Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Can't Stop the Plane Once It is Down

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    773

    Default Can't Stop the Plane Once It is Down

    Now I have a new problem. Thanks to y'all, I am able to hit the localizer, the glide slope and land the plane. The new problem? I can't stop the sucker once it is down. I do everything I used to do (which worked at the time) but none of it seems to work now. The plane just keeps going, hurtles off the end of the runway, killing dozens of innocent people. This has to stop!

    (I am flying the default, Boeing 737)

    Here is what I do to try to make it stop: I set the AUTOBRAKE to max. I ARM the SPOILERS. Once the plane is on the runway, I hit the REVERSE THRUSTERS. None of these things seem to have any effect. As far as I can tell, the autobrake never engages. I can see that the spoilers never engage, even though they are armed. Aren't they supposed to come up once the plane touches down, assuming they are armed? And the reverse thrusters never come on. I am left to hit F-1 and F-2 and pump on the parking brake, none of which have any effect either.

    Little help here, please?
    Last edited by pdmike; 02-13-2021 at 05:11 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Never mind. Turning off Autothrottle does wonders. I hadn't been doing that.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    3,855

    Default

    Okay, Mike, sounds like several things?

    What altitude are you using to capture the glidescope? Might want to start using charts like Skyvector.com
    On a localizer only/ILS approach to landing, I use the following:

    Airbus - AT off 600' AGL
    - AP and APPR off 500' AGL

    Boeing - AP and APPR off 600' AGL
    - AT off at 500' AGL

    As you can see Airbus is just opposite of the Boeing line

    What approach speeds are you using?

    One thing I also do once I know I have plenty of glide to get me to the runway, I hit "f2" twice. It works for me, but others will think
    I have lost my mind!

    Okay, I use the Boeing callout for all my jetliners! At the announcement of 50', I hit F1 once to kill any residual power in the engines.

    The rest is a manual effort by the pilot to get the plane down and parked!

    Start using a checklist! http://freechecklists.net/simchecklists.asp

    As far as the reversers and the spoilers go, there are entries for those in the aircraft.cfg. Make sure they are indicated with a "1"
    You say you are using the default B737. That aircraft has very little wrong with it. So if it isn't doing what you ask it to do, the fault then becomes you!

    Try the above and see if something there helps. Sounds like your are carrying power and airspeed all the way to touchdown and then fighting it to stop!

    Many pieces to the puzzle of a successful ILS landing. You just got to take "one bite at a time" to see what you doing/not doing! And it will come together for you!

    Good luck - Rick
    Last edited by Downwind66; 02-13-2021 at 06:20 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    3,855

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pdmike View Post
    Never mind. Turning off Autothrottle does wonders. I hadn't been doing that.
    Cool, see you did figure it out on your own!

    Rick

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downwind66 View Post
    Okay, Mike, sounds like several things?

    What altitude are you using to capture the glidescope? Might want to start using charts like Skyvector.com
    On a localizer only/ILS approach to landing, I use the following:

    Airbus - AT off 600' AGL
    - AP and APPR off 500' AGL

    Boeing - AP and APPR off 600' AGL
    - AT off at 500' AGL

    As you can see Airbus is just opposite of the Boeing line

    What approach speeds are you using?

    One thing I also do once I know I have plenty of glide to get me to the runway, I hit "f2" twice. It works for me, but others will think
    I have lost my mind!

    Okay, I use the Boeing callout for all my jetliners! At the announcement of 50', I hit F1 once to kill any residual power in the engines.

    The rest is a manual effort by the pilot to get the plane down and parked!

    Start using a checklist! http://freechecklists.net/simchecklists.asp

    As far as the reversers and the spoilers go, there are entries for those in the aircraft.cfg. Make sure they are indicated with a "1"
    You say you are using the default B737. That aircraft has very little wrong with it. So if it isn't doing what you ask it to do, the fault then becomes you!

    Try the above and see if something there helps. Sounds like your are carrying power and airspeed all the way to touchdown and then fighting it to stop!

    Many pieces to the puzzle of a successful ILS landing. You just got to take "one bite at a time" to see what you doing/not doing! And it will come together for you!

    Good luck - Rick
    I approach the localizer at 2000 ft AGL. I am at 160 as I approach the localizer, 150 when I am on the localizer and 145 (or appropriate landing speed for whatever jet I may be flying at the time) going down the glideslope.

    I cut the AP at 400 ft. AGL and cut the AT immediately thereafter.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    3,855

    Default

    Hi Mike - I think you worked out the problem when you realized you weren't cutting off the AT, and I hope that continues to give you successful landings! The Boeing 737 is a very nice aircraft for practice on the ILS landings!

    One thing that I will repeat, use checklists for the larger jetliners! Also, I use Sky Vector a lot for getting ILS chart info and general information about the airports, especially when flying into unfamiliar
    airports. Both of these can be your friend!

    Have a nice day and happy flying!

    Rick

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nv, USA.
    Posts
    4,499
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pdmike View Post
    Never mind. Turning off Autothrottle does wonders. I hadn't been doing that.
    I’ve done that myself on a few occasions...

    Had my license pulled and had to go back to simulator training/certification. Lol
    Dell XPS X8300 Intel core i7-2600(3.4 GHZ,8 MB Cache) 8 GB memory 1.5 TB HDD 2 GB Nvidia 1050 ti graphics card Windows 7

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    109

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pdmike View Post
    Never mind. Turning off Autothrottle does wonders. I hadn't been doing that.
    Yeah, been there and done that. :-/ Now when I land via autopilot I keep my left hand on the yoke and my right hand on my Saitek autopilot panel's Autothrottle lever (if my aircraft uses it). When it is time I flip it off, then press the IAS button to turn off speed hold, and finally use the button on my yoke to turn off the autopilot master. With any aircraft, default or third party, the fewer autopilot buttons that are lit up, the better!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    773

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Downwind66 View Post
    Hi Mike - I think you worked out the problem when you realized you weren't cutting off the AT, and I hope that continues to give you successful landings! The Boeing 737 is a very nice aircraft for practice on the ILS landings!

    One thing that I will repeat, use checklists for the larger jetliners! Also, I use Sky Vector a lot for getting ILS chart info and general information about the airports, especially when flying into unfamiliar
    airports. Both of these can be your friend!

    Have a nice day and happy flying!

    Rick
    Is there a key for shutting down the AT or do we have to do it from the panel?

    Also, is the Speedbrake necessary when landing, assuming your approach/localizer/glideslope speeds are proper?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,518

    Default

    Shift+r (I think) For A/T. Speed brake or spoilers, in the case of the 737, are a good thing to use. In combination with reverse thrust, there is only a need to use the brakes gently to come to a stop.

    Might be handy to print this and keep it close by for reference...https://www.flightsimbeek.nl/images/...d_Commands.pdf
    Last edited by mrzippy; 02-14-2021 at 05:14 PM.
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Can't stop on the runway after toutch-down
    By jansar in forum Newcomer Services
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-20-2018, 08:20 AM
  2. Round the world stop by stop
    By dennylui in forum FSX
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-17-2015, 09:59 AM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-22-2011, 01:02 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2011, 05:12 PM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-20-2006, 02:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •