Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: FS2004 Panel Guru's

  1. #1

    Default FS2004 Panel Guru's

    Hi all.

    I need your help. I'm attempting to add Bob Kellogg's excellent HUD display to my simulator. I've had success adding this gauge, and scaling the width & length. Where I'm failing is the ability to relocate it to the position I desire. I am able to move it up and down. But for the life of me, I cannot get this gauge to move laterally to the left.

    I am using a Matrox Triplehead2Go for my front (3) windows. The center is my primary, meaning it has FS9's menu etc.

    I have added many other HUD gauges, readily available here, and have had zero problems scaling them and positioning them as I see fit.

    But this guy will not budge to the left where I need it to go. It's already set to (0) which normally would instruct the gauge to position at the farthest left position. But it is not. It is somewhere about 40% right of the edge. I've attempted to contact the author without success.

    I have added (2) images to help in illustrating the issue.

    Image 1
    Image 2

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    2,947

    Default

    On image 2 shouldn't Visible=0 be =1

    Forgive my ignorance I don't often play with panel files, just trying to help.

    Col.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia.
    Posts
    30

    Default

    In the panel.cfg your line...

    window_pos=0.33, 0.02

    ...sets the position of the gauge on the screen. These x/y values are fractions of 1.0, so 0.33 means about one-third of the way across from the left side. The 0.02 would mean a very short distance from the top of the screen. (Remember that the top left corner of the screen is 0,0)

    This sort of thing is much easier if you use a program like FS Panel Studio.

    Good luck!
    Graeme

  4. #4

    Default

    No sir. Thank you for the reply though.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by graemeb View Post
    In the panel.cfg your line...

    window_pos=0.33, 0.02

    ...sets the position of the gauge on the screen. These x/y values are fractions of 1.0, so 0.33 means about one-third of the way across from the left side. The 0.02 would mean a very short distance from the top of the screen. (Remember that the top left corner of the screen is 0,0)

    This sort of thing is much easier if you use a program like FS Panel Studio.

    Good luck!
    Graeme thank you. I have FS Panel Studio but it has negative effects on this gauge. You comment about "These x/y values are fractions of 1.0, so 0.33 means about one-third of the way across from the left side." has me interested. I will play with these. What do I have to lose. I've tried playing with every other number.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    2,947

    Default

    Another idea: Is there any other aircraft using this hud you want, if so have a look at their settings and see what is different if anything.

    Sometimes one little thing could be the answer, again just trying to help.

    Col.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia.
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by grau View Post
    Graeme thank you. I have FS Panel Studio but it has negative effects on this gauge. You comment about "These x/y values are fractions of 1.0, so 0.33 means about one-third of the way across from the left side." has me interested. I will play with these. What do I have to lose. I've tried playing with every other number.
    Hi there,
    If you want to display the HUD window in the bottom left corner of the screen, then you would want the x value to be very low, and the y value to be higher. A rough guess, from your image, would be:

    window_pos = 0.10 , 0.50

    This would put the top left corner of the gauge window close to the left edge (1/10th of the total screen width), and half way down from the top (.50 = 1/2 the screen height)

    I hope this makes sense. I am not sure how FS Panel Studio could have any affect on this gauge - I have used it for many years with no problems.
    Graeme

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ColR1948 View Post
    On image 2 shouldn't Visible=0 be =1

    Forgive my ignorance I don't often play with panel files, just trying to help.

    Col.
    Col.,

    Thanks for you help. No, 0 and 1, ony determine if the "Window" should be visible upon loading.

    Michael

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by graemeb View Post
    Hi there,
    If you want to display the HUD window in the bottom left corner of the screen, then you would want the x value to be very low, and the y value to be higher. A rough guess, from your image, would be:

    window_pos = 0.10 , 0.50

    This would put the top left corner of the gauge window close to the left edge (1/10th of the total screen width), and half way down from the top (.50 = 1/2 the screen height)

    I hope this makes sense. I am not sure how FS Panel Studio could have any affect on this gauge - I have used it for many years with no problems.
    Graeme,

    I tried your suggestions with zero luck. Altering the Window_pos= has no effect whatsoever on moving the gauge.

    In fact, regarding the entry: gauge00=gaHud29!hud2B9, 0,50,600,466 leaves very little manipulation as well. Looking at this entry, I can only adjust the height & width (600,466) entry. Changing the (0, 50) has no effect whatsoever.

    Is it possible Bob Kellogg locked these settings within the XML? I've tried contacting him with no success. And unfortunately, I'm not all that good with XML coding. Nonetheless, I am adding two more files to the previous files for you and others to look at.

    The first file Bob"s Instructions are Bob's instructions for placing the gauge into your panel. I have followed it to the letter to include adding the popup switch. Popup switch does work and does turn on/off the gauge etc.

    The second file XML is the XML file that comes with the panel. Perhaps you, or others knowledgeable in XML coding can see if he locked the lateral & vertical manipulation of this gauge within its coding.

    This has me at my wits end. I written thousands and thousands of line of code in our simulator. For the Love of God this one has me baffled.

    In case it helps, here is the link to the original file: https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/fslib...ght&fid=212128

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia.
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Hi again,

    I am puzzled by your experience, so I downloaded the HUD gauge and installed it in the default Cessna 172. I tried three different optons, as per the attached images and the panel.cfg excerpts below:

    Image1 - default centre position as per Bob Kellogg's installation instructions
    //--------------------------------------------------------
    [Window06]
    Background_color=0,0,0
    size_mm=202,168
    window_size_ratio=1.000
    position=7
    visible=0
    ident=304
    window_size= 0.316, 0.350
    window_pos= 0.330, 0.020

    gauge00=gaHud29!hud2A9, 0,0,200,166
    //--------------------------------------------------------


    Image2 - moved the HUD over to the left
    //--------------------------------------------------------
    [Window06]
    Background_color=0,0,0
    size_mm=202,168
    window_size_ratio=1.000
    position=7
    visible=0
    ident=304
    window_size= 0.316, 0.350
    window_pos= 0.050, 0.020

    gauge00=gaHud29!hud2A9, 0,0,200,166
    //--------------------------------------------------------

    Image2 - moved left and downward
    //--------------------------------------------------------
    [Window06]
    Background_color=0,0,0
    size_mm=202,168
    window_size_ratio=1.000
    position=7
    visible=0
    ident=304
    window_size= 0.316, 0.350
    window_pos= 0.050, 0.390

    gauge00=gaHud29!hud2A9, 0,0,200,166
    //--------------------------------------------------------

    As you can see the HUD is easily moved to different positions on my system. Sorry I have no idea why it is not working for you.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Image1.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	199.1 KB 
ID:	226178   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Image2.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	194.0 KB 
ID:	226179   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Image3.jpg 
Views:	26 
Size:	196.2 KB 
ID:	226180  

    Graeme

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Fs9 Panel Guru Please..HELP!!
    By dcmair in forum FS2004
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-01-2007, 01:11 PM
  2. 28.90 Drvs @ Guru...Comments
    By rsmith6621 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-24-2002, 05:41 PM
  3. OT.. Needed Monitor Guru
    By IMpropwash in forum FS2002
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-15-2002, 06:00 PM
  4. Simon? Or any other graphics guru.
    By nwabri in forum FS2002
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-11-2002, 03:36 PM
  5. To the Cap'n or Simon Evans or alternative Guru
    By Lord_Jagged in forum FS2002
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-03-2002, 03:22 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •