Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: cannot run the sim unless I download the whole app again!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    .NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    238

    Default cannot run the sim unless I download the whole app again!

    I managed to get the sim up & running when it first came out but after checking for updates I am informed by the official site that i have to d/l 155 gigs! I have asked about this before but its been a while as I just haven't had the time until now. It will cost me a lot of money to re download the thing. It seems strange as I am informed I have the sim installed already by the official site. Specs; Windows 10 -64 bit/MB BIOS 1.80/Motherboard model 8450/Gaming pro Carbon AC (ms-7885)/Graphics card Radeon CX 5500TT/ 232GB space on C drive & 931GB on F drive.I must have tried to run it over 20 times & all I get is the 'Intro' with music then a check for updates then told its installed but need to d/l 155gigs which takes hours and is not cheap.Any help appreciated as I'd love to get it going again. Cheers, Rod

  2. #2

    Default

    I've had it since September, and never had any problems like this. Seems very strange, unless your files got corrupted with a bad hard drive or something. I guess you just have to do it, and hope it doesn't happen again.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    .NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    238

    Default

    I guess you are right but how frustrating not mention very expensive! Cheers

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    862

    Default

    Why expensive time consuming but not expensive

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Near KHEG-Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    581

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Doods View Post
    Why expensive time consuming but not expensive
    Perhaps he has a data limit, or Internet via Satellite??
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    862

    Default

    Never thought of that

Similar Threads

  1. no Sound on soundMAX unless I crash or turn OFF Hardware accel
    By remknock in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-12-2005, 02:54 PM
  2. FS9 no panels visable unless in virtual cockpit
    By pcpilot_iom in forum FS2004
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-23-2004, 03:39 PM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-08-2003, 06:38 AM
  4. I won't buy it......unless you convince me
    By Manu10 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 07-10-2003, 09:16 AM
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-11-2002, 07:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •