Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Different "Window Sizes" for Panel

  1. #1

    Default Different "Window Sizes" for Panel

    I created a little panel to use while taxiing in spot view (the Mooney clock and a gauge that shows ground speed). I couldn't decide which I preferred, panel 1 with the gauges side by side or panel 2 with one gauge on top of the other. I have them in different positions, as well, hence the different configuration. So I did both to see which I liked better.

    Now here's the thing I don't understand: in order for the gauges to look normal sized, I have the window size of panel 1 set to 0.14 but for panel 2 I have to set it to 0.07, otherwise it's a lot larger.

    Can someone explain that?
    If the pilot's good, see, I mean, if he's really sharp, he can barrel that baby in so low... hee hee. Oh, you ought to see it sometime, it's a sight. A big plane like a 52 - vrooom! Ha! Its jet exhaust frying chickens in the barnyard! Ha ha!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,989

    Default

    It would help us if you could post the actual window section from your panel.cfg file.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  3. #3

    Default

    Normally there are two numbers after a window_size= entry. The first is the width and the second is the height. If you only include one number, that is the width. Since the width of panel 1 would be twice as wide as panel 2, that number needs to be twice as large.
    Tom Gibson

    CalClassic Propliner Page: http://www.calclassic.com

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tgibson_new View Post
    Normally there are two numbers after a window_size= entry. The first is the width and the second is the height. If you only include one number, that is the width. Since the width of panel 1 would be twice as wide as panel 2, that number needs to be twice as large.
    Yep, I get it now. In the past, when a gauge looked round, I've used only one number for the window size. I forgot you can't do that with rectangular gauges. Boy do I feel stupid. lol

    Thanks.
    If the pilot's good, see, I mean, if he's really sharp, he can barrel that baby in so low... hee hee. Oh, you ought to see it sometime, it's a sight. A big plane like a 52 - vrooom! Ha! Its jet exhaust frying chickens in the barnyard! Ha ha!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-19-2013, 03:54 AM
  2. More TH2G and 2D Panel Sizes
    By Geoffreycfp in forum FSX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-27-2013, 01:29 PM
  3. No "Add-ons" or "Tools" in "Alt-Bar"
    By GermanPilot in forum FSX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-28-2012, 01:31 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-05-2011, 01:18 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-24-2007, 03:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •