Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Settings changing

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    5 NM NE of EDXF
    Posts
    2,410

    Default

    Zippy, now there's a description for you - I can only say that I haven't experienced something like this on my own or other systems....

    And Zippy, you also need the regrettably late Dr. Isaac Asimov's only psychiatrist joke (his second wife Janet was a psychiatrist, that's why this was the only one he was allowed to tell): two psychiatrists met in the street, one said to the other: "You're OK, how am I?"

    Jorgen

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,365

    Default

    https://forum.aerosoft.com/index.php...ttons-problem/

    This may be helpful! Also there was mention of a curly cable between the yoke and the main unit that causes button issues.

    Name:  image.jpeg.624fd7a87ddd16eb45fccad8faa21624.jpeg
Views: 75
Size:  15.8 KB
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Connecticut,USA
    Posts
    267

    Default Nope

    Nope. . . .

  4. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by westway View Post
    Let me attempt to put the data in a way I hope will more specifically detail the setting changes.
    In December I treated this 76 year old flight simmer to the Honeycomb Aeronautical Yoke and Throttle Quadrant for my FSX. The beauty of the equipment are the number of usable switches and buttons you can use, however this has absolutely nothing to do with the issue at hand. So back to my issue. In FSX I set up my control and axis settings for all the applicable setting usage I use in my aircraft, for example prop aircraft settings, i.e., throttle axis, prop axis, mixture axis, controls engine start and stop, gear, floats, etc.. Settings saved and functioning. Either hours later or another day and go to fly and go to use my equipment only to find that my throttle is not moving in relation to my equipment vs equipment in flight sim aircraft. This does NOT happen all the time but can occur in some cases every several days and/or weeks, never know when and why. Go to my settings in FSX and see that my original settings have changed to what I can only imagine is the default settings. No, no new add-ons etc. have been added to cause the changes.
    Then SOMETHING is altering the base settings, assuming you're not.
    Suggest finding that something and we can then tell yu how NOT to have it make thise changes.
    Locking the FSX.cfg woiuld be my first recommendation...

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,433

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by westway View Post
    Nope. . . .
    Is it 'Nope' because the issue described in the link that Charlie gave is not the same or relevant OR is it 'Nope' because the item he has pictured is not the same as that you own...?

    Other thoughts and suggestions on this problem...

    1. Does the 'reset' change the settings back to the FSX defaults for both Key and Yoke/Throttle settings or only the Yolk/Throttle settings...?

    2. Does it happen with just a specific single aircraft model that you fly most or does it happen to other aircraft...?

    It is worth noting that some aircraft models available can, when loaded, override other user set control and view settings, instead using pre-programmed settings defined by the author....

    3. Have you installed any drivers and/or software that came with the product...?

    If yes, it could be that the updates are being downloaded and installed in the background and causing the reset. This may be especially relevant if it only affects the Yoke/Throttle settings.

    An option to consider making life a little bit easier for you until you are able to resolve the issue...

    Once you have reset the control options to your liking:

    Go to C:\Users\<YourAccountName>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX\Controls

    Make a COPY of the Standard.xml - then rename the COPY to something like Standard_Good.xml. This will give you a backup copy with all the settings as you require them.

    Make a note of the Date Modified and Size details (these only change when a change is made) of the Standard.xml file and store in a safe location.

    Next time you suffer the issue you can then:

    Check the Date Modified and Size details of the Standard.xml file to see when the change occurred and if the size has changed - this may be useful in trying to find out the cause of the issue...

    Delete the Standard.xml file and then create a copy of the Standard_Good.xml - then rename the copy to Standard.xml.
    Regards

    Brian

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Connecticut,USA
    Posts
    267

    Smile Good Advice

    Good advice, thank you. Nope indicates that I've experience no issues with the yoke cable connecter causing problems. Thanks again for you advice, much appreciated.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. ATC changing settings
    By jdbruss in forum FS2004
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-06-2003, 01:41 PM
  2. Changing View Settings - How To Make Them Stick??
    By artgeverding in forum FS2002
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-02-2003, 10:41 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-14-2002, 11:13 AM
  4. Changing IRQ settings in BIOS
    By CCairns10 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-05-2002, 09:28 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-04-2002, 03:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •