Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Redundant Gauges

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    778

    Default Redundant Gauges

    Hello all.

    Is the a program, that will delete any or all of the gauges that are not being used?

    Thanks.

    Allan

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,805

    Default

    Try GaugeExplorer in the library here: search for gaugeexp.zip
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    778

    Default

    Thank you. Seems to be what I need.

    Allan

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,285

    Default

    One quick trick I started doing was when I got a download that included a "gauges" folder, I transferred all of those gauges to the aircraft's panel folder. That way if I didn't like the aircraft and deleted it, the gauges went with it. That should help get rid of the unnecessary gauges from now on!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    7,450

    Default

    That should help get rid of the unnecessary gauges from now on!
    But has the disadvantage that when you have more than one aircraft using the same gauge, you also have multiple copies of the gauge. So care is needed.

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,285

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lnuss View Post
    But has the disadvantage that when you have more than one aircraft using the same gauge, you also have multiple copies of the gauge. So care is needed.
    Very true when deleting things you think you may not need again!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cwmbran, Torfaen, UK
    Posts
    778

    Default

    I've tried running gaugeexp.zip but get an error message saying I need to instal Net Framework ver 1.1.4322. I follow the on screen instructions and downlaod and instal the version indicated in the downloads, but keep getting the same error message.

    Allan

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    In Nel's backyard.
    Posts
    243

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mrzippy View Post
    Very true when deleting things you think you may not need again!
    Another thing to be aware of is if you use FS Panel Studio to build or modify panels and you want to add a gauge, FS Panel Studio will only access gauges that are in your FSX main Gauge folder, not from gauges that are in an aircraft's panel folder.
    HP Omen Obelisk, i7 9700K 3.6 Base to 4.9 Turbo Boost, Nvidia GeForce RTX 2060 Super 8GB, 32GB HyperX 2666 DDR4 RAM. 1TB 7200 SATA HD, 1TB Western Digital M.2 NvME SSD, 750W PS. Let's fly!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,805

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ac103010 View Post
    I've tried running gaugeexp.zip but get an error message saying I need to instal Net Framework ver 1.1.4322. I follow the on screen instructions and downlaod and instal the version indicated in the downloads, but keep getting the same error message.

    Allan
    There are 32bit and 64bit versions of the .Net framework packages, check that you're installing the right one for your system. There's no need to uninstall the one you've already installed, it won't harm anything.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  10. #10

    Default

    I always used FS Panel Studio for cockpit editing. Try that.
    My forum project. Click me
    OOM errors? Read this.
    Pick an Amazon wish list, help a child out
    From RLG, Fly heading 053, intercept 315 DVV, look for the orange glow of a SAM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replacing fs98 gauges with fs9/fsx gauges
    By MKHill2012 in forum FSX
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-17-2012, 12:20 PM
  2. Redundant Questions 2
    By Ragtopjohnny in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-14-2010, 10:28 AM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-14-2009, 08:05 PM
  4. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-15-2008, 07:23 PM
  5. Removing redundant tail numbers
    By MustangPauli in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-26-2007, 03:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •