Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: V. Serious FlyByWire install problem. HELP! please....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    England UK
    Posts
    23

    Default V. Serious FlyByWire install problem. HELP! please....

    Not sure if this is the best place for this cry for help, so forgive me if I got it wrong.

    Been using the FlyByWire A320 quite a lot last couple of months with no problems.

    SO: This morning (12 April) I went to update my Experimental version of the A32NX. As I have done on numerous occasions before, I deleted the folder from the community first then do a fresh install.

    But today was refusing to work (I use the installer). It downloaded the necessary, but then told me "Failed To Install". So I tried again. And again. Same every time. Hmmmm. No problem I thought..... I have a back-up that I made from the day after installing the latest 'standalone' version. Popped it into the community folder, then run the installer to do the update. Installer now informs me that it is "Not Installed" ?? So I selected the 'Install' button. It appeared to download the files, but then nothing!

    So I pop along to the website and download the Xperimental version manually and then put that into the community folder. The files are all appearing correctly in the community folder, and the installer now informs me that it is indeed installed. So I breathe a sigh of relief and run FS. But the FBW is nowhere to be seen!

    Long(er) story short, I have now tried 3 back-ups that I have - the standalone and 2 earlier MOD back-ups. I have downloaded all 3 versions manually and tried them. I have un-installed the installer and re-installed it and tried that several times on all 3 versions. Sometimes it shows as being installed, sometimes its just informs me of an 'Error' (no messages or numbers etc).

    Could this be me doing something wrong (its not like I haven't done it numerous times before!) ?
    Could it be some kind of problem with the FBW install files?
    Could it be something wrong with MSFS - YES would be my best guess here, although it was all working just fine yesterday. I have in no way applied any updates to FS for a while now, and the only changes I have made in settings was to tinker with some volume settings yesterday (and all was still working fine afterwards)

    To really upset me, I have just paid out £165 on the Thrustmaster Airbus sidestick & throttle quadrant, spent 2 days setting them up and sorting out some minor problems, but have not yet actually used it on a flight!

    Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated, so many thanks in advance.
    Glenn

  2. #2

    Default

    Hi Sorry to hear you are having so much trouble with fbw it usually works flawlessly I think it could well be the Sim and microsoft getting ready for update just a guess i just updated fbw seemed to work fine the 737 max is not working well either its comeing to something when freeware works better than payware lol which i think is over priced anyway.I am by no means an expert but I would delete anything to do with fbw ie backups etc remove ref from community folder and restart your pc then try and install again not sure it will work but sometimes starting from the begging helps but I am sure you are better at it than me .I dont know what else to suggest you could try the stable version and see if that works best of luck.
    The Airbus controller is on my wishlist but i found a Black widow on ebay for £20 it seems enough for me at the moment lol
    Kind regards

    Andrew

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    England UK
    Posts
    23

    Default

    My 'old' joystick was a Black Widow - around 15 years old now I think! Served me well, but like me getting old and falling to bits!

    Well, thanks for those reply.

    My community folder is actually quite sparse. 99% is all default aircraft plus the Cessna Longitude and the Working Title CJ4 (plus some Navigraph bits and the Rolling Cache). I have double checked and there in nothing else even remotely connected with the FBW. The Installer has now been un-installed and re-installed 3 times today. The PC has been re-booted more times than I can count (fortunately I have the OS on a 1TB NVME drive and it boots up in around 20 seconds).

    There is over 600 GB free space on the C: drive. All of my FS2020 is installed on a separate 1TB NVME drive (nothing else, FS only) and the is more than 525 GB free space on that.

    In desperation, I downloaded a completely different airplane, picked at random on flightsim.to (just happened to be an A330). Popped it in the community folder and...... that doesn't work either! I might try another one later but I have a feeling the result will be the same. Therefore, I am now 99.9% convinced the fault somehow lies with FS2020.... or does it? I have been trying to check all the community folders properties etc but as of the moment I can see nothing out of place.

    Re-Install MSFS202? Format my E: drive first? I.m not quite sure how to go about such a task at the moment. By the way, it was not installed through Steam. Think I done it through Microsoft store (at least it shows up in there). But I can't find any serial numbers or whatever might be required to re-install it.

    The saga continues.....

    Glenn

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    England UK
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Here's is a very quick update that has me even more baffled. I just opened the MS Store so as to double check for any updates.... and FS has disappeared from the list!!! It was there yesterday. Yet I am still able to run it from a shortcut on my desktop.....!!!

  5. #5

    Default

    Hi I wouldnt be too hasty doing a reinstall apart from it being a mamoth task it might not solve the problem .If you do you dont need the number its registered to your account as a matter of interest did you check and see if everything in ms store is up to date + windows update and graphics driver just a thought
    Did you say you have rolling cache in your community folder ? if so don't think that sounds right.There is an update due anytime soon I would wait and see what is brings. I use Revo uninstaller it gets rid of all the reg left overs there is a free version to try https://www.revouninstaller.com/revo...free-download/ might help I'm sure your right about The flight sim being to blame I too am having a few probs , was it the PNP a330 you tried because it wont work when fbw is installed you need the compatability mod as well seems no end to it getting more like fsx lol.

    Regards

    Andrew

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    England UK
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Everything in the store (which ammounts to 7 items owned, 8 if FS is included) has been checked and is up to date. The store itself was last updated April 1st. Graphics drivers all up to date - I am rather strict about keeping then updated. I regularly use CCleaner to get rid of stuff in the registry. I agree the rolling cache doesn't feel right being in the community folder - might try deleting it shortly.
    The A330 is the PNP version, but it is in the community folder which is clear of any FBW related items - won't even show up in the 'hanger' or the list.

    Running a bit short on ideas at the moment. I feel a large mug of tea coming on, maybe alongside a toasted cheese sarnie.......

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    England UK
    Posts
    23

    Default

    I am unable to find anything worthwhile on Google or any of the forums. I am now starting to think that maybe it's time to write off the £110 I paid for MSFS plus the £165 I paid for the Thrustmaster kit and just call it a day. This whole FS stuff is slowly dragging me down with all it's problems. Lots of posts on Google confirm there are problems with MS Store, but none are able to suggest a fix. I'm not usually a one for giving up easily, but constantly banging my head against a wall is starting to hurt!

  8. #8

    Default

    Hi glen I relate to what your saying i can't remember the last time i put flight sim 2020 on and there was't some kind of problem update this update that if you know what i mean if i were you I would wait and see what the next update brings i think it was a bit nuaghty of microsoft to expect users who paid over £100 for the dam game to be extended beta testers I am not at the stage of giving upon it just yet lol but dam nr if things dont change soon then I will put it down too experience and get rid.I have spent as much time like you on finding fixes as I have flying becuase nothing is working for me I start a flight get all the way to landing and it crashes how bad is that not just one plane but all of the airliners are the same .

    Regards
    Andrew

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Lake Buena Vista, FL
    Posts
    590

    Default

    Sorry to hear about this. I wouldnt give up just yet though.

    I havent had issues with my controllers lately (bought new Honeycomb Alpha Yoke, Logitech Pedals and Throttle) but I did have problems with the FBW A320NX. Installed no issues. Went to fly (cold start up and at runway) and the MFD's on the stable show up but not everything is working on it. Took everything out of the community folder and tried again, no luck. Went to the Development version and this time the MFD's are blank altogether.

    Uninstalled and tried a fresh version and same thing.

    I keep trying but not having any luck at all. Ill keep on plugging away though.
    ....Signature not required for delivery....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    England UK
    Posts
    23

    Default

    @ Disneyflyer. I am just wondering if you have the 'co-pilot' app in your community folder? If you have, then I suggest that you un-install it as it caused a lot of problems for me (blank & or not working MFDs and more) and others have reported that it causes problems. You could try what I just did...see below:

    Well, the good news is that I refused to give up and now I have the FlyByWire A320 back and in working order.

    First, I zipped (7 zip) up the entire contents of the community folder onto the desktop. Then deleted the community folder and all of it’s contents. I fired up FS and rebuilt the rolling cache which automatically made a new community folder. Then I run the FBW installer, and HEY PRESTO! it worked/ I haven’t yet restored the rest of the contents - I’ll do that later, one at a time.

    Have not yet been able to solve the fact that FS is still missing from the MS Store list of installed app’s - I guess that means that I won’t be able to install any updates now? A Google search reveals that there are indeed problems with the store app, but so far I am unable to find a solution.

    I’m not doing anymore today. It’s been a long day, my butt is starting to tingle and there’s a big hole in my face wants feeding.

    Many, many thanks to everyone for tips and suggestions

    Glenn.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-04-2011, 06:06 AM
  2. FlyByWire maybe this will help!?
    By ert53 in forum Cockpit Builders
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-12-2010, 09:46 AM
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-14-2003, 06:34 AM
  4. Still having serious problems...Help me PLEASE!!
    By flyhigh_matt in forum FS2004
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-12-2003, 04:21 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-12-2002, 10:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •