Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: No radio towers?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Millersburg, OH
    Posts
    138

    Default No radio towers?

    I’ve heard that the new sim has no radio towers depicted?
    What about pipelines. I wanted to do some pipeline spotting, etc.

    My new computer is arriving in about two weeks or so...
    AirHops

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,937

    Default

    You might find the features you're looking for over at https://flightsim.to/
    There's a great mod for the whole of Europe which adds radio towers, chimneys and other Air Navigation Obstacles, and there may well be one for the US too. If not, there are individual sceneries like these:
    https://flightsim.to/file/5429/south...n-radio-towers
    https://flightsim.to/file/6392/radio...f-philadelphia
    It's all freeware and much easier to install than in previous sims.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  3. #3

    Default

    As tiger1962 mentioned my We Love VFR add-on currently covers Europe and North Africa. It adds antennas, chimneys, sat dishes/radio telescopes, radar domes, and construction cranes. I'm developing Americas region right now. Because of far worse OpenStreetMap data quality I had to develop a method to combine other data sources to it. So far results are promising, at least for the USA, Canada, and other countries covered by FAA data.
    Here is a shot I made during testing at the Ohio River. 100% auto-generated by my software, before any manual adjustments.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2021-05-06_16h25_20.jpg 
Views:	18 
Size:	226.6 KB 
ID:	226224

    Here's a link to Region 1 that might be helpful if you fly around Europe.
    https://flightsim.to/file/2605/we-love-vfr-region-1

  4. #4

    Default

    This is obviously click bait. He says he heard it doesn’t include, which means he doesn’t use the program. Just an example of fan boys trickling into our forums to stir the pot. New computer supposedly arriving yet no specs. HMMMMMM
    Thermaltake Ryzen Gen 9 3900x 12 cores, 4.6 ghz 32 gig of Ram, Liquid Cooled Everything.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JohnnyJohnJohn View Post
    This is obviously click bait. He says he heard it doesn’t include, which means he doesn’t use the program. Just an example of fan boys trickling into our forums to stir the pot. New computer supposedly arriving yet no specs. HMMMMMM
    He has been using MS flight sim since the 80’s & his most recent pc packed in last year, just before the new sim was released.
    Presumably it’s taken so long to get a new computer organised due to hardware shortages...costs..etc


    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs. - Reverb G2 VR Headset

  6. #6

    Default

    Well let's hope you're right. To me, this seemed like a completely opposite post of what you quoted Steve.
    Thermaltake Ryzen Gen 9 3900x 12 cores, 4.6 ghz 32 gig of Ram, Liquid Cooled Everything.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,937

    Default

    Brian asked a straightforward question, and got a straightforward answer.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  8. #8

    Default

    If I can offer a good answer to this thread, Taburet in the Store on this site has Radio Tower mast add on. Just click on the Store link, search Taburet, and you'll find this on the second page of his store. I have not seen any pipeline however.

    Thermaltake Ryzen Gen 9 3900x 12 cores, 4.6 ghz 32 gig of Ram, Liquid Cooled Everything.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    Brian asked a straightforward question, and got a straightforward answer.
    Thanks Tim - sorry about this. I gave him the info he was looking for for add ons by Taburet in the store.
    Thermaltake Ryzen Gen 9 3900x 12 cores, 4.6 ghz 32 gig of Ram, Liquid Cooled Everything.

Similar Threads

  1. TV Radio Towers, Windmills Farms
    By dmz0427 in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-25-2020, 10:18 AM
  2. radio towers don't light up.
    By CessnaFlyer in forum FSX
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2012, 12:02 PM
  3. Vectors to Final Radio an FSX Radio Station
    By FFT333 in forum Virtual Airlines
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-01-2009, 06:32 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-18-2005, 08:04 PM
  5. Flight schools at airports without towers
    By Aloha717200 in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 05-15-2003, 04:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •