Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Can I change the Cessna 172 skyhawk instrument panel?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Aptos, California
    Posts
    246

    Default Can I change the Cessna 172 skyhawk instrument panel?

    I'm old fashioned. I don't like the default instrument panels in the Cessna Skyhawks (regular and the one with the "glass" panel). I find them confusing, not to mention too small to decipher in the sim, without zooming in on them, and even then I don't really understand them. I want a panel with a conventional localizer gauge, like the one in the 152. Is there a some way to select a different, more basic instrument panel in either one of these planes?
    HP Omen 25L Desktop, Intel i7-1070 CPU, 32 GB DDR RAM, Nvidia 3070 GPU, 1 TB SSD, Logitech flight yoke, throttle quadrant, rudder pedals, multi-panel, radio panel, TrackIR 5

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    UK North East
    Posts
    104

    Default

    Assume you're using the standard version of MSFS. In which case, no, it would need a complete rebuild of the aircraft file. I understand there is a version of the C172 with the older instrument panel in the Deluxe version - but you need to buy the whole DeLuxe package again, you can't just upgrade. (Wonder how many folk have regretted just going for the standard MSFS version?)

    Otherwise you'll probably have to wait for a third-party build, I'll bet someone is making one.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Aptos, California
    Posts
    246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by terrylawdinn View Post
    Assume you're using the standard version of MSFS. In which case, no, it would need a complete rebuild of the aircraft file.
    I have the premier deluxe version. I found a guide to keyboard commands that says if you press control+C you can revert to a "basic instrument panel," but I haven't tried it yet.
    HP Omen 25L Desktop, Intel i7-1070 CPU, 32 GB DDR RAM, Nvidia 3070 GPU, 1 TB SSD, Logitech flight yoke, throttle quadrant, rudder pedals, multi-panel, radio panel, TrackIR 5

  4. #4

    Default

    I'm one who bought the standard version, and would enjoy the 172 with std gauges also.

    Funny pricing model based on which aircraft you can fly, and yet, no matter what version you have you can add more aircraft. So the price differentiation was very artificial, as all versions can eventually have lots of extra aircraft and scenery except for the "special" ac like the 172 with steam gauges. They and they alone will eventually separate those that spent more or less at the start.

    Honestly, this is a poor example of price discrimination, a standard practice to offer a lower price for people who will never pay full price. Good examples are lower bus fare for students, bad example is various versions of flight sim, which after several years will be, for all intents and purposes, identical, but those that paid more can have a classic 172. So silly, as I'll bet a std gauges 182 will show up, as well as the other way with a c140 taildragger.

    It makes me think this was the first time Asobo tried to establish such a pricing. Remember how MS did the same thing, but smarter, when they provided the sdk only for the higher price. That made sense. No one could obsolete the need for an sdk, for those who wanted to do dev work.

    But a nice 172??? That's supposed to make me spend more? Cmon...this is the first version of flight sim in which I even use the default aircraft. The french versions of skyhawk type performance ac are fine for now.

    Wanna bet dev's will not be allowed to sell me a good skyhawk either, as asobo will attempt to defend their pricing decision, poor as it is.

    Having said all that, this sim is the best ever for ga flying. Flew yesterday from Boeing field to Olympian at 4pm with live weather. So realistic as to be amazing, having made that flight many time in real life.

    Sent from my SM-A205U using Tapatalk
    Last edited by bob5568p; 02-12-2021 at 07:21 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    California
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aptosflier View Post
    I'm old fashioned. I don't like the default instrument panels in the Cessna Skyhawks (regular and the one with the "glass" panel). I find them confusing, not to mention too small to decipher in the sim, without zooming in on them, and even then I don't really understand them. I want a panel with a conventional localizer gauge, like the one in the 152. Is there a some way to select a different, more basic instrument panel in either one of these planes?
    The standard 172 does have a conventional localizer gauge so I'm guessing that the radio tuning for COM & NAV is what you don't like? I agree that it's a little weird tuning the radios on those Garmins, but after just a couple of minutes it's pretty easy.

    I really don't like the GPS display in those because it's too small, but for just local VFR flying the setup seems pretty good to me.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Aptos, California
    Posts
    246

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by Cavulife View Post
    The standard 172 does have a conventional localizer gauge so I'm guessing that the radio tuning for COM & NAV is what you don't like? I really don't like the GPS display in those because it's too small, but for just local VFR flying the setup seems pretty good to me.
    Yes, it does have a conventional localizer, and I thought it wasn't working, even though I had dialed in the localizer frequency on my Logitech radio panel--in this case 108.30 for R20/2 at Watsonville. This afternoon, however, I took a closer look at the panel to confirm that the localizer frequency that I'd physically dialed on the Logitech panel was displayed on the sim panel, and it was. Then, squinting, I saw the buttons above the NAV frequency display and realized that the Garmin was set on GPS instead of NAV, so I mouse-clicked NAV and the vertical line on the localizer immediately shifted left, which it was supposed to, because I was still idling at the entrance to R20, left of the runway centerline. So, all fixed!

    I'm with you. I don't like the GPS panels; too small, and too busy to convey mission-critical information like airspeed, altitude, vertical speed, etc. in any useful way.

    By the way, Cavulife, as I was coming around for my first of three successful (woo-woo!) practice landings at Watsonville this afternoon, I saw your ID in the nameplate displayed for a Cessna 172 that was parked near R27. Were you just hanging out? I parked my plane next to yours, but I didn't see you. ;-)

    As for those landings, the first two were long; I came in too high and ate up most of the runway before I touched down. But the last one was almost on the money, only a bit too much so, since I touched down before the hash marks.
    HP Omen 25L Desktop, Intel i7-1070 CPU, 32 GB DDR RAM, Nvidia 3070 GPU, 1 TB SSD, Logitech flight yoke, throttle quadrant, rudder pedals, multi-panel, radio panel, TrackIR 5

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Blue Mountains, Australia
    Posts
    642

    Default

    Have you tried pressing CTRL 1, CTRL 2 etc (ie hold down the CTRL key then press the 1 key on the TOP of the keyboard (ie the one marked ! and 1).
    These are pre-assigned to particular views of part of the instrument panel for the Beechcraft King Air and so I suspect also the 172.
    John
    Gigabyte Z390 UD Intel Core i7-9700K 3.60 Ghz Dual 16Gb DDR4 2666
    Gigabyte RTX2060 OC 6GB 2 X 256MB SSD drives 1 X 500GB HDD
    Windows 10 64bit Home Logitech Extreme 3D Pro joystick

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Aptos, California
    Posts
    246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jparnold View Post
    Have you tried pressing CTRL 1, CTRL 2 etc (ie hold down the CTRL key then press the 1 key on the TOP of the keyboard (ie the one marked ! and 1).
    These are pre-assigned to particular views of part of the instrument panel for the Beechcraft King Air and so I suspect also the 172.
    Thanks. I noticed that you can open up separate windows for components of the instrument panel. But as I use TrackIR, I'm able to look at them more closely by leaning in, and if that isn't sufficient, I can combine leaning in with zooming in with my mouse. I'd rather not open up a window for part of the panel, because the window could obscure the rest of the panel and interfere with my ability to scan all the instruments, plus the horizon more or less simultaneously.
    HP Omen 25L Desktop, Intel i7-1070 CPU, 32 GB DDR RAM, Nvidia 3070 GPU, 1 TB SSD, Logitech flight yoke, throttle quadrant, rudder pedals, multi-panel, radio panel, TrackIR 5

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bristol, uk.
    Posts
    3,087

    Default

    From what I remember from messing avout with FSX, it wasn't too difficult to remove or add things to a panel. I think there was a program called Panel Maker' to make it easier. Hopefully in time, we will get a program like this to simply drag and drop the Garmin out of the 172 and put the 152 radio stack in its place. I would also like to add a DME to the 152 panel.

    Similarly, I'm hoping to see a scenery object placer too as again there were several for FSX.
    Ryzen 5600X, AM4, Zen+ 6 Core 12 thread
    Nvidia 3070 Founders edition 16 Gig RAM - Windows 10
    MSFS 2020 Premium Deluxe Edition
    Resolution 1920 x 1080

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Location
    California
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Aptosflier View Post
    Yes, it does have a conventional localizer, and I thought it wasn't working, even though I had dialed in the localizer frequency on my Logitech radio panel--in this case 108.30 for R20/2 at Watsonville. This afternoon, however, I took a closer look at the panel to confirm that the localizer frequency that I'd physically dialed on the Logitech panel was displayed on the sim panel, and it was. Then, squinting, I saw the buttons above the NAV frequency display and realized that the Garmin was set on GPS instead of NAV, so I mouse-clicked NAV and the vertical line on the localizer immediately shifted left, which it was supposed to, because I was still idling at the entrance to R20, left of the runway centerline. So, all fixed!

    I'm with you. I don't like the GPS panels; too small, and too busy to convey mission-critical information like airspeed, altitude, vertical speed, etc. in any useful way.

    By the way, Cavulife, as I was coming around for my first of three successful (woo-woo!) practice landings at Watsonville this afternoon, I saw your ID in the nameplate displayed for a Cessna 172 that was parked near R27. Were you just hanging out? I parked my plane next to yours, but I didn't see you. ;-)

    As for those landings, the first two were long; I came in too high and ate up most of the runway before I touched down. But the last one was almost on the money, only a bit too much so, since I touched down before the hash marks.
    Yes Aptos, I was down at WVI in the 172. I’m from San Jose so I’m familiar with the airports in South County and I went there when trying out the radios for your glide slope question and for the guy with the alternator question. I didn’t see you so I’m guessing that the plane stays there for a bit after I exited?

    Maybe I’ll see you around there next time.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Cessna 172 Skyhawk - Standard panel missing?
    By stewie923 in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-05-2021, 04:17 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-25-2012, 07:37 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-29-2005, 06:59 PM
  4. Cessna 172 Skyhawk
    By flightstrike in forum FS2002
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-16-2002, 01:40 PM
  5. *Carenado Cessna 172 II Skyhawk*
    By bibix69 in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-26-2002, 08:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •