Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 25 of 25

Thread: ATC Stops Transmitting

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,426

    Default

    In case you want to go the "Repair" route rather than full re-install, then please read this because it's pretty important!

    It was from a well respected Flightsim.com member/moderator. fxsttcb.

    stock repair answer:
    The biggie with a Repair is any default file, including those default aircraft.cfgs with added liveries, that have been modified, tweaked, or otherwise changed, will be returned to default status.
    You can make a copy of your existing FSX folder before the repair and paste those individual files back in afterwards.
    IMPORTANT:
    Acceleration Repair only fixes what the Acceleration expansion pack modifies/adds. It will not repair core FSX files.
    If you have SP1, SP2, or Acceleration installed, they will have to be uninstalled before a repair attempt, and reinstalled, after the repair, or it won't work.

    Once you have your FSX up and running properly again, back it up, all of it.
    You may need it again and it's a lot easier than a Repair or Re-Install.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    818

    Default

    Thanks for the heads up. Printed this off incase.

    Allan

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    818

    Default

    Thought I'd try rebuilding my FSX.cfg file. Doesn't cure it. But I was looking back through old posts and I'd forgotten that I raised the same issue in 2014. At that time there were no suggestions that solved the problem and then I ended up re-installing FSX. Looks like I'll have to do the same again. GRRRRRR.

    Allan

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    8,095
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ac103010 View Post
    Different aircraft, different flight plan, different departure airport. Had just accepted a handoff to Perpignon.

    And it froze here. Sim kept running, just ATC.


    Attachment 225702


    Allan
    I think a reinstall is not needed at all.
    I think the following is happening to you. (It happens to me, and I think to everyone elses, sometimes too.)

    You are in contact with tower A, at freq #1
    You are told, by tower A, to contact "Approach B", at freq #2
    You switch to freq #2 but have not contacted "Approach B" yet

    Unexpectedly tower A now tells you (still on freq #1 of couse) to contact
    "Approach C" on freq #3 (or "Approach B" on freq #3)

    Because you already switched freq to #2 you do not hear that message as it is sent on freq #1...
    (and on freq #2 you don't get any contact either.)

    ----------------------------
    Sometimes you haven't swithced freq yet and easily notice this happens, :

    You are in contact with tower A, at freq #1
    You are told, by tower A, to contact "Approach B", at freq #2
    You are busy, so you don't switch freqency yet.

    Unexpectedly tower A now tells you (still on freq #1 of couse) to contact
    "Approach C" on freq #3 (or "Approach B" on freq #3)

    Because you were busy you are still on freq 1, hear the message, and switch to freq #3 correctly.

    -------------------------------------
    In your case in the first posts I think if you had switched back to the original frequency you would have heard "tower A" saying "contact "Approach B at freq #3"

    I your case "contact Perpignan Approach on ###.##"
    (So still Perpignan most likely, but with a frequency ###.## that is a different frequency then the one you recieved earlier)





    -=-----==========
    Two times I said: "will tell you to contact "Approach C" on freq #3 (or "Approach B" on freq #3)

    To explain:
    You were in contact with tower A on freq #1
    after "contact Perpignan Approach on "120.75" (freq #2 )
    You acknowledged the freq, and that changes your radio freq to 120.75 (freq #2 ). --But you did not contact perpignan.--
    Tower A could then say (on freq #1):
    "contact Toulouse Approach on ###.##" (freq #3 )
    but it could also be:
    "contact Perpignan Approach on ###.##" (freq #3 )

    That's why I said is can be either: "contact "Approach C" on freq #3 (or "Approach B" on freq #3)"



    --------------
    Nothing wrong with FSX I'd say. Simple ATC miscommunication.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    818

    Default

    Sorry il88, that doesn't happen. I'm very careful to carry out the procedure. And it always seems to happen from Approach frequency no matter what airport I'm at.

    I tried it again this afternoon. Whilst on approach I got two instruction to climb, one to 160 and then to 240. So, at this point communication was ok. But then it stopped. Nothing further. No futher climb instructions and no instructions to change ferquency.

    It gave me an airport list only.

    I think a re-instal is my only option, but thanks for the onfo anyway.

    Allan

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. P3D4 & ATC Flights ATC Duel with Dual ATC Programs IFR KSUN to KWYS Phenom 300
    By polymerman in forum Prepar3D Screen Shots And Videos
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-08-2019, 09:37 AM
  2. ATC Stops Transmitting
    By ac103010 in forum FSX
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-08-2014, 04:43 AM
  3. ATC Stops working mid-flight
    By bonchie123 in forum FSX
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-07-2010, 09:50 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-06-2005, 12:35 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-02-2002, 05:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •