Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Reverse Thrust?????

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Lexington KY
    Posts
    75

    Unhappy Reverse Thrust?????

    Does anybody know if there's a way to add reverse thrust to the Logitech throttle quadrant? it has a detent past idle
    that can be programmed but I can't figure out how to put the reverse there.
    Thanks for any help.
    P.S I added toggle reverse thrust to that detent but the engine still won't feather the props to reverse!
    Last edited by waymon; 01-24-2021 at 12:43 AM.

  2. #2

    Default

    Were your wheels on the ground?
    With transport aircraft reverse thrust won't engage unless there is weight on the landing gear and I think that's true for all aircraft.
    i7-10700K, ASUS Prime Z490-P motherboard, 32 gig, GTX 1080 Ti, 1TB M2 drive, Thrustmaster T16000M, Logitech Rudder Pedals , xbox controller.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,712

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by waymon View Post
    Does anybody know if there's a way to add reverse thrust to the Logitech throttle quadrant? it has a detent past idle
    that can be programmed but I can't figure out how to put the reverse there.
    Thanks for any help.
    P.S I added toggle reverse thrust to that detent but the engine still won't feather the props to reverse!
    See this thread on the official forums: https://forums.flightsimulator.com/t...uadrant/194053
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k Monitor, Windows 10 Pro x64

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by waymon View Post
    Does anybody know if there's a way to add reverse thrust to the Logitech throttle quadrant? it has a detent past idle
    that can be programmed but I can't figure out how to put the reverse there.
    Thanks for any help.
    P.S I added toggle reverse thrust to that detent but the engine still won't feather the props to reverse!
    I have the same Logitech throttle. It's tricky to make it work properly. It treats that reverse detent position like a button, so you have to "press" it once and quickly, or it will toggle back and forth between reverse and forward thrust. Once you have landed and quickly "pressed" the reverse throttle button, you have to move the throttle lever forward to actually apply thrust to the now reversed prop or turbofan engine. You have to "press" it again to take it out of reverse condition. It takes a little practice to get it right.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Lexington KY
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sfojimbo View Post
    Were your wheels on the ground?
    With transport aircraft reverse thrust won't engage unless there is weight on the landing gear and I think that's true for all aircraft.
    Yes I was on the ground

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Lexington KY
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dnpaul View Post
    I have the same Logitech throttle. It's tricky to make it work properly. It treats that reverse detent position like a button, so you have to "press" it once and quickly, or it will toggle back and forth between reverse and forward thrust. Once you have landed and quickly "pressed" the reverse throttle button, you have to move the throttle lever forward to actually apply thrust to the now reversed prop or turbofan engine. You have to "press" it again to take it out of reverse condition. It takes a little practice to get it right.
    Thanks I will try that

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Lexington KY
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dnpaul View Post
    I have the same Logitech throttle. It's tricky to make it work properly. It treats that reverse detent position like a button, so you have to "press" it once and quickly, or it will toggle back and forth between reverse and forward thrust. Once you have landed and quickly "pressed" the reverse throttle button, you have to move the throttle lever forward to actually apply thrust to the now reversed prop or turbofan engine. You have to "press" it again to take it out of reverse condition. It takes a little practice to get it right.
    MAN! that worked! I've been trying to to get that done sense I've had this flight sim.
    Thank you very much for your help.

  8. #8

    Default

    Had the the same issue with my VirtualFly TQ6 but resolved it with the purchase of FSUIPC. I use that to assign and calibrate the levers and all is golden now :-)

    LouP

    PS. using FSUIPC the process is analog just like the real thing.

Similar Threads

  1. Reverse Thrusters Didn't Reverse...
    By Mina's Man in forum FSX
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-12-2016, 12:23 PM
  2. Reverse thrusters - that REVERSE!!!!
    By FS2002tipster in forum FS2002
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-12-2002, 01:54 PM
  3. Reverse Thrust
    By charlielima in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-13-2002, 10:58 AM
  4. Wingman extreme 3d and reverse thrust problems
    By mkepilot in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-15-2002, 03:41 AM
  5. Reverse thrust?
    By argueman in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-05-2001, 08:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •