Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: SaiteK Pro flight Yoke System

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Location
    WsM
    Posts
    2

    Default SaiteK Pro flight Yoke System

    Using FSIM 2020 running on Windows 10 PC:

    Every time I boot up FLSIM I have to run setup on of my Siatek Pro Flight Yoke system before FLIM will recognise it. Its a nuisance as the setup involves unplugging the USB running the setup and then plugging the USB back in. I have downloaded the Logistic (the new owners of Saitek)recommended driver for Windows 10. I cant understand why the Yoke is not saved by FLSIM. Never had this issue with FLSIM 2004. Can any one help?

  2. #2

    Default

    This is obviously a problem with the Saitek software. I would try deleting the Saitek driver and just let MSFS manage the device on it's own without any other driver software.
    i7-10700K, ASUS Prime Z490-P motherboard, 32 gig, GTX 1080 Ti, 1TB M2 drive, Thrustmaster T16000M, Logitech Rudder Pedals , xbox controller.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    312

    Default

    I agree, MSFS recognizes all my hardware without issues.
    "Don't believe everything you see on the internet." - Abraham Lincoln
    HP Pavilion Desktop [email protected], 16gb RAM, 1TB M.2 SSD, GTX1650 4GB, 200 MBPS internet, 31.5" curved monitor, Logitech yoke and throttle quadrant, TFRP rudder pedals, Grass Monkey Odyssey IR headset, Extreme 3D Pro joystick

  4. #4

    Default

    Be sure to remember to SAVE your settings after you make them, before exiting!

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GGABrom View Post
    Using FSIM 2020 running on Windows 10 PC:

    Every time I boot up FLSIM I have to run setup on of my Siatek Pro Flight Yoke system before FLIM will recognise it. Its a nuisance as the setup involves unplugging the USB running the setup and then plugging the USB back in. I have downloaded the Logistic (the new owners of Saitek)recommended driver for Windows 10. I cant understand why the Yoke is not saved by FLSIM. Never had this issue with FLSIM 2004. Can any one help?
    I too run the saitek/Logitech flight yoke system and have had no issues at all. It was easy to tweak to my style, I was able to load presets in, all around I have found it to be the perfect setup...I use just the yoke and throttle quadrant.

  6. #6

    Default

    Agreed, I also have no issues with my Saitek units, everything hooked up and works well.

    What I do have an issue with is my Thrustmaster Pedals. Every time before I can start my taxi, I have to unplug my controller and plug it back in again, otherwise, for some strange reason, there is a right bias, so I cannot make left turns... And yes I have setup the controller in windows and using the thrustmaster app... Inconvenient yes, but not to much of an annoyance as I have now included the procedure in my flight-control checks prior to taxi.

Similar Threads

  1. Saitek Pro Flight Yoke Or Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals? Which One is a Better Buy
    By Hamzathespartan117 in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-16-2020, 03:02 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-18-2012, 02:13 PM
  3. Saitek - Pro Flight YOKE System
    By eastcoast78 in forum FSX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-12-2008, 09:15 AM
  4. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-28-2008, 08:17 PM
  5. Saitek- Pro Flight Yoke System.
    By NaturalRaz in forum FSX
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 08-01-2007, 09:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •