Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28

Thread: Stutters on a new system

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    7,492

    Default

    What I see on that short clip is a problem with the video update on your system, and not something I'd attribute to the sim itself. Since TV went digital a number of years back, I see something similar on occasion as the video pans from side to side, and your clip looks about the same, with the turn rate of the aircraft and windshield view being faster than the computer/monitor can follow. You say you don't see that in flight, but it would be interesting if you were in a Cub or C-172 at about 20-30 ft AGL and around 70-80 MPH to see what it looks like if you make a fairly steep (thus rapid rate) turn. This would be less likely to happen at high cruise in a, Bonanza say, or in a jet, if it's what I think it is, but is likely under the above stated conditions.

    It also would be interesting to see whether it happens if your rate of turn on the ground is much slower.

    Also, you've not mentioned, that I recall, what your display resolution is (1080p, 4K, ??), which would also have an effect on this, if it's what I think, an artifact of video compression.

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    82

    Default

    My display resolution is 1920x1080x32, if that`s what you mean..

    This really only happens on the ground. I can do what I want airborne, make steep turns etc, with whatever aircraft, no stuttering

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    7,492

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bwoinbeerr View Post
    My display resolution is 1920x1080x32, if that`s what you mean..

    This really only happens on the ground. I can do what I want airborne, make steep turns etc, with whatever aircraft, no stuttering
    OK -- well, the above is how it appears to me in the clip, and my airborn suggestions were just possible checks, but I don't have a solution, nor have I even seen that particular type of behavior in the sim on my 10 year old Win 7 Pro machine, only on HDTV with compressed video.

    I'm sorry I can't be more help...

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

  4. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bwoinbeerr View Post
    I have recorded a small clip. to see what I mean by stutters:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ehtbjnbv-ro

    As you can see, the FPS stays at 31
    Yes, that is exactly the issue with FS9 and FSX I speak of. It's nothing to do with your system, it's to do with the sim. You will get that with any PC.

    Do the same test but do it as I outlined. Complete vanilla installation, every setting to minimum. You should have NO stutters at this point.
    Then install the iFly, turn up your settings to a reasonable level and try again. You will have a "very high probability" of witnessing the same stutters again.
    Mark Daniels

  5. #15

    Default

    It's very difficult to get people to accept any new findings in these sims.

    The stutter issue applies to EVERY user on EVERY system. The degree of stutters will depend on the add-on being used and this is the reason some "think" they don't have this problem. It's not possible to legally fix it and rectify it for all users.

    I am trying to get people to simply listen and acknowledge the issue. Only then will it be possible to globally rectify the problem or this will be a problem that will remain forever with flight simming.

    If you do my vanilla test, I guarantee you there will be no stutters as you would not have yet triggered the problem and the problem is also not your system.
    Mark Daniels

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,931

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Skywatcher12 View Post
    the problem is also not your system.
    This is the bit which is correct. It's the monitor which is too big and too high resolution for the graphics card. Change it for a smaller, non-HD monitor and see how much smoother the sim is even on higher settings.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  7. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    This is the bit which is correct. It's the monitor which is too big and too high resolution for the graphics card. Change it for a smaller, non-HD monitor and see how much smoother the sim is even on higher settings.
    He can run a 1024x768 monitor and if it makes a difference I'll give you a lollipop.
    Mark Daniels

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    8,095
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Set 'Target Frame Rate' to 20.

    Accept that your pc, like any pc, has its limits.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Getting warmer now
    Posts
    8,541

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    This is the bit which is correct. It's the monitor which is too big and too high resolution for the graphics card. Change it for a smaller, non-HD monitor and see how much smoother the sim is even on higher settings.
    1920x1080 (I'm betting the x32 part is colour, though even if it 32" size, it doesn't matter to the GPU) is definitely not too high for that video card.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,931

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loki View Post
    1920x1080 (I'm betting the x32 part is colour, though even if it 32" size, it doesn't matter to the GPU) is definitely not too high for that video card.
    It shouldn't do (in theory) but it evidently DOES. I'm currently using a 1920x1080 27" SD monitor with none of the stuttering issues I had with the 3840x2160 28" 4K HD monitor I was using with my GTX 1050 Ti 4Gb GPU. My takeaway is this: HD - AVOID. SD - GOOD.
    Last edited by tiger1962; 04-19-2021 at 02:42 PM.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. High end System- FSX stutters etc
    By mejjo1989 in forum FSX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-02-2017, 01:49 PM
  2. FYI - new pc offers NO STUTTERS or flicker for FSX, full grapics, 60% traffic !!
    By murfman89 in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 05-09-2012, 07:09 AM
  3. Sorry ..... but stutters again with a top notch system
    By raybirch in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-09-2006, 02:32 PM
  4. new video card better frames but more stutters
    By flightsimmer747 in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-29-2005, 12:56 PM
  5. New install fs2002 stutters Help ?
    By rshaw in forum FS2002
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-04-2002, 05:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •