Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Flight plans

  1. #1

    Default Flight plans

    Can you use prepare 3d flightplans in FS9 , they look the same format

    AC#100,D-ABUF,1%,WEEK,IFR,5/11:00,@5/22:20,360,F,2198,MUVR,6/00:20,@6/10:00,390,F,2199,EDDF
    AC#100,D-ABUP,1%,WEEK,IFR,1/08:00,@1/11:35,360,F,7862,EDDF,6/13:40,@6/16:05,360,F,8042,DAAG,6/17:05,@6/19:30,390,F,8043,EDDF,6/21:10,@0/07:30,390,F,8442,ZLXY,0/23:20,@1/06:50,360,F,7862,UAAA
    AC#100,D-ABUT,1%,WEEK,IFR,1/08:05,@1/10:15,390,F,7841,EDDF,1/18:15,@2/05:05,390,F,7802,ZSPD,3/16:05,@4/04:20,360,F,7803,EDDF,6/13:10,@0/00:20,390,F,7840,VTBS,0/01:50,@0/04:20,390,F,7840,VHHH,0/07:30,@0/10:10,360,F,7841,VTBS,0/16:00,@1/06:00,360,F,7841,LEMD

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Long Island, NY - USA
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Best way to find out is open the plans up in Ai Flight Planner and it will let you know right away.

    http://stuff4fs.com/open.asp?Folder=AIFP&JS=TRUE

    To view my repaints and other stuff just click on the image below!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    2,989

    Default

    Those plans look OK to me, I was surprised they use the @ symbol in the plans. As a rule any plans with that symbol are for FS9 and if by some chance you use them in FSX they kill off any plans already written for FSX, but as these are for FS9 they should work.

    As already said you can only try them and see, also remember if you ever use AIFP make sure you specify which sim they are for i.e. FS9 or FSX.

  4. #4

    Default

    Will do a test when and if they work to see if they are at the German Airports

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    2,989

    Default

    Another thing to watch for is the time zone/s I had some plans for another country and it took me a while to realise I was in GMT but the plans were set for hours in advance.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ColR1948 View Post
    Another thing to watch for is the time zone/s I had some plans for another country and it took me a while to realise I was in GMT but the plans were set for hours in advance.
    I take it they still landed abeit at different times

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    2,989

    Default

    Ha Ha yes, at first I wondered why they didn't show, double checked everything then I realised my error, it was a relief when I found them at the right time and they worked.

    I've had many errors with FS, some my fault but lots of others with third party and the guys on here have helped no end.

  8. #8

    Default

    Looks like they Landed, or least at the Airport using traffic tools, need to learn how to read flight plans to check the times

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-13-2010, 08:10 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-28-2007, 02:40 PM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-25-2003, 02:35 PM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-21-2002, 02:45 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-19-2002, 03:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •