Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Cached scenery question

  1. #1

    Default Cached scenery question

    Question about cached scenery-if I download/store an area of where I fly a LOT, will that scenery that is on my computer be used first (vs getting it off of the Internet), or is it used if I am in off line mode?
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    UK North East
    Posts
    104

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidc2 View Post
    Question about cached scenery-if I download/store an area of where I fly a LOT, will that scenery that is on my computer be used first (vs getting it off of the Internet), or is it used if I am in off line mode?
    I believe it should be used first, regardless of whether you're in off-line mode or not. That's why we were advised to empty all caches when installing the latest World Update.

    Tend not to fly much in the same areas so currently have nothing cached locally - but I understand there is currently a problem with local cache atm anyway, causes CTDs. Will have to check.

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by terrylawdinn View Post
    I believe it should be used first, regardless of whether you're in off-line mode or not. That's why we were advised to empty all caches when installing the latest World Update.

    Tend not to fly much in the same areas so currently have nothing cached locally - but I understand there is currently a problem with local cache atm anyway, causes CTDs. Will have to check.
    Hmm, did not know about deleting my cache. Not having any problems (yet), so I will leave as is

    Was just curious which got used, thought it if used the local cache first that would reduce getting it online (making the scenery faster)
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler

  4. #4

    Default

    At this point I don't think its even really caching anything except for maybe ground textures. There's not much point to it anyways as we have seen with the recent server crash most people cant start the game without it connecting to the server anyways.

    So lets say your internet is out. Ok I can fly around my cached areas in MSFS while I wait for it to come up. NOPE. They promised an off line functionality but evidently what I call functionality and what MS calls functionality are two different things.
    Last edited by natman1965; 02-26-2021 at 06:38 AM.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by natman1965 View Post
    They [Asobo] promised an off line functionality but evidently what I call functionality and what MS calls functionality are two different things.
    Wish the flight sim community would band togethor and hold them accountable for the "Big Lie"
    Gigabyte GA-X99 Gaming G1, i7-5960X, Noctua NH-D14, Crucial Ballistix Elite 64Gb, Nvidia GTX Titan X, Creative ZxR, Ableconn PEXM2-130, WD Black SN750 250Gb & 2Tb NVMe/Gold 10Tb HDD, Sony BDU-X10S BD-ROM, PC Power & Cooling 1200w, Cosmos C700M, Noctua iPPC 140mm x6, Logitech M570/K800, WinX64 7 Ultimate/10 Pro

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,795

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dogdish View Post
    Wish the flight sim community would band togethor and hold them accountable for the "Big Lie"
    They have. See this thread on the flightsimulator.com forums: https://forums.flightsimulator.com/t...feature/364321

    The official answer to this is that you need to configure Windows 10 to run games offline, as explained in this Xbox help guide: https://support.xbox.com/en-US/help/...g-offline-mode

    I just tried the above fix and it didn't work for me.
    Last edited by tiger1962; 02-26-2021 at 09:25 AM.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  7. #7

    Default

    Yeah, loki mentioned that months ago and I set mine up for offline also. Worked one time.

    I think most users naturally want the best experience so they're not too concerned to be able to use it offline.
    Gigabyte GA-X99 Gaming G1, i7-5960X, Noctua NH-D14, Crucial Ballistix Elite 64Gb, Nvidia GTX Titan X, Creative ZxR, Ableconn PEXM2-130, WD Black SN750 250Gb & 2Tb NVMe/Gold 10Tb HDD, Sony BDU-X10S BD-ROM, PC Power & Cooling 1200w, Cosmos C700M, Noctua iPPC 140mm x6, Logitech M570/K800, WinX64 7 Ultimate/10 Pro

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,795

    Default

    I think the sim probably would launch offline, every time, if Windows 10 worked properly. This seems to be a Windows 10 configuration issue rather than a bug in MSFS.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Getting warmer now
    Posts
    8,524

    Default

    There certainly is something wrong with the offline mode they need to fix, whether it's on the sim's side, or elsewhere in Windows or the Xbox services. We should all head over to the official site and log a bug report.

    https://flightsimulator.zendesk.com/...s/requests/new

  10. #10

    Default

    Summited report loki THANKS.

    Wish you would create a sticky thread for this and leave it up for awhile
    Gigabyte GA-X99 Gaming G1, i7-5960X, Noctua NH-D14, Crucial Ballistix Elite 64Gb, Nvidia GTX Titan X, Creative ZxR, Ableconn PEXM2-130, WD Black SN750 250Gb & 2Tb NVMe/Gold 10Tb HDD, Sony BDU-X10S BD-ROM, PC Power & Cooling 1200w, Cosmos C700M, Noctua iPPC 140mm x6, Logitech M570/K800, WinX64 7 Ultimate/10 Pro

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. EZ-Scenery and existing scenery .bgl question
    By Qballbandit in forum FS2004
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-20-2016, 01:39 PM
  2. Scenery design question/Forum question
    By HorstH in forum Newcomer Services
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-14-2012, 02:09 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-23-2010, 03:10 PM
  4. Over cloacked and cached.
    By Turnip579 in forum FSX
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-24-2006, 03:46 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-18-2004, 03:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •