Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: KPIT runway usage

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Fort Worth, TX, USA
    Posts
    129

    Default KPIT runway usage

    Once again, I flew to KPIT (Pittsburgh) and, as usual, got frustrated that they only ever operate runway 32; never any of the 10-28's. Since the taxiway arrangement does not suit this, there is always traffic jams going to and from the runway. Is there a way to make 10-28 (any of the three) available to the controllers?

    I have not changed any of the scenery or airport data; it's all original.

    Thanks!

    Nadlzfw

  2. #2

    Default

    Try setting the wind from either 100 or 280 at 8 kts.

    If that doesn't work, use a tool like AFCAD or ADE to remove the start locations for runway 14/32.

    Worth a try?
    Tom Gibson

    CalClassic Propliner Page: http://www.calclassic.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Hi,

    Quote Originally Posted by tgibson_new View Post
    Try setting the wind from either 100 or 280 at 8 kts.

    If that doesn't work, use a tool like AFCAD or ADE to remove the start locations for runway 14/32.

    Worth a try?
    Or, using above tools close both RWY14 and 32 for takeoff and landing.
    That's what I do with most parallel runway airports like EHAM. Only 36/18L,C and R are in use, I've closed down the others. Doesn't matter where the wind comes from then.

    You can, for example, set up 10R/28L to be used for landing only and both others for takeoff only, or any other combination you prefer. But you have to close both ends of the runway for takeoff, landing or both, or FS9 will ignore it.


    Regards,
    DDP.

  4. #4

    Default

    Does runway 32 have ILS? I have noticed at another airfield that even if the wind is 25 knots from the south ALL of the AI uses runway 27 as that has ILS. Only when the wind reaches 32 knots does the AI switch to runway 18.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Flanders, Belgium
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Hi,

    Quote Originally Posted by Roger Wensley View Post
    Does runway 32 have ILS?
    Stock FS9 KPIT has ILS for all of the runways so that shouldn't be a factor here.
    I just set up at KPIT, set FS9 own weather interface to 097-16kt. I then advanced time by a minute to update AI/ATC. ATIS then gave me 10L,C and R for takeoff and landing, so that seems to be working...

    Again, use AFCAD or ADE and close down 14/32 for takeoff and landing.

    Also, you'll never get completely rid of AI traffic jams, limitations of FS9... AIs will time out waiting to take off or waiting to cross an active runway trying to taxi to a gate...
    I once tried to edit the taxiways at KATL, to try to force AI to use the V taxiway around 8R, didn't work, they just got stuck and timed out... So on large airports (KATL, KMSP, EHAM...) I turn down AI traffic to 60-80pct.

    Regards,
    DDP.

Similar Threads

  1. CPU usage And PF usage
    By hprass in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-19-2006, 05:34 AM
  2. Runway usage w/ AI aircraft
    By johnatc818 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-13-2004, 08:02 PM
  3. ATC & runway assignments at KPIT
    By bucifan in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-12-2004, 02:38 PM
  4. Runway usage @ MSP, CVG, and MIA
    By FKHUL in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-07-2003, 10:52 PM
  5. Simutaneous Runway Usage...
    By Squawking7700 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-18-2002, 12:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •