Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: CLS 747 textures not appearing in library

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Bucharest
    Posts
    14

    Default CLS 747 textures not appearing in library

    I've been trying to get several extra liveries for the 747-200/300 from cls, and I always install them correctly, as instructed. Yet somehow they don't show up in my library when I search for it. I haven't figured out why, only a few have actually shown up, the rest have simply vanished. There are at least 10 textures that just are gone. Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong if anything? Any help would be appreciated. :)

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eggeater View Post
    I've been trying to get several extra liveries for the 747-200/300 from cls, and I always install them correctly, as instructed. Yet somehow they don't show up in my library when I search for it. I haven't figured out why, only a few have actually shown up, the rest have simply vanished. There are at least 10 textures that just are gone. Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong if anything? Any help would be appreciated.
    Show us the aircraft .cfg file and we'll see...

  3. Default

    Maybe check the following in the aircraft.cfg:
    1. Check the [fltsim.x] headings increment in number, otherwise the first will be the only one to show
    2. Check the sim= line matches the name of the *.air file (without the .air suffix)
    3. Check the model= refers to a vaild model subdirectory (and that has the necessary files in it).
    4. Check the panel= refers to a vaild panel subdirectory (and that has the necessary files in it).
    5. Check the sound= refers to a vaild sound subdirectory (and that has the necessary files in it).
    6. Check the ui_manufacturer= reads to the heading you are looking for the aircraft under


    John

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,967

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnhinson View Post
    Maybe check the following in the aircraft.cfg:
    1. Check the [fltsim.x] headings increment in number, otherwise the first will be the only one to show
    2. Check the sim= line matches the name of the *.air file (without the .air suffix)
    3. Check the model= refers to a vaild model subdirectory (and that has the necessary files in it).
    4. Check the panel= refers to a vaild panel subdirectory (and that has the necessary files in it).
    5. Check the sound= refers to a vaild sound subdirectory (and that has the necessary files in it).
    6. Check the ui_manufacturer= reads to the heading you are looking for the aircraft under


    John
    +1

    Sound= doesn't matter for the selection screen, but if it points to an invalid entry, you'll have no sound of course.
    The best and easiest way is to check for differences between the [fltsim.x]-sections that show in the selection and the ones that don't.

    Wim

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Bucharest
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f16jockey_2 View Post
    +1

    Sound= doesn't matter for the selection screen, but if it points to an invalid entry, you'll have no sound of course.
    The best and easiest way is to check for differences between the [fltsim.x]-sections that show in the selection and the ones that don't.

    Wim
    I've been installing them as guided. I recently noticed some left those fields empty, only giving the title and texture, I noticed this a few days ago, and added the right model= and sound=, and it still did nothing. Then I tried to place a stock texture.cfg file as was instructed, and still nothing. I know that installing these can work, as I managed to get a few into my library, and 2 actually working. I'll tinker with the .cfg files and see if I can get them working, I'll probably start by getting a few that have appeared in my library that don't work to get them.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Pontefract, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    1,433

    Default

    Another key entry to check that has not been mentioned is the individual (fltsim.xx) texture= entry

    The entry here must be the same as the relevant texture folder name less the word texture and the dividing . character - for example

    Texture folder name is texture.abc123 then the entry should read texture=abc123
    Regards

    Brian

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,365

    Default

    And, let's not forget:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	select page.jpg 
Views:	22 
Size:	214.1 KB 
ID:	225140
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Bucharest
    Posts
    14

    Default Update

    I was able to get passenger liveries working. Cargo still isn't showing up. Oddly enough, the -100 liveries are working fine without any modification. I'll try and refresh the cargo liveries and see if that works.

Similar Threads

  1. Ifly 747 v1 textures not appearing
    By Cantaloupeman in forum FSX
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-08-2018, 07:41 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-10-2017, 09:03 AM
  3. CLS 747-200/300 Saving Textures
    By nagbag101 in forum FSX
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-14-2012, 10:18 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-06-2012, 04:26 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-31-2009, 08:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •