Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How to get rid of an island?

  1. #1

    Default How to get rid of an island?

    I am trying to make the scenery for one of the Spratly Isands (one with a runway of course) and the equiivalent fsx island is right beside the one I am trying to produce.
    Name:  island.jpg
Views: 2495
Size:  54.7 KB
    Despite numerous attempts I am quite unable to remove the fsx version. Obvious things like the exclusion rectangle have no effect. Any ideas anyone?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	island.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	135.8 KB 
ID:	225753  

  2. #2

    Default

    i5 4690 (350mhz) with Arctic Cooler, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz, ASUS Rock H97 performance mobo, Gainward Windforce GTX 960 OC 2GB, Windows10 64bit, 256mb Crucial SSD, 500GB Seagate HDD.

  3. #3

    Angry

    Yes, OK. Remove the (original) water then add your own water where you want it. That might be easy to do in sbuilderx but i am using ADE. There are many classes of "water" in ADE and I have been running in circles trying them and so far with no success. Am almost to the point of giving up, so if anyone can give me a slightly more detailed explanation I would be very grateful.

  4. #4

    Default

    Maybe u cant do it using ADE?? Not sure how much more detail you want?
    i5 4690 (350mhz) with Arctic Cooler, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz, ASUS Rock H97 performance mobo, Gainward Windforce GTX 960 OC 2GB, Windows10 64bit, 256mb Crucial SSD, 500GB Seagate HDD.

  5. #5

    Default

    i5 4690 (350mhz) with Arctic Cooler, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz, ASUS Rock H97 performance mobo, Gainward Windforce GTX 960 OC 2GB, Windows10 64bit, 256mb Crucial SSD, 500GB Seagate HDD.

  6. #6

    Default

    Yes, found that. Unfortunately he is creating islands whereas I am trying to remove one

  7. #7

    Default

    I dont mske scenery so havent a clue - but it looks to me as if default islands cant be removed but can be 'overlayed' perhaps?
    I see no one else has replied to this thread so maybe it cant be done?
    i5 4690 (350mhz) with Arctic Cooler, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz, ASUS Rock H97 performance mobo, Gainward Windforce GTX 960 OC 2GB, Windows10 64bit, 256mb Crucial SSD, 500GB Seagate HDD.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,433

    Default

    You might be able to achieve what you want using the FSX KML tool - see HERE for details
    Regards

    Brian

  9. #9

    Thumbs up

    Thanks Brian, I shall look into it

Similar Threads

  1. How do I get rid of...
    By mikef1 in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-25-2003, 10:39 PM
  2. Get rid of those annoying pop up windows!
    By robbie1472 in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-30-2002, 01:27 AM
  3. Remedies To Get Rid Of FS2002 Bugs.
    By Trev in forum FS2002
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-12-2002, 01:48 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2002, 12:17 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-05-2002, 01:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •