Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Crash to desktop creating manuial cache

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Blue Mountains, Australia
    Posts
    573

    Default Crash to desktop creating manuial cache

    Tonight I decided to try out creating manual caches.
    I created a small one (1Gb) without problems.
    I then attempted to created a second cache of a nearby area and I have now tried twice both times FS2020 crashes to the desktop mid way through creating that cache. There is plenty of spare room on the SSD drive.
    I did notice later though that area for the second cache I am attempting to create overlaps the area of the first cache I created.
    Is this a no no?
    Should cache areas NOT overlap each other?
    I also have a rolling cache of 20Gb enabled. Is it ok to have both a rolling and fixed cache? I was able to create the first fixed cache without a problem.
    Is there a log somewhere which might disclose the reason for the crash?
    What else could be the problem?
    Last edited by jparnold; 02-22-2021 at 06:09 AM. Reason: Is there a log somewhere which might disclose the reason for the crash?
    John
    Gigabyte Z390 UD Intel Core i7-9700K 3.60 Ghz Dual 16Gb DDR4 2666
    Gigabyte RTX2060 OC 6GB 2 X 256MB SSD drives 1 X 500GB HDD
    Windows 10 64bit Home Logitech Extreme 3D Pro joystick

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Blue Mountains, Australia
    Posts
    573

    Default

    Well overlapping areas is NOT the problem.

    I deleted the other area which was overlapping and attempted to download again and again FS2020 CRASHED to the (Windows) desktop so need to start FS2020 again.

    I turned off developer mode and set rolling cache to NO and deleted the rolling cache and tried again. Still it CRASHES

    Once again I ask IS THERE A LOG produced by FS2020? How can I REPORT this to ASOBO or whoever? Here I have an option to create a manual cache and I can't!
    John
    Gigabyte Z390 UD Intel Core i7-9700K 3.60 Ghz Dual 16Gb DDR4 2666
    Gigabyte RTX2060 OC 6GB 2 X 256MB SSD drives 1 X 500GB HDD
    Windows 10 64bit Home Logitech Extreme 3D Pro joystick

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jparnold View Post
    Well overlapping areas is NOT the problem.

    I deleted the other area which was overlapping and attempted to download again and again FS2020 CRASHED to the (Windows) desktop so need to start FS2020 again.

    I turned off developer mode and set rolling cache to NO and deleted the rolling cache and tried again. Still it CRASHES

    Once again I ask IS THERE A LOG produced by FS2020? How can I REPORT this to ASOBO or whoever? Here I have an option to create a manual cache and I can't!
    John, I've asked about a log in the past and the only answer I got was the Windows Event Viewer log. Did not really help me, however
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Blue Mountains, Australia
    Posts
    573

    Default

    Thanks David.

    It seems that perhaps no one else has ever experienced this problem no one else has been able to give any clues.

    Maybe I should report it to Asobo but how?

    I will look for any videos on YouTube which may give clues.
    John
    Gigabyte Z390 UD Intel Core i7-9700K 3.60 Ghz Dual 16Gb DDR4 2666
    Gigabyte RTX2060 OC 6GB 2 X 256MB SSD drives 1 X 500GB HDD
    Windows 10 64bit Home Logitech Extreme 3D Pro joystick

  5. #5

    Default

    Crash crash crash. I'm not in developer mode, and 15-20 min into a flight.........CTD. I don't have a top line system, but mine should handle it no problem. It's ruining the experience.
    - James

    Intel i7-10700F 2.9 gigahertz - 16GB Memory DDR4 3000 megahertz - NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 Super 8GB - 480GB SSD + 1TB HDD - Windows 10

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Blue Mountains, Australia
    Posts
    573

    Default Crash to desktop creating manual cache

    That is terrible (half into a flight) and that has happened to me with FSX in the past.
    The worst thing is that (it appears) there is nothing to look at to try and determine the cause.
    Surely there should be a log to look at.
    John
    Gigabyte Z390 UD Intel Core i7-9700K 3.60 Ghz Dual 16Gb DDR4 2666
    Gigabyte RTX2060 OC 6GB 2 X 256MB SSD drives 1 X 500GB HDD
    Windows 10 64bit Home Logitech Extreme 3D Pro joystick

Similar Threads

  1. Rolling cache and manual cache
    By cianpars in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-14-2020, 10:40 AM
  2. Creating manual cache
    By dogdish in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-23-2020, 05:46 AM
  3. How do you input a manuial flight plan???
    By BillTheSlink in forum FSX
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-03-2008, 12:45 AM
  4. Crash on load flight AND crash to desktop?
    By BickBz in forum FS2004
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-12-2004, 03:59 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-23-2002, 03:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •