Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: New Carenado Seneca Hard Right Bank when AP Enabled

  1. #1

    Default New Carenado Seneca Hard Right Bank when AP Enabled

    So I purchased the carenado Mooney a while ago and never had an issue.


    But the new Seneca, for some odd reason as soon as I engage the autopilot after setting the altitude and NAV the aircraft takes a hard Bank towards the right causing it to roll over.

    Any Ideas?
    Phanteks Eclipse P400A, Asus Prime Z490-A, Intel i7 10700k, Nactua U12A cooler, 64GB 3600mhz RAM, Nvidia GTX970, 500GB Samsung 970 Evo NvMe, 2TB Seagate Barracuda HDD, 650W 80+ Gold Thermatake ToughPower GF1 Fully Modular PSU.

  2. #2

    Default

    Strange how Enabling the Pitot Heat throws the Auto Pilot into a fringe, AP works fine as long as the Pitot Heat switch is off.
    Phanteks Eclipse P400A, Asus Prime Z490-A, Intel i7 10700k, Nactua U12A cooler, 64GB 3600mhz RAM, Nvidia GTX970, 500GB Samsung 970 Evo NvMe, 2TB Seagate Barracuda HDD, 650W 80+ Gold Thermatake ToughPower GF1 Fully Modular PSU.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Cleveland, OH
    Posts
    52

    Default

    I'm not experiencing that on mine.
    I-7 9700 OC to 4.7Ghz, MPG 2390 Mobo, 32 Gig ram, Dark Rock Pro fan, 1-TB SSD, 4-TB rotating drive, RTX 2070 Super, LG 34" curved monitor, Honeycomb Yoke and Throttle quadrant, Windows 10.​

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pops52 View Post
    I'm not experiencing that on mine.
    Have you tried engaging the Pitot Heat then the A/P?, and Did you purchase via the Carenado Website or within MSFS?

    I'm wondering if there was an update released I'd have to check there Website and see.
    Last edited by Garciamk3g; 05-04-2021 at 03:53 PM.
    Phanteks Eclipse P400A, Asus Prime Z490-A, Intel i7 10700k, Nactua U12A cooler, 64GB 3600mhz RAM, Nvidia GTX970, 500GB Samsung 970 Evo NvMe, 2TB Seagate Barracuda HDD, 650W 80+ Gold Thermatake ToughPower GF1 Fully Modular PSU.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Cleveland, OH
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Pitot on, I engage the A/P @ 400'. Purchased it from the Market Place.
    I-7 9700 OC to 4.7Ghz, MPG 2390 Mobo, 32 Gig ram, Dark Rock Pro fan, 1-TB SSD, 4-TB rotating drive, RTX 2070 Super, LG 34" curved monitor, Honeycomb Yoke and Throttle quadrant, Windows 10.​

  6. #6

    Default

    The autopilot could do this if set to heading and the heading bug is way far from your actual heading.

    Sent from my SM-A205U using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    Cleveland, OH
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Usually set mine to runway heading then engage it at a safe altitude. O set to Nav/GPS if in that mode.
    I-7 9700 OC to 4.7Ghz, MPG 2390 Mobo, 32 Gig ram, Dark Rock Pro fan, 1-TB SSD, 4-TB rotating drive, RTX 2070 Super, LG 34" curved monitor, Honeycomb Yoke and Throttle quadrant, Windows 10.​

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-19-2014, 09:51 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-11-2012, 08:38 PM
  3. FSX Aileron stuck bank hard right
    By chuck731 in forum FSX
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-17-2011, 08:12 PM
  4. AP bank limit default 744
    By nicky9499 in forum FSX
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-30-2011, 04:36 AM
  5. Seneca,Seneca and Seneca
    By josve in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-18-2002, 10:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •