Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: No power on A2A C172 add on

  1. #1

    Exclamation No power on A2A C172 add on

    For some reason my recently bought A2A C172 add on opens without power.
    At best, the engine makes a few gargle sounds before it dies.

    Troubleshooting performed:
    I have tried restarting the engine, using the appropriate checklists but without any success.
    CTRL+E doesn't do anything either.
    I have removed and reinstalled the add on several times but that didn't work either.
    Contacting A2A customer services is nightmare.

    So....can anyone please help me get my aircraft back to life again?
    Thanks a million for the golden tip

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,229

    Default

    Fuel valve on? Engine primed? Mixture set correctly?
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  3. #3

    Default

    Check, check,check.
    The airplane remains completely dead even when I follow the C172 checklists.
    When I first bought the add on, it worked alright, though the engine seemed to run rather “hesitant” (“coughing”)

  4. #4

    Default

    I did all that but the instruments remain dead.
    Funny thing is that it worked all right when I bought the airplane although the engine made a coughing sound.
    Any experience in contacting A2A for customer support?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,229

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RJMeinderts View Post
    I did all that but the instruments remain dead.
    Funny thing is that it worked all right when I bought the airplane although the engine made a coughing sound.
    Any experience in contacting A2A for customer support?
    https://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=58683 You need to register for their forums!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  6. #6

    Default

    Thanks for your reply. Unfortunately I’m unable to post my question in a forum and I get the following message “We are sorry, but you are not authorised to use this feature. You may have just registered here and may need to participate more in discussions to be able to use this feature.”
    Another week gine without being able to start up the darmed engine and no way to contact the technical support folks at A2A. It’s very frustrating!

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RJMeinderts View Post
    Thanks for your reply. Unfortunately I’m unable to post my question in a forum and I get the following message “We are sorry, but you are not authorised to use this feature. You may have just registered here and may need to participate more in discussions to be able to use this feature.”
    Another week gine without being able to start up the darmed engine and no way to contact the technical support folks at A2A. It’s very frustrating!
    I'm sorry to hear you're having such problems. In my experience, the A2A support is second to none.

    Try them here, and they'll be sure to help you out. https://a2asimulations.com/contact/

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-13-2020, 06:46 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-26-2020, 01:19 AM
  3. issue arose: video card with direct power connection vs. no power connection
    By sanyok in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 09-16-2005, 02:37 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •