Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Splashscreen - fullscreen?

  1. #1

    Default Splashscreen - fullscreen?

    Hi Guys
    Is there any way of getting the dlgsplash screen to appear in fullscreen ? Kinda miffed by the little screen in the middle of my monitor?
    Cheers
    Mick
    i5 4690 (350mhz) with Arctic Cooler, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz, ASUS Rock H97 performance mobo, Gainward Windforce GTX 960 OC 2GB, Windows10 64bit, 256mb Crucial SSD, 500GB Seagate HDD.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,417

    Default

    Are you referring to the "original" dglsplash screen or one you you have made up?
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  3. #3

    Default

    Original or made - just a thought, would setting the resolution to my desktop size make it fullscreen? The original is 800x500 i think?
    i5 4690 (350mhz) with Arctic Cooler, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz, ASUS Rock H97 performance mobo, Gainward Windforce GTX 960 OC 2GB, Windows10 64bit, 256mb Crucial SSD, 500GB Seagate HDD.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,417

    Default

    It's all an experiment when changing sizes. Try it and see how it does.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  5. #5

    Default

    No effect sadly - still appears as a box in the middle of my screen, If i increase the resolution the box remains the same but the image is bigger and cropped!
    Shame - guess its a hardcoded?
    i5 4690 (350mhz) with Arctic Cooler, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz, ASUS Rock H97 performance mobo, Gainward Windforce GTX 960 OC 2GB, Windows10 64bit, 256mb Crucial SSD, 500GB Seagate HDD.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,978

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pomak249 View Post
    Shame - guess its a hardcoded?
    You can console yourself with the fact that all you actually want is: for it to be offscreen ASAP!

    Wim

  7. #7

    Wink

    HA HA Yes indeed - roll on my SSD!!
    i5 4690 (350mhz) with Arctic Cooler, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz, ASUS Rock H97 performance mobo, Gainward Windforce GTX 960 OC 2GB, Windows10 64bit, 256mb Crucial SSD, 500GB Seagate HDD.

Similar Threads

  1. Menu is black in fullscreen mode
    By macdonaldjr in forum FS2004
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-03-2003, 03:12 AM
  2. No menus in fullscreen mode
    By cougarjet in forum FS2002
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-28-2003, 07:09 PM
  3. fullscreen and logbook
    By N56798 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-01-2002, 08:34 PM
  4. fullscreen mode problem!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    By flygerald in forum FS2002
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-19-2002, 07:19 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-06-2002, 10:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •