Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Opening FS2020 from a removable SSD

  1. #1

    Default Opening FS2020 from a removable SSD

    My C drive got full, so I moved FS to a new SSD. Disconnected it and used Add/Remove Programs to uninstall FS from the C Drive.
    That took out my system tray icon. How do I open FS from the SSD? (Yes, the SSD is reconnected.)
    Thanks,

  2. #2

    Default

    If you ever find a way to open your FS again, I'll be surprised.

    FS has every form of security protection to prevent people from pirating it that MS could dream up.
    i7-10700K, ASUS Prime Z490-P motherboard, 32 gig, GTX 1080 Ti, 1TB M2 drive, Thrustmaster T16000M, Logitech Rudder Pedals , xbox controller.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    7,281

    Default Registry?

    You can't just 'copy' MSFS. You must 'install' it so FS and Windows can 'record' links to files, and make the registry entries that are required. A mere copy does not do that so it won't work. There COULD be a way to link things to where it might work but I don't know how to do that.
    Chuck B
    Napamule
    i7 2600K @ 3.4 Ghz (Turbo-Boost to 3.877 Ghz), Asus P8H67 Pro, Super Talent 8 Gb DDR3/1333 Dual Channel, XFX Radeon R7-360B 2Gb DDR5, Corsair 650 W PSU, Dell 23 in (2048x1152), Windows7 Pro 64 bit, MS Sidewinder Precision 2 Joy, Logitech K-360 wireless KB & Mouse, Targus PAUK10U USB Keypad for Throttle (F1 to F4)/Spoiler/Tailhook/Wing Fold/Pitch Trim/Parking Brake/Snap to 2D Panel/View Change. Installed on 250 Gb (D. FS9 and FSX Acceleration (locked at 30 FPS).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    East Texas, USA.
    Posts
    1,449

    Default

    No, there isn't a way to make that work. The program has to retain a small file structure on your C: drive (assuming Windows 10 is still on C: ). Your best option is to clean your copy off the SSD and reinstall the program. Unlike FSX, MSFS can be installed on multiple drives or computers, so if you don't have anything else on the SSD, installation should give you the option to install the program to your new drive, but I suspect it won't work correctly if the copy is present. Because of the required internet connection, only one of your installed versions will work at a time, but you will end up with just one install.
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

Similar Threads

  1. Mounting computer monitors - is the base and stand removable?
    By yensid in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-03-2013, 12:20 AM
  2. Looking solution for accidentally erased files recovery from removable media?
    By restory in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-28-2013, 06:54 AM
  3. HELP: USB Removable HD
    By rpjkw11 in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-22-2006, 02:23 PM
  4. Are the default trees removable??
    By tondapilot in forum FS2004
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-22-2006, 04:41 PM
  5. If it's 'openable', is it removable..?..
    By tailboom in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-27-2002, 11:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •