Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Replacement desktop for MSFS 2020

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Lancashire, England
    Posts
    35

    Default Replacement desktop for MSFS 2020

    I am based in Lancashire, England and I started flying with MS Flight Simulator many years ago when it came on a single floppy disc and have purchased every incarnation up to FSX. In order to run FSX and the Level D 767 I took the plunge, after lots of advice from this forum, and built a desktop based on an Intel Core 2 Duo 8400, which I subsequently overclocked to 4.3 Ghz (from 3.0Ghz). I am still using this machine almost 12 years later! I currently run PMDG 737 and 777 on this machine.
    I am now starting to look at a new build to run MSFS 2020. I am completely out of date with the current hardware and after a little research I have come across the following, pre-built at Scan.co.uk.

    ASUS ROG STRIX B550-E gaming,
    RYZEN 7 5800X,
    32GB CORSAIR VENGEANCE RGB PRO 3200MHz,
    EVGA RTX 3060 Ti,
    SAMSUNG 970 EVO 500GB (x2),
    2TB SEAGATE BARRACUDA
    CORSAIR RM650x
    CORSAIR HYDRO H150i

    Alternative motherboard and CPU:-
    ASUS ROG STRIX Z490-F GAMING
    INTEL i7 10700
    Both systems are approximately the same price at almost £2150, a considerable investment! I would appreciate any comments or suggestions. I am not in a hurry and would like to get the spec right, hopefully it will last as long as my existing machine.
    TerryB

    Asus ROG STRIX B550, Ryzen 5800X, Gigabyte 3080 10GB, 16GB 3600DDR4, 2 x 500GB SSDs, 3TB HDD, Corsair 4000X case, 27" HP monitor

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South Coast Uk
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    I dont think there is much between them. Both have 8 cores and a base clock of 3.8ghz. It comes down to if you prefer Intel or AMD.

    Both will run MSFS just fine with most settings at the high end. MSFS appears to use the GPU more than the CPU.

    Like all of our previous sims there is no PC built yet to run it full tilt with everything maxed but you won't be disappointed other than the fact that you'll have to wait for a high end addon like PMDG for a while yet.

    I have a very similar system i7 10700 and 2080ti and I am super pleased with the result.

    Regards
    Stinger

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Lancashire, England
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Thank you stinger for your comments. I am trying to get the correct spec, for a reasonable price, before I decide if there is sufficient savings to be made by building myself compared to pre-built.

    I understand that the sim streams the scenery as you fly: what internet download speed does this require?

    Regards Terry
    TerryB

    Asus ROG STRIX B550, Ryzen 5800X, Gigabyte 3080 10GB, 16GB 3600DDR4, 2 x 500GB SSDs, 3TB HDD, Corsair 4000X case, 27" HP monitor

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South Coast Uk
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    They dont stipulate a minimum broadband speed because the game can be run by downloading scenery ahead before you fly.

    My personal download speed is around 60gb/s and works well.

    If you have particularly low speed you might want to consider the boxed version if you can get it although you will still need to download updates, which are frequent.

    Again, if you have slow broadband prepare yourself for a long download when you first install. It took me 15 hours, although a lot of people were installing at the same time as me so your experience may be better.




    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Getting warmer now
    Posts
    8,560

    Default

    They do actually give bandwidth recommendations in the system requirements. 5 Mb/s is the minimum, 20 Mb/s is recommended and 50 Mb/s (or higher) is ideal.

    https://flightsimulator.zendesk.com/...ight-Simulator

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South Coast Uk
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loki View Post
    They do actually give bandwidth recommendations in the system requirements. 5 Mb/s is the minimum, 20 Mb/s is recommended and 50 Mb/s (or higher) is ideal.

    https://flightsimulator.zendesk.com/...ight-Simulator
    Sorry for misleading. I didn't spot that on the page i checked.

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Lancashire, England
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Thank you for the info. I am currently getting 30 - 36 Mb/s so that should be OK according to the recommendations, although I appreciate any downloads will take a considerable amount of time.

    Just one more question. Does the boxed version come with the complete scenery and remove the need to stream scenery when flying?

    Regards

    Terry
    TerryB

    Asus ROG STRIX B550, Ryzen 5800X, Gigabyte 3080 10GB, 16GB 3600DDR4, 2 x 500GB SSDs, 3TB HDD, Corsair 4000X case, 27" HP monitor

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Getting warmer now
    Posts
    8,560

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TerryB View Post
    Just one more question. Does the boxed version come with the complete scenery and remove the need to stream scenery when flying?

    Regards

    Terry
    The boxed edition only saves you from downloading the locally installed sim application and generic offline scenery. As the streamed scenery is many, many times too large to be sold on disc, they used 2 petabytes of data to generate it, you will still need an internet connection.
    Last edited by loki; 01-08-2021 at 12:09 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    8,095
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    the disk does not have to be in the drive.
    not with fsx.
    (that was only for an older version. )

    a reason some love the disk edition of fsx is that it comes with the SDK (Software Development Kit) included.
    installing the FSX-SDK makes it possible to edit airports, create gauges, and even object and aircraft models. All for free.
    Great fun that!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Getting warmer now
    Posts
    8,560

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by il88pp View Post
    the disk does not have to be in the drive.
    not with fsx.
    (that was only for an older version. )
    For the disc version of MSFS, which is what was being referred to, the disc does need to be in the drive.
    Last edited by loki; 02-12-2021 at 05:43 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020 Crashes to Desktop without error message
    By reece0306 in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-16-2020, 11:20 AM
  2. It's not MSFS 2020, it's MSFS
    By Seanmo in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 09-15-2020, 05:58 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-12-2002, 01:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •