Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Flap position at start

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Blue Mountains, Australia
    Posts
    573

    Default Flap position at start

    I noticed some time ago that when starting a new flight if the selected start position is on a runway, then the flaps are already extended to the first position (well for prop aircraft they are haven't checked other aircraft). When starting at a ramp etc the flaps are not extended.
    Is there any logical reason for this? Is there anything which can be done (settings) to prevent startup on a runway with flaps extended?

    Lastly is there an easy method to change the selected aircraft after selecting 'ready to fly' rather than having to press ESC, then wait, then select main menu and wait again and then having to load a flight plan again? I feel sure there was in FSX.
    John
    Gigabyte Z390 UD Intel Core i7-9700K 3.60 Ghz Dual 16Gb DDR4 2666
    Gigabyte RTX2060 OC 6GB 2 X 256MB SSD drives 1 X 500GB HDD
    Windows 10 64bit Home Logitech Extreme 3D Pro joystick

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jparnold View Post
    I noticed some time ago that when starting a new flight if the selected start position is on a runway, then the flaps are already extended to the first position (well for prop aircraft they are haven't checked other aircraft). When starting at a ramp etc the flaps are not extended.
    Is there any logical reason for this? Is there anything which can be done (settings) to prevent startup on a runway with flaps extended?

    Lastly is there an easy method to change the selected aircraft after selecting 'ready to fly' rather than having to press ESC, then wait, then select main menu and wait again and then having to load a flight plan again? I feel sure there was in FSX.
    Flaps-I've noticed that on my 172 as well, but only since the recent update. I "suspect" it might have to do with the flaps bug ??
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidc2 View Post
    Flaps-I've noticed that on my 172 as well, but only since the recent update. I "suspect" it might have to do with the flaps bug ??
    The 172 doesn't need flaps at t/o. Not in FS 2020, nor any prior version of FSX/P3D/IRL, under normal circumstances..!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    72

    Default

    When starting on the runway, I believe that the sim pre-configures the aircraft for takeoff. In addition to the flaps, you'll also notice that the trim is in the takeoff position, mixture is leaned according to airport elevation and the appropriate lights are on. On the ramp, I guess you're expected to do everything yourself.

    I recall this being the behaviour of the sim since launch.
    Ryzen 3 3100 @ 4.4 GHz
    16 GB @ 3200 MHz
    GTX 970
    2560 x 1080

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jparnold View Post
    Lastly is there an easy method to change the selected aircraft after selecting 'ready to fly' rather than having to press ESC, then wait, then select main menu and wait again and then having to load a flight plan again? I feel sure there was in FSX.
    Forgot about this one: Switch to Developer mode (options, general, developer). Now, you'll see a menu bar appear the top of the screen. From there, you can go Windows, Aircraft Selector. Word of caution: I think that you won't get credit in your logbook when you use developer mode. I'm also pretty sure that achievements won't register. Lastly, I've heard that the sim just behaves a bit cooky in dev mode (clear as mud, I know, but this is what I heard).
    Ryzen 3 3100 @ 4.4 GHz
    16 GB @ 3200 MHz
    GTX 970
    2560 x 1080

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mallcott View Post
    The 172 doesn't need flaps at t/o. Not in FS 2020, nor any prior version of FSX/P3D/IRL, under normal circumstances..!
    I know that, however, they are automatically being deployed (and not by me, lol)
    Windows 10 Pro, 32 gigs DDR4 RAM, Nvidia GForce GTX 1660, Intel I7 10700 running at 3.8, with Noctua NH-L9x65, Premium Low-Profile CPU Cooler

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mallcott View Post
    The 172 doesn't need flaps at t/o. Not in FS 2020, nor any prior version of FSX/P3D/IRL, under normal circumstances..!
    Correct. However, in my flightschool in the early 2000's we used flaps 10 on takeoff at the local airfield...so there is some precedent to use it.
    Ryzen 3 3100 @ 4.4 GHz
    16 GB @ 3200 MHz
    GTX 970
    2560 x 1080

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bristol, uk.
    Posts
    3,081

    Default

    I never used flaps for takeoff in the 152 or 172 in the real world unless it was from a short field. Not bothered by the flaps being set in MSFS as I normally start from a gate or ramp anyway.

    If you go into developer mode, you can switch aircraft at any time. Once done, turn developer mode back off.
    Ryzen 5600X, AM4, Zen+ 6 Core 12 thread
    Nvidia 3070 Founders edition 16 Gig RAM - Windows 10
    MSFS 2020 Premium Deluxe Edition
    Resolution 1920 x 1080

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    WIMBLEDON, ENGLAND.
    Posts
    95

    Default Change aircraft

    Quote Originally Posted by jparnold View Post
    I noticed some time ago that when starting a new flight if the selected start position is on a runway, then the flaps are already extended to the first position (well for prop aircraft they are haven't checked other aircraft). When starting at a ramp etc the flaps are not extended.
    Is there any logical reason for this? Is there anything which can be done (settings) to prevent startup on a runway with flaps extended?

    Lastly is there an easy method to change the selected aircraft after selecting 'ready to fly' rather than having to press ESC, then wait, then select main menu and wait again and then having to load a flight plan again? I feel sure there was in FSX.
    To change aircraft. Esc, General, Developer On, In the top left there is now a menu. Go to Windows and there in the drop down is Aircraft Select. When you have changed the aircraft and you want to get rid of the menu, just click Esc and in General turn developer off.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    183

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jparnold View Post
    I noticed some time ago that when starting a new flight if the selected start position is on a runway, then the flaps are already extended to the first position (well for prop aircraft they are haven't checked other aircraft). When starting at a ramp etc the flaps are not extended.
    Is there any logical reason for this? Is there anything which can be done (settings) to prevent startup on a runway with flaps extended?

    Lastly is there an easy method to change the selected aircraft after selecting 'ready to fly' rather than having to press ESC, then wait, then select main menu and wait again and then having to load a flight plan again? I feel sure there was in FSX.
    My understanding of the logic behind this is that it relates to the preferences of what I will call hard-core realism-simmers versus newcomers to the game. Newcomers don't know diddly squat about flaps or even about taxiing. It would be frustrating if you are trying MSFS out for the first time in your life to be stuck staring at a gas pump for 45 minutes while you figure out how to navigate to a runway. Then, 45 frustrating minutes later, you crash 30 seconds after take-off because you didn't set the flaps. The average response might be, "Screw this game. Call of Duty is better." The "fly-now" option is primarily designed for this person.

    More experienced simmers, and certainly real pilots, might prefer to more realistically simulate the situation. Some people prefer to get into the plane "cold and dark" just as it might be sitting in the hanger in real life. For those people, you have to check your flaps as part of the checklist before taking off.

    No judging here, as I am somewhere in between those camps, partly because I just don't have time to simulate all the realistic aspects of a real flight, every time I take off.
    Intel Core i7 10700KF (8-Core 5.1GHz Turbo Boost), RTX 3070 8GB, 32GB Dual Channel at 3200MHz, 512GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD. Monitor: Samsung C49RG9x. VR: Oculus Quest 2.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Contact Flap's Flap at 1380.0 Radio Future
    By Ragtopjohnny in forum FSX
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-09-2008, 09:40 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-19-2007, 03:04 PM
  3. Flap's Flap race to space from August Article
    By Ragtopjohnny in forum Aircraft Design
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-14-2006, 11:40 PM
  4. Flap's Flap on autopilot
    By Reasoner in forum FS2004
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-31-2005, 12:55 AM
  5. Flap's Flap Bonus Tips and Tricks for FS2004
    By Ragtopjohnny in forum FS2004
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-06-2005, 12:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •