Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Run Time Error R6025

  1. #1

    Default Run Time Error R6025

    Hi,
    Getting the Run Time Error R6025 when approaching airports and it shuts down the FS. Quite annoying. Have seen many posts on this Error but all quite old, If anyone has any update on how to fix this error it would be much appreciated.
    Many Thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by beroun; 07-17-2021 at 04:54 PM.
    Peter Bendl
    ex. British Airways

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    453

    Default

    Did you see this one about AI aircraft, wonder if it's why it happens near an airport. Assuming you have AI installed

    https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/showt...-function-call

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks for the tip. Yes, the error seems to be AI related. I actually saved the flight before the error was happening and when setting the Air Traffic Density to zero it does not occur.
    As suggested, have downloaded the AI Aircraft Editor but have difficulties to find the "remove all with errors" fix option there. Also have hundreds of AI aircraft which is proving difficult. Will be trying.
    Peter Bendl
    ex. British Airways

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,186

    Default

    if it has not long been happening it might be some or just one of the latest flight plans, try removing one at a time if that is the case.

    Col.

  5. #5

    Default

    Thanks Col,
    Great advise.
    Removing my custom made traffic file clears this error. Tried to ID, which component of my traffic file is causing it (removing one by one) to no avail. Also tried my three year old traffic file, I have saved-no luck. Looks like it is probably one of the AI aircraft, which I often modify. Monumental task to ID which one, but will try.
    Peter Bendl
    ex. British Airways

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,186

    Default

    I've had that error in the past, it was a long time ago so sorry but can't remember the cure or what caused it.
    I'm not sure if it was something I edited in the FSim config, some say delete it and start FS again it will write a fresh one, trouble with that is you have to reset everything to how you want it or at least I do.

    Col.

  7. #7

    Default

    Hi Col,

    It is apparently some AI aircraft flying in vicinity triggering this error. I flew the same sector in a different time and error was not there. I looked at my flight plans in TTools to see if I can pin-point what AI aircraft is causing this but it would be too much effort (got so many of them). So if it happens next time I will have the two criteria to look at and hopefully ID who the culprit is.

    On FS9.cfg in Application Data/Roaming: I am saving file periodically since I did some fine-tuning there to avoid skips and do not want to loose it by getting a fresh one. So went back to the one I saved in January but can no longer reproduce the error, so perhaps it disappeared for ever.

    Cheers,
    Peter Bendl
    ex. British Airways

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,186

    Default

    I used to use TTools but I now prefer AIFP I find it a lot easier, you can transfer TTools plans in to it as well, if ever I get any AI plans done with TTools I transfer them.

    Col.

Similar Threads

  1. R6025 Run Time Error
    By ColR1948 in forum FSX
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-26-2018, 03:00 AM
  2. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 04-16-2016, 11:37 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-12-2014, 11:24 AM
  4. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 08-22-2005, 02:27 PM
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-11-2002, 07:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •