Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Why does MSFS keep trying to force me to fly at night?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Aptos, California
    Posts
    456

    Default Why does MSFS keep trying to force me to fly at night?

    The sim has been setting me up for night flights even after I set the time of day for daytime. This happens almost exclusively when I try to activate live weather--and even after I have set the time on the first screen to a daylight hour, and the time on the screen where you make the weather selection to a daylight hour. I wanted to fly in local live weather this afternoon and no matter how I set the time, the sim kept starting my flight in the dark. I finally gave up and selected clear weather and was able to fly with the sun out. Am I missing something? What? And is there some way to make the sim recognize local time where I live?
    HP Omen 25L Desktop, Intel i7-1070 CPU, 32 GB DDR RAM, Nvidia 3070 GPU, 1 TB SSD, Logitech flight yoke, throttle quadrant, rudder pedals, multi-panel, radio panel, TrackIR 5

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    342

    Default

    I've noticed that the sim gets easily confused when I am switching around settings for live weather, live time, etc. If you select live weather, you lose the option to change the time of day, as I understand it.
    Intel Core i7 10700KF (8-Core 5.1GHz Turbo Boost), RTX 3070 8GB, 32GB Dual Channel at 3200MHz, 512GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD. Monitor: Samsung C49RG9x. VR: Oculus Quest 2.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    7,281

    Default Flight Time

    Howdy Neighbor,
    There is an optional setting in set up screen for 'Flight Time' or 'Real Time' in FSX. I assume MSFS has that option too? Have not flown FSX in 4 months so forget where exactly setting can be changed. I assume you have 'real' time and date set for your PC? That is what the real time will be. When you choose flight time you have choice of time of day (ie noon, 6pm, etc). Another way to set time to daytime is to set up your DEFAULT flight and before saving the 'flight' you set the 'time' for that flight. Then when you load your DEFAULT flight on MSFS start the time (of your flight) will be set by sim.
    Chuck B
    Napamule

    PS: I am also retarded...er, I mean retired ... and live in Salinas. I also have flown (a lot) to Watsonville and back in sim. I also use MBA (CA66) for amphibs and float planes (or...boats). Cheers.
    i7 2600K @ 3.4 Ghz (Turbo-Boost to 3.877 Ghz), Asus P8H67 Pro, Super Talent 8 Gb DDR3/1333 Dual Channel, XFX Radeon R7-360B 2Gb DDR5, Corsair 650 W PSU, Dell 23 in (2048x1152), Windows7 Pro 64 bit, MS Sidewinder Precision 2 Joy, Logitech K-360 wireless KB & Mouse, Targus PAUK10U USB Keypad for Throttle (F1 to F4)/Spoiler/Tailhook/Wing Fold/Pitch Trim/Parking Brake/Snap to 2D Panel/View Change. Installed on 250 Gb (D. FS9 and FSX Acceleration (locked at 30 FPS).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,152

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by neilends View Post
    If you select live weather, you lose the option to change the time of day, as I understand it.
    From the World Map screen, you can click on the Weather menu and select Live weather which doesn't include a time slider. Having selected Live weather, you have to return to the World Map screen to then adjust the time slider.
    Or:
    In-game, select Weather from the drop down list and you can select Live weather and adjust the time slider in the pop-up window.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    342

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    From the World Map screen, you can click on the Weather menu and select Live weather which doesn't include a time slider. Having selected Live weather, you have to return to the World Map screen to then adjust the time slider.
    Or:
    In-game, select Weather from the drop down list and you can select Live weather and adjust the time slider in the pop-up window.
    Appreciate the tips! It does seem more flexible than I'd realized.
    Intel Core i7 10700KF (8-Core 5.1GHz Turbo Boost), RTX 3070 8GB, 32GB Dual Channel at 3200MHz, 512GB M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD. Monitor: Samsung C49RG9x. VR: Oculus Quest 2.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Tampa FL -and- Colombia S.A.
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aptosflier View Post
    The sim has been setting me up for night flights even after I set the time of day for daytime.
    EXACTLY my problem as well. I am so sick and tired of having to stop the game and go back to where you choose the time. Because even though I choose the time, noon time, it changes it to something dark, and since I'm a newbie, I don't want to deal with that now. MS has become again a very agressive company. it pushes the EDGE browser on me, constantly, and I hate it. It does not allow me to Uninstall it now. Love MSFS but I dislike the company in many other ways. Sorry.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    California
    Posts
    158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    From the World Map screen, you can click on the Weather menu and select Live weather which doesn't include a time slider. Having selected Live weather, you have to return to the World Map screen to then adjust the time slider.
    Or:
    In-game, select Weather from the drop down list and you can select Live weather and adjust the time slider in the pop-up window.
    This doesn't seem to work for me. If I've selected Live Weather under Options/General/Data, then I don't get the time slider under the World Map/Flight Conditions. If I turn Live Weather Off under Options/General/Data, then I get the slider, but no option for Live Weather under World Map/Flight Conditions.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    3,152

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cavulife View Post
    This doesn't seem to work for me. If I've selected Live Weather under Options/General/Data, then I don't get the time slider under the World Map/Flight Conditions. If I turn Live Weather Off under Options/General/Data, then I get the slider, but no option for Live Weather under World Map/Flight Conditions.
    You don't select Live weather in Options/General/Data, that's where you enable it.
    You select Live weather in World Map/Flight Conditions, then go back to the World Map, where the time slider is on the bottom left.
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Xbox Series X and a big smile! Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 32Gb Corsair DDR4 3000, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k, Win 10 Pro x64

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    California
    Posts
    158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    You don't select Live weather in Options/General/Data, that's where you enable it.
    You select Live weather in World Map/Flight Conditions, then go back to the World Map, where the time slider is on the bottom left.
    Ahh, I found the problem and it's pretty weird. Under Flight Conditions I had Multiplayer set to Live Players. This grayed out the Weather & Time to only Live weather and grayed out the time Slider on the World Map. If I select All Players, then I get the slider for Time back.

    Thanks for the help.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Aptos, California
    Posts
    456

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    In-game, select Weather from the drop down list and you can select Live weather and adjust the time slider in the pop-up window.
    Here's my sequence: In game, where I'm selecting departure and arrival destinations, I click on the weather window, select live weather and adjust the time slider. Then I go back to the previous screen that shows my departure airport and when I check slider there, it shows the same time that I'd set in the weather window. So far, so good. But when I click "fly," and the airport is displayed, it's night-time. So I hit escape and start over. This happened again today. I notice that when setting up a flight to begin with (in the world map), the time slider will show a UTC time from some other time zone than mine (PST at present). So I'll reset it to daylight hours. I'm either doing something out of sequence, or there's a gremlin in the software.
    HP Omen 25L Desktop, Intel i7-1070 CPU, 32 GB DDR RAM, Nvidia 3070 GPU, 1 TB SSD, Logitech flight yoke, throttle quadrant, rudder pedals, multi-panel, radio panel, TrackIR 5

Similar Threads

  1. Why does my aircraft keep veering right?
    By Aeroplasma in forum FSX
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-19-2015, 11:27 AM
  2. Why does router keep needing reset?
    By cianpars in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-11-2006, 05:19 AM
  3. Oh WHY does this keep happening???
    By Gatwick in forum FS2004
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-21-2003, 08:36 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-15-2002, 04:14 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-27-2002, 07:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •