Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: OTBD Airport Disfigured

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    Default OTBD Airport Disfigured

    Hey, Guy's!
    Tried flying out of OTBD airport today and noticed, three runways were covered by terminal buildings...Check the image below.




    As you can see two runways are covered by two huge parking spaces and, the runway to the left are covered by gates.
    Don't know what those three white dots are, at the start of that one runway.
    Does anyone know how I can fix this issue?
    Tried using the ADE tool however, the tool doesn't show the defects. when the airport is displayed.

  2. #2

    Default

    Need more info! is it an addon? Payware? Freeware? What version of FSX?
    I just looked here and OTBD only had two runways? Looks to me like you have another airport overlayed on it? OTHH perhaps?
    Last edited by pomak249; 02-09-2021 at 07:15 AM.
    i5 4690 (350mhz) with Arctic Cooler, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz, ASUS Rock H97 performance mobo, Gainward Windforce GTX 960 OC 2GB, Windows10 64bit, 256mb Crucial SSD, 500GB Seagate HDD.

  3. #3

    Cool OTBD Airport Disfigured

    Yes it's OTHH and it's freeware checked both airports, both have the same issue.
    Purhaps it is overlayed with another airport, thinking about turning off Doha and land class fro the scenery library.
    Would that be the right thing to do in this situation?..I have already deleted Qatar from the addon scenery.
    Also is the ADE even the right utility to remove things from airports?

  4. #4

    Default

    Never used ADE so no idea - I would have thought deleting one or the other would resolve the issue? Do it through 'world scenery' - 'delete area'
    i5 4690 (350mhz) with Arctic Cooler, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz, ASUS Rock H97 performance mobo, Gainward Windforce GTX 960 OC 2GB, Windows10 64bit, 256mb Crucial SSD, 500GB Seagate HDD.

  5. #5

    Cool OTBD Airport Disfigured

    Ok.
    I deleted Doha and the land class from the scenery library however, the problem still exsit their are no addons attached to this airport.
    Now the question becomes how do i get rid of the parking spaces, and gates obstructing the runways?
    Can't find any videos showing how to remove items, just how to add things to an airport.
    Used the ADE tool to bring up the airport but, the obstructing did not display...If you are versed in doing this please, do a video showing how to remove these items from those runways....Thanks for responding.

  6. #6

    Default

    Zip your scenery.cfg file and upload here.

    Edit-

    Oh for God sakes. It says valid extensions are jpg, bmp, zip, etc, but can't upload a zip. Use a file sharing site like mega and share the zip. I need to see if you have another airport overlapping yours. It looks that way.
    Last edited by CRJ_simpilot; 02-12-2021 at 06:38 AM.
    My forum project. Click me
    OOM errors? Read this.
    Pick an Amazon wish list, help a child out
    From RLG, Fly heading 053, intercept 315 DVV, look for the orange glow of a SAM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,434

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flightquarters View Post
    Ok.
    I deleted Doha and the land class from the scenery library however, the problem still exsit their are no addons attached to this airport.

    AND

    Used the ADE tool to bring up the airport but, the obstructing did not display.....
    First, there must be a duplication of some sort because, if you deleted the KNOWN Doha OTHH scenery then you should be seeing the default FSX view - which will be of the original airport (OTBD - the left hand single runway airport in your screenshot) only. It it worth noting that at the time of FSX's release OTHH was not built and therefore is not part of the default scenery. Also of note that OTBD is depicted in the default FSX scenery with a single terminal and parking on the west side of the airport which is clearly not in the version shown in screenshot. Thus there must be another scenery for either OTHH or OTBD somewhere on your system...

    Second - is it possible that the problem is caused by the OTHH scenery attempting to replicate todays current situation with files that depict both the new airport AND the current OTBD layout. Looking at google it is clear that there is a major construction project ongoing at both airports..

    Another possible reason for the problems displayed in the image is how you have added the scenery to FSX - more specifically their priority listing and/or location. You mentioned that it included Landclass. Did you install the landclass files in the same folder as the airport files or in a separate folder specifically for the landclass. If you stored them in the same folder as the airport files you will have issues. They are best stored in there own folder and then placed lower down below the airport folder in the scenery priority list.

    WRT to ADE - Which airport did you open in ADE - OTBD or OTHH? - and where was the source file located. If you opened the default FSX file for OTBD then you will not see the obstructions as the default (due to the observations made above)...
    Regards

    Brian

  8. #8

    Default OTBD Airport Disfigured

    Wow you mentioned a lot of things, i haven't considered concerning this issue.

    1.Where can i find the default FSX scenery?
    2. Did you install the landclass files in the same folder as the airport files or in a separate folder specifically for the landclass..No
    3.I remember installing the land class scenery, i added it to the Addon scenery folder, then installed it in the scenery library.
    4. Which airport did you open in ADE - OTBD or OTHH?..I think it was OTHH.
    5.where was the source file located..Not sure where that might be to be honest.
    6.If you opened the default FSX file for OTBD then you will not see the obstructions as the default (due to the observations made above)...OK i will try opening that file if i can locate it, i don't seem to know where that is.

    Thanks for all the info and your help!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,434

    Default

    Definitely due to over lapping aiports - probably due to two activated examples of the same airport.

    Do a search of your scenery library to find any culprits....

    Also note that if you have a AI app such as Ultimate Traffic, Traffic 360 etc, they may also have their own version of the airports and will also have an entry in the scenery.cfg file pointing to their stored location. Placing the scenery entry for these apps below all other addon scenery (but above the default FSX scenery) entries should stop them overriding addons...

    WRT to removing things from airports - ADE is a suitable tiool - you can use it to remover/add runways, ramps, buildings etc
    Regards

    Brian

Similar Threads

  1. The new otbd-doha airport
    By ALBERTP in forum FSX
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-31-2013, 04:11 PM
  2. KIAH-OTBD The Conclusion
    By anscad in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-28-2011, 11:11 PM
  3. ULH #4 KIAH to OTBD
    By anscad in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-28-2011, 06:01 PM
  4. KIAH- OTBD anyone?
    By anscad in forum MSFS Multiplayer Adventures
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-27-2011, 08:06 PM
  5. Qatar A346 OTBD->LSGG
    By liamr685 in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-29-2010, 03:13 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •