Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: CaptainSim C130 will not install.

  1. #1

    Default CaptainSim C130 will not install.

    Unfortunately, Captainsim no longer supports this bird, so I thought I would see if anyone here has had this experience and knows a solution.

    I have tried all of the suggestions on the Captsim forum and website with no good results. I also downloaded and tried to install fresh downloads.

    When I try to install this plane and/or the base Boeing 757-200, I enter my order numbers and then when I click to go to the next step, I get the following error message:

    "Error code #11. Please report to: [email protected]. One or more error4s were found in the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate sent by the server."

    I have everything backed up, so I tried simply copying my backups of these planes. Everything works fine, but the planes have no landing gear. The props disappear too once the engines are started.

    This is only the case in FS9. The 757-200 installs with no problems in FSX, but unfortunately, The C-130 is not available for FSX.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks:

    RTH

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Near EGCW
    Posts
    125

    Default

    Hi.

    I believe there's no direct solution specifically for the CS version, but read on.

    C-130 support ended... then they changed their server. With no more support the installer wasn't updated for connection to the new server.

    The only solution I've found is... the CS addon was marketed by Just Flight for a while and released on DVD. It doesn't need authentication or registering. There are several for sale on ebay.

    The only downsides are 1. the IAS hold doesn't work and 2. there's no J variant. Otherwise, it's exactly the same addon.

    (The missing gear & gauges & props is part of CS's copy-protection: something somewhere must be written to the registry. It's why enquiries on their forum re. the missing parts were frequently met with blunt replies)

    D


    -------


    Incidentally, here's a very recent thread. You might have some luck at SimMarket, but their Requirements list notes that XP is required and Vista is not compatible. Infer what you will about newer operating systems...

  3. #3

    Default Fsx

    I stand corrected.

    Thanks to a reply on another forum, the Captainsim C-130 is available for FSX.

    Respectfully:
    RTH

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,434

    Default

    As possible reason for the issue is that the Captain Sim website has changed....

    It use to be captainsim.com (as per your error message) but if you try to go there you will get an error message...

    The new website and support forum is now at captainsim.net - here is a direct LINK

    Go there and they may be able to help you will your problem...
    Regards

    Brian

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Sittard
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rhodges View Post
    Unfortunately, Captainsim no longer supports this bird, so I thought I would see if anyone here has had this experience and knows a solution.

    I have tried all of the suggestions on the Captsim forum and website with no good results. I also downloaded and tried to install fresh downloads.

    When I try to install this plane and/or the base Boeing 757-200, I enter my order numbers and then when I click to go to the next step, I get the following error message:

    "Error code #11. Please report to: [email protected]. One or more error4s were found in the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate sent by the server."

    I have everything backed up, so I tried simply copying my backups of these planes. Everything works fine, but the planes have no landing gear. The props disappear too once the engines are started.

    This is only the case in FS9. The 757-200 installs with no problems in FSX, but unfortunately, The C-130 is not available for FSX.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks:

    RTH
    Hi my friend,

    I did had the same issue as you encounter now.
    But i did get an offline key that you have to store in a secure place.

    https://www.captainsim.com/activ/offline.php

    Follow instructions and ready to fly

Similar Threads

  1. Does anyone fly the Legendry C130 by captainsim?
    By morbidfred in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-07-2015, 09:51 PM
  2. Saitek Rudder Pedal Driver: Install or not to install?
    By No_Inflight_Meal? in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-23-2015, 11:50 AM
  3. Captainsim C-130 startup sounds not working
    By danielman1 in forum FSX
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-03-2014, 10:30 AM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-18-2006, 07:45 PM
  5. Anyone install RAAF C130 successfully
    By jrwolfe in forum FS2002
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-01-2002, 12:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •