Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 41

Thread: Ai Aircraft porpoising on landing.

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Long Island, NY - USA
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Sorry GK, proper link here:

    http://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/fslib....0_ai_model.zip

    gmax_casa_c212-300_ai_model.zip
    To view my repaints and other stuff just click on the image below!

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Boca Raton, Florida, USA.
    Posts
    172

    Default

    Hi Mr. Doug,

    YUP this is the one which is ready for you since Wednesday when i wrote you a email that the task is completed.

    I sent you an email Wednesday and this one I'm sending now to is from today,Thursday 06-17-21 at 11:13 P.M. EST

    I send you my email again. here we go.

    [email protected]

    The email address is a German one, but I live in Florida.

    Contact me please, so I can send you the ZIP file.

    Thank you very much.

    Sincerely

    G. Kirschstein

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    2,998

    Default

    @GK.

    This may be slightly off topic but relating to AI aircraft. When following an AI in flight they fly level then every so often they sway from left to right then back on track again, I first thought it was related to the wind but it seems it isn't.

    Now on the odd occasion I've had an AI that flies level all the way and never sways, so then I'm thinking is it something in the cfg that stops it from happening, I looked in the Yaw settings but they are no different to the ones that do the this swaying in flight.

    Any ideas or have you ever noticed it?


    Col.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Boca Raton, Florida, USA.
    Posts
    172

    Default

    Good morning Sir,

    please give me the name of the plane and the FLT & WX file and I will have a look at it.

    I do not want to offend anybody about the knowledge what and how it works in FS9 AI.

    The VFR flight plan follows a different Flight Track than an IFR does.

    Sometimes, even the standard Airport pattern, left hand turns, is used SOME plans fly a Right Turn Pattern !! and at different Altitudes.

    In your description of the sweaing left and right I honestly do not know what you are describing.

    So please let me know what plane & Flight Plan you have.

    I.E. on an Seaport the plans TAXI out and at the Hold Short point they BOUNCH Up on each other and heap of different planes
    "COMPOSE" a new plane.

    In the beginning of FS9 I reported 88 problems to MS but never received any answer.

    All of my planes in my FS9 are measured to the correct dimension and for each plane and model the corresponding FDE set, CFG & AIR
    files are created.
    With the model seperation, in case there are different engines, weight & special functions, I create a own entry in the aircraft library.

    Each plane can be flown in ALL of the FS9 Environments and is using ONLY the same set of the FDE.

    Pilot controlled

    Autopilot controlled

    ILS / NDB Approaches

    AI Environment ( all types of planes WWI, WWII, Jet, Amphibiums , Sea planes)

    AGAIN, each plane and model has its OWN set of FDE's and there is NOT one set of FDE for all planes in AI.


    ONE set of FDE per plane & model, BUT used in ALL Environments within FS9.

    This, selfspoken, Defines that in my FS9 I use the Full plane as released by the designer EVEN the texture and the Panel and the Sound
    is used.

    Sorry for the long explanation and maybe sometimes confusing explanations, but my mother tongue is not English.

    Please let me know how I can address your described problem.

    Thank you very much.

    Sincerely

    Guenter Kirschstein

    P.S. I do not check FS Forums to frequently and therefore I rather do my exchanges by email.
    [email protected] (it is a German Account but I live in Florida)

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Long Island, NY - USA
    Posts
    103

    Default

    GK,

    Check your inbox, email sent.

    --Doug
    To view my repaints and other stuff just click on the image below!

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    2,998

    Default

    @GK,

    I created a few seaplane ports with AFCAD, they all work in in FS9, then just out of curiosity I tried them in FSx and they worked in that too.
    I make them concret 1 food wide, they are then invisible in the water, I have a good few seaplanes as AI, I had to tweak them to work but they do.

    As for the swaying to a fro it isn't just one aircraft but many, you notice it when following, but like I said there a few that for some reason don't do it.

    Col

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Boca Raton, Florida, USA.
    Posts
    172

    Default

    hi Sir,

    how many amps & seaplanes would you like to have ?

    Any plane from Italy, USA, GB, Germany, Japan, Canada, France ... would like to have some of them like Spruce Goose, Martin Mariner,
    Convair Coronado, Shinwa Japan, Blohm & Voss all of them, Focke Wulff, Saunders Priness , Latecore France and so on ..

    just joking Sir.

    Colonel thank you much for the offer I appreciate it.

    Again, I apologize for it, I do not know what you mean when you described the "planes" to be off track and then back on track ..

    I really want to understand this problem and see what it might be or how it can be solved.

    Sir, IF you do not mind to give me more infos or the plane, Flight plan etc. I will look into it.


    I have an AI environment set up with ONE Airbase, consisting of an Land Airport, a Seaport and 4 other adjacent airport included.

    At the start of the FS9 the AI Explorer shows 212 active planes on all airports whereof my "NAZI" Airbase, Land & Seaport, are hosting
    > 154 planes alone.

    Even old British Cargo planes are joining in like Bristol 170 Silver City, Blackburn Beverley in my set up.

    By the way, ALL of the planes are THEEEE Original released planes with full Textures, Panel, Sound and my "Computore" does NOT stutter
    at any time.

    I love FS9 and I'm a little bit mad at MS that the did NOT fix any problem I reported to them to make it the best FS of all times.

    I never understood Companies to work on the follow on product already and not fixing the present product and make it EVEN worst of
    CARRYING the known problems into the new product.

    IF we have worked 65 years ago like theese people did and do THAN there would be NO PC in existance !!


    Terra Bytes of Disk Space, Giga Bytes of Memory and nothing ... we had the unbelievable amount of 80 characters of memory, 10 mio capacity of hard drive ....

    Sorry, I got carried away.

    PLEASE let me know about this problem, it bugs me of not being solved.

    Sincerely

    Guenter Kirschstein

    OMG

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    2,998

    Default

    Guenter,

    I understand how you feel but also remember everyone has a different setup of their flight sim, so when one person has a fault with a certain thing another has no problem with it, but like you we try to help each other and suggest to try this or that etc, we would be stuck if it wasn't for forums like these.

    Col.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Long Island, NY - USA
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GKKnupper View Post
    hi Sir,

    Again, I apologize for it, I do not know what you mean when you described the "planes" to be off track and then back on track ..

    OMG
    Guenter,

    I think what Colin is talking about is that when you follow some AI, especially at cruise altitude that at regular intervals the plane will suddenly start to veer to one side and then correct itself by veering back on course. I have seen this happen many times. It doesn't really bother me and the aircraft arrive at the destination anyway. Don't know if it is a FS9 glitch or an aircraft problem but it does happen.

    --Doug
    To view my repaints and other stuff just click on the image below!

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    2,998

    Default

    Hi Doug thank you, I'm kinda pleased someone else notices this yet sorry in another way.

    Going back a few years I brought this subject up and someone answered saying he disabled the wind and it stopped the aircraft doing it.
    I did it and it seemed to work but I have forgot how to disable the wind, I will look it up and try it again, it might be something that simple.


    Off topic:
    In the aircraft.cfg, make a backup copy the edit it so that only the [FltSim.0] [weight_and_balance] [lights] & [contact_points] are left then deleted everything else.
    Start the sim and watch that aircraft, it flies normal, pause the sim then look in the aircraft.cfg and you will see all those things you deleted will be written back in.
    So where does the sim get that information if you deleted it?

    Col.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Porpoising aircraft
    By gprice2 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-28-2003, 06:11 PM
  2. Aircraft "Porpoising" in autopilot (AN-22)
    By flyguyddt in forum FS2002
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-21-2003, 11:42 PM
  3. porpoising ai aircraft on approach
    By judesman in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-07-2003, 05:02 PM
  4. A Question on Porpoising
    By Chpwg in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-24-2002, 04:24 AM
  5. Aircraft Porpoising
    By acva008 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-18-2002, 04:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •