Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: ATC Stops Transmitting

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    841

    Default ATC Stops Transmitting

    Hi all,

    Why would my ATC stop transmitting part way through a flight? 2 totally different aircraft, different places, but both sometime into the flights. In the 2nd case, for example, climbing through 200 I get an instruction to climb to 28,000. I have no option to allow me to acknowledge the instuction, only "Nearest Airport List" and no further transmissions. It's only just started doing this. In the first case I was just approaching my given Flight Level of 310.


    Allan

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,518

    Default

    It sounds like you may not have acknowledged a transmission. ATC will then drop you from your IFR flight. I think if you bring up the ATC window there should be an option to create your IFR flight again (Don't click on start at the airport again) and continue on with your IFR flight with some new instructions from ATC.

    It does happen from time to time that ATC just plain forgets about you. You then have to re-establish your intentions with them.

    The option you are looking for is "Create or open and IFR flight plan".
    Last edited by mrzippy; 03-05-2021 at 07:55 PM.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    8,095
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    if you don't follow instruction fast enough they will eventually give up on you.
    Maybe your altimeter was not set correct. You will then not be at the given altitude-->and get dropped from atc after a while.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    841

    Default

    Sorry guys, that's not the answer in this case. In the second flight I was actually in communication with them and had just acknowledged an instruction. In both cases the transmissions stopped without any options other than nearest airport list.

    At first I thought it might have been because of a change of scenery, but that wasn't the case. The only common factor was the fact it was the same flight plan (but a different aircraft), so I'll try it tomorrow with a fresh plan.

    Allan

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,518

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ac103010 View Post
    Sorry guys, that's not the answer in this case. In the second flight I was actually in communication with them and had just acknowledged an instruction. In both cases the transmissions stopped without any options other than nearest airport list.

    At first I thought it might have been because of a change of scenery, but that wasn't the case. The only common factor was the fact it was the same flight plan (but a different aircraft), so I'll try it tomorrow with a fresh plan.

    Allan
    Allan, If it happens again, could you take a screenshot of the ATC window so as to see the available options?
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    841

    Default

    Will do, Mr Zippy.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    841

    Default

    Different aircraft, different flight plan, different departure airport. Had just accepted a handoff to Perpignon.

    And it froze here. Sim kept running, just ATC.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Fault - FSX ATC 2.jpg 
Views:	69 
Size:	209.8 KB 
ID:	225702


    Allan

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,518

    Default

    Does it happen in other parts of the world? USA, Australia, Asia, etc? Not starting from any kind of "saved" flight? Not starting your "Default" flight first, then making changes?
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    841

    Default

    Not starting from default or saved flights and so far I've tried flights starting in Spain and the UK. Will try further afield tomorrow. On my knees, tonight.

    Allan

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    841

    Default

    OK. So using the same aircraft, not a default or saved flight, I created a new flightplan from Singapore to London. On handoff from Approach I got the same problem. Just No Messages To Transmit.

    I removed some areas of mesh scenery and reset the flight. Everything seems to work, now, I got 2 handoffs and 3 level change instructions.

    Later, will go back to my previous flights to try them again. Then I suppose some detective work (grrrrr) to find the culprit.

    I'll update you all later.

    Allan

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. P3D4 & ATC Flights ATC Duel with Dual ATC Programs IFR KSUN to KWYS Phenom 300
    By polymerman in forum Prepar3D Screen Shots And Videos
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-08-2019, 09:37 AM
  2. ATC Stops Transmitting
    By ac103010 in forum FSX
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-08-2014, 04:43 AM
  3. ATC Stops working mid-flight
    By bonchie123 in forum FSX
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-07-2010, 09:50 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-06-2005, 12:35 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-02-2002, 05:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •