Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Logitech radio panel not working in Cessna cockpit

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Aptos, California
    Posts
    144

    Default Logitech radio panel not working in Cessna cockpit

    I tried tuning my Logitech radio panel to the approach/departure frequency at our local uncontrolled airfield, but as I twiddled my physical dial nothing changed on the virtual radio in the Cessna 152. I was on the runway; everything was turned on in the plane. Has anybody else had this problem? Is there a fix? I already downloaded the plugin for the Logitech panels. I also have the multi-panel. The flap lever and trim wheel on that panel do work in the sim. I haven't tried its other functions yet. I would like to hear from others about their experiences with these panels.
    HP Omen 25L Desktop, Intel i7-1070 CPU, 32 GB DDR RAM, Nvidia 3070 GPU, 1 TB SSD, Logitech flight yoke, throttle quadrant, rudder pedals, multi-panel, radio panel, TrackIR 5

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,734

    Default

    Try uninstalling and re-installing the Logitech drivers, available from here: https://support.logi.com/hc/en-us/ar...ht-Radio-Panel
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k Monitor, Windows 10 Pro x64

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Location
    Aptos, California
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tiger1962 View Post
    Try uninstalling and re-installing the Logitech drivers, available from here: https://support.logi.com/hc/en-us/ar...ht-Radio-Panel
    When I search for the drivers in Windows 10, under "Logitech," I get an app, but right clicking on it, I don't see an uninstall option. I have no idea where the file itself is. Any hints, clues where to look?
    HP Omen 25L Desktop, Intel i7-1070 CPU, 32 GB DDR RAM, Nvidia 3070 GPU, 1 TB SSD, Logitech flight yoke, throttle quadrant, rudder pedals, multi-panel, radio panel, TrackIR 5

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Halifax, West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    2,734

    Default

    I'm your Start menu, scroll down the list of programs until you find Logitech. If it's a folder, click to open it and then right click the driver icon. A pop up window appears, select Uninstall and the Programs and features window will open. Scroll down the list again and uninstall Logitech.

    Sent from my KFDOWI using Tapatalk
    Tim Wright "The older I get, the better I was..."
    Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7, Intel i5-7600k 3.80GHz OC'd 4.28GHz, NZXT X62 Kraken, 16Gb 3500MHz Ram, 2x 2TB Samsung Hybrid SSD's, LG DVDRW, NVidia GTX1050Ti 4Gb, Phanteks Enthoo Pro M case, CH Yoke & Pedals, Dell P2815Q 28" 4k Monitor, Windows 10 Pro x64

  5. #5

    Default

    How are your frame rates using the logitech drivers. I tried using SPAD nEXT but the frames rates tanked.

    LouP

Similar Threads

  1. Logitech Multi-panel not working in FSX
    By vul75002 in forum FSX
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-04-2020, 06:40 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-11-2019, 07:29 AM
  3. Logitech/Saitek Pro Flight Radio Panel
    By zswobbie1 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-01-2018, 09:23 PM
  4. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-14-2018, 07:39 AM
  5. Logitech extreme 3d pro joystick set up. Logitech profiler cant detect my joysick
    By Pilot_Wannabe in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-01-2013, 06:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •