn't.

    So the unchecking of Pause on Task Switch works. However, because the sound turns off then ATC transmissions will be missed unless the screen is being monitored.

    But thanks for pointing out my mistakes.

    Allan

  9. #9

    Default

    You might be able to pipe the audio though something called a virtual audio cable. But I'm not too sure.

    Just thinking outside the box. I use a few virtual audio cables and will have to see if it's possible. I do use more than one screen so going between tasks does make the Sim audio mute, but not the Sim as I found that option early on when I installed more than one screen.
    My forum project. Click me
    OOM errors? Read this.
    Pick an Amazon wish list, help a child out
    From RLG, Fly heading 053, intercept 315 DVV, look for the orange glow of a SAM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    839

    Default

    Thank you, but I think I'll live with it.

    Allan

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-11-2020, 12:43 PM
  2. REX and other sim programs
    By taentheboss in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-16-2012, 06:39 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-03-2009, 01:14 PM
  4. new problem after pausing the sim for 5 minutes it reads fs9 every 5 seconds
    By flightsimmer747 in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-16-2005, 08:40 PM
  5. Ch Pro Pedals usb & Pausing sim
    By wex33 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-23-2002, 11:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •