Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Can someone explain

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,000

    Default

    Just make sure it is changed in the aircraft.cfg under the sim=Boeing737-400

    I've use flyable aircraft lots of times as ai, some fly OK but some do need tweaking to make them fly properly, it can be frustrating getting them right sometimes.
    Funny you are doing this I not too long ago got a Mig from a Russian website, it sat nose down on the ground and didn't fly, I had to swop it out for the innards of a similar aircraft.cfg, remembering to keep the lights and weight section, even then I had to change the weight slightly plus alter the points section.

    I once got a German seaplane that was unusual and I wanted it as an ai, I worked on that for a few days and in the end I got it flying right, now I never use it lol.

    Col.

  2. #12

    Default

    i will keep having ago of it, see if i can see it take off or land, if not will try what you said about the air file air-file .Things we do eh, Trouble now with fs9 ,not as many repaints about now, i try and keep it as real as possible liverie wise.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,000

    Default

    Do other aircraft taxi and takeoff from that airfield, if there is no taxi route in the afcad it will just vanish when it's time to move?

    If this is the case try a different airport you know works.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO USA KAPA, KLMO, 35CO
    Posts
    1,990

    Default

    I've spent the last week re-creating my Flight Sim world on this 'new' computer I got, and considering it's been almost 5 years since I've used FS I thought I'd forgotten how to add Scenery, Repaints and even Aircraft, but after the first couple of tries it came right back to me.

    However, I was never adept at the AI thing BITD, and it's even worse now! I just turn the Default AI up to 100%, and leave it there.

    Glad you were able to get a handle on your AI woes!

    Alan

    "I created the Little Black Book to keep myself from getting killed..." -- Captain Elrey Borge Jeppesen
    AMD 1.9GB/8GB RAM/AMD VISION 1GB GPU/500 GB HDD/WIN 7 PRO 64/FS9 CFS CFS2

  5. #15

    Default

    Right, I had a look again at the airport other stuff takes off and lands, I changed the air file to the default 737-400 , I waited 3 hours like a soft ass and yes the plane with the error taxied and took off, am not waiting for one to land so I hope if it takes off it will land also

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    3,000

    Default

    OK good, so if you waited for that long you must have gone in the sim too early, they say as a rule go in the sim let it run for a few minutes to let the AI settle down but I've never had a problem going in a few minutes before takeoff to watch a certain aircraft.

    Have you tried doing a simple flight plan using AIFP?

    http://stuff4fs.com/newpage.asp?Fold...status&JS=True

    It is easy to use, just try doing a simple plan to start with like aircraft X leaves airport A flies to airport B the returns.
    Make sure in the settings you set it for FS9 and the time zone you are in before doing a plan.

    Col.

  7. #17

    Default

    Hi Col

    i have not Col , but will take a look , thanks for your help

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-27-2002, 02:48 PM
  2. can someone please explain how to use
    By bradders in forum FS2002
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-01-2002, 04:52 AM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-05-2002, 09:44 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-10-2002, 11:30 PM
  5. Can someone explain NAV1, NAV2, etc?
    By Retro in forum FS2002
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-22-2002, 12:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •