Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Replacement desktop for MSFS 2020

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Lancashire, England
    Posts
    35

    Default Replacement desktop for MSFS 2020

    I am based in Lancashire, England and I started flying with MS Flight Simulator many years ago when it came on a single floppy disc and have purchased every incarnation up to FSX. In order to run FSX and the Level D 767 I took the plunge, after lots of advice from this forum, and built a desktop based on an Intel Core 2 Duo 8400, which I subsequently overclocked to 4.3 Ghz (from 3.0Ghz). I am still using this machine almost 12 years later! I currently run PMDG 737 and 777 on this machine.
    I am now starting to look at a new build to run MSFS 2020. I am completely out of date with the current hardware and after a little research I have come across the following, pre-built at Scan.co.uk.

    ASUS ROG STRIX B550-E gaming,
    RYZEN 7 5800X,
    32GB CORSAIR VENGEANCE RGB PRO 3200MHz,
    EVGA RTX 3060 Ti,
    SAMSUNG 970 EVO 500GB (x2),
    2TB SEAGATE BARRACUDA
    CORSAIR RM650x
    CORSAIR HYDRO H150i

    Alternative motherboard and CPU:-
    ASUS ROG STRIX Z490-F GAMING
    INTEL i7 10700
    Both systems are approximately the same price at almost £2150, a considerable investment! I would appreciate any comments or suggestions. I am not in a hurry and would like to get the spec right, hopefully it will last as long as my existing machine.
    TerryB

    Asus ROG STRIX B550, Ryzen 5800X, Gigabyte 3080 10GB, 16GB 3600DDR4, 2 x 500GB SSDs, 3TB HDD, Corsair 4000X case, 27" HP monitor

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South Coast Uk
    Posts
    1,335

    Default

    I dont think there is much between them. Both have 8 cores and a base clock of 3.8ghz. It comes down to if you prefer Intel or AMD.

    Both will run MSFS just fine with most settings at the high end. MSFS appears to use the GPU more than the CPU.

    Like all of our previous sims there is no PC built yet to run it full tilt with everything maxed but you won't be disappointed other than the fact that you'll have to wait for a high end addon like PMDG for a while yet.

    I have a very similar system i7 10700 and 2080ti and I am super pleased with the result.

    Regards
    Stinger

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Lancashire, England
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Thank you stinger for your comments. I am trying to get the correct spec, for a reasonable price, before I decide if there is sufficient savings to be made by building myself compared to pre-built.

    I understand that the sim streams the scenery as you fly: what internet download speed does this require?

    Regards Terry
    TerryB

    Asus ROG STRIX B550, Ryzen 5800X, Gigabyte 3080 10GB, 16GB 3600DDR4, 2 x 500GB SSDs, 3TB HDD, Corsair 4000X case, 27" HP monitor

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South Coast Uk
    Posts
    1,335

    Default

    They dont stipulate a minimum broadband speed because the game can be run by downloading scenery ahead before you fly.

    My personal download speed is around 60gb/s and works well.

    If you have particularly low speed you might want to consider the boxed version if you can get it although you will still need to download updates, which are frequent.

    Again, if you have slow broadband prepare yourself for a long download when you first install. It took me 15 hours, although a lot of people were installing at the same time as me so your experience may be better.




    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Getting warmer now
    Posts
    8,561

    Default

    They do actually give bandwidth recommendations in the system requirements. 5 Mb/s is the minimum, 20 Mb/s is recommended and 50 Mb/s (or higher) is ideal.

    https://flightsimulator.zendesk.com/...ight-Simulator

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South Coast Uk
    Posts
    1,335

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loki View Post
    They do actually give bandwidth recommendations in the system requirements. 5 Mb/s is the minimum, 20 Mb/s is recommended and 50 Mb/s (or higher) is ideal.

    https://flightsimulator.zendesk.com/...ight-Simulator
    Sorry for misleading. I didn't spot that on the page i checked.

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Lancashire, England
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Thank you for the info. I am currently getting 30 - 36 Mb/s so that should be OK according to the recommendations, although I appreciate any downloads will take a considerable amount of time.

    Just one more question. Does the boxed version come with the complete scenery and remove the need to stream scenery when flying?

    Regards

    Terry
    TerryB

    Asus ROG STRIX B550, Ryzen 5800X, Gigabyte 3080 10GB, 16GB 3600DDR4, 2 x 500GB SSDs, 3TB HDD, Corsair 4000X case, 27" HP monitor

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Getting warmer now
    Posts
    8,561

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TerryB View Post
    Just one more question. Does the boxed version come with the complete scenery and remove the need to stream scenery when flying?

    Regards

    Terry
    The boxed edition only saves you from downloading the locally installed sim application and generic offline scenery. As the streamed scenery is many, many times too large to be sold on disc, they used 2 petabytes of data to generate it, you will still need an internet connection.
    Last edited by loki; 01-08-2021 at 12:09 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Lancashire, England
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Thank you Loki. I suspected that would be the case.
    TerryB

    Asus ROG STRIX B550, Ryzen 5800X, Gigabyte 3080 10GB, 16GB 3600DDR4, 2 x 500GB SSDs, 3TB HDD, Corsair 4000X case, 27" HP monitor

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Lancashire, England
    Posts
    35

    Default

    After looking round for the various components and comparing prices and availability I finallybdecided to buy a pre built PC, which was on offer at Costco. The spec listed below isn't quite what I had in mind but is very near and also has the benefit of a RTX 3080 video card.

    Corsair iCUE 4000X RGB Case

    Asus ROG STRIX B550 Gaming-F WiFi

    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X CPU

    Gigabyte 3080 Gaming OC 10GB Graphics Card

    16GB Corsair RGB PRO 3600MHz DDR4

    Corsair iCUE H100i RGB PRO XT

    Western Digital Blue 500GB Primary M.2 Solid State Drive

    Seagate barracuda 3TB HDD

    Coolermaster 750 Gold V2 PSU

    I have also added a second SSD (WD Black SN 750). I plan to purchase MSFS 2020 and install it on this drive. I am as yet undecided regarding downloading or buying the boxed version, but I am leaning to the boxed version at the moment. I will be using a 27 inch HP monitor at 1080p.

    I also plan to install FSX from the original discs on to a partition on the 3TB HDD.
    I remember from a long time ago seeing articles on how to optimise Windows and also how to optimise Flight Simulator but I have not found these again yet.

    I would appreciate any comments or advice on my intended plans.
    TerryB

    Asus ROG STRIX B550, Ryzen 5800X, Gigabyte 3080 10GB, 16GB 3600DDR4, 2 x 500GB SSDs, 3TB HDD, Corsair 4000X case, 27" HP monitor

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020 Crashes to Desktop without error message
    By reece0306 in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-16-2020, 11:20 AM
  2. It's not MSFS 2020, it's MSFS
    By Seanmo in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 09-15-2020, 05:58 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-12-2002, 01:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •