Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Password box mess up

  1. #1

    Default Password box mess up

    What ever you did with the site, the main password box on the top right is not working right. I tried three browsers.
    My forum project. Click me
    OOM errors? Read this.
    Pick an Amazon wish list, help a child out
    From RLG, Fly heading 053, intercept 315 DVV, look for the orange glow of a SAM.

  2. #2

    Default Problem Logging in

    I read your post and agree that there is a problem, but as there's no response I guess that you & I appear to be the only ones affected by it?
    Every time I enter my user name and password I get the Error Message but when I enter the identical information into it - bingo! straight through.
    Something's not right somewhere.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,374

    Default

    The "trick" I use is to never sign out!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    7,273

    Default Log In

    I have been around a ton of years, with several different versions of Windows and browsers, and I never had a problem until lately. My browser does not 'remember' (save) my log in info so i have to 'Log In' everytime I visit (which is just about every day). No biggee. I can cope. I imagine this 'new' way is designed to deter scammers and/or hackers. Sign of the times!
    Chuck B
    Napamule
    i7 2600K @ 3.4 Ghz (Turbo-Boost to 3.877 Ghz), Asus P8H67 Pro, Super Talent 8 Gb DDR3/1333 Dual Channel, XFX Radeon R7-360B 2Gb DDR5, Corsair 650 W PSU, Dell 23 in (2048x1152), Windows7 Pro 64 bit, MS Sidewinder Precision 2 Joy, Logitech K-360 wireless KB & Mouse, Targus PAUK10U USB Keypad for Throttle (F1 to F4)/Spoiler/Tailhook/Wing Fold/Pitch Trim/Parking Brake/Snap to 2D Panel/View Change. Installed on 250 Gb (D. FS9 and FSX Acceleration (locked at 30 FPS).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Getting warmer now
    Posts
    8,545

    Default

    I have no issue staying logged in, and the last time I did so there weren't any issues with the password field.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    San Francisco, California
    Posts
    18,374

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loki View Post
    I have no issue staying logged in, and the last time I did so there weren't any issues with the password field.
    +1 I never log out of the 3 sites that I visit unless there was a server problem that requires it! (very rare). My Chromebook has no problem remembering the login for each site, so it's just one click and in!
    Mr Zippy Sent from my keyboard using "Whackamole", NudgeAKey + 2 Fingers

    No flight Sim installed until I get a new computer.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    7,273

    Default Browser

    I suspect my problem is with my browser (Comodo Ice Dragon). But it remembers other sites. New servers could possibly not like the 'dinasour' browser that I use. Get a 'new / modern' browser (60 mb compared to 3 mb) to 'fix'? Nah. A 'One Click' to log in is just not a big thing.
    Chuck B
    Napamule
    i7 2600K @ 3.4 Ghz (Turbo-Boost to 3.877 Ghz), Asus P8H67 Pro, Super Talent 8 Gb DDR3/1333 Dual Channel, XFX Radeon R7-360B 2Gb DDR5, Corsair 650 W PSU, Dell 23 in (2048x1152), Windows7 Pro 64 bit, MS Sidewinder Precision 2 Joy, Logitech K-360 wireless KB & Mouse, Targus PAUK10U USB Keypad for Throttle (F1 to F4)/Spoiler/Tailhook/Wing Fold/Pitch Trim/Parking Brake/Snap to 2D Panel/View Change. Installed on 250 Gb (D. FS9 and FSX Acceleration (locked at 30 FPS).

  8. #8

    Default Pass word box

    I come to this site almost daily and have been unable to have a clean entry for about the last 5-6 x .


























    Me too 5-6 consecutive attempts now. At my age you wonder if you need a mental status exam. Helps to know others have similar problem. This is the best site around and will be ok now. Thanks for Flightsim.com

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 1996
    Location
    FlightSim.Com World HQ
    Posts
    3,604
    Blog Entries
    22

    Default

    The flawed logic in this discussion is assuming that the web site changed and never considering the problem might lie with your own computer.

    I am aware of the problem, and I've see it myself. The thing is, the web site has not changed in years. So I have to believe it's some recent change in the browser(s) that is causing the problem.

    At this time I'm not aware of anything that can be done about it, as we are unable to determine exactly what the problem is. The full login page found at

    https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/login.php?do=login

    still works just fine.

  10. #10

    Default

    Found the issue. This had nothing to do with remembering a username and password. I never, EVER do that because it's rife for an attack. I know because I know cybersecurity and all the rest. At my website the remember me login is remembered for a predetermined amount of time and then that persistent cookie expires.

    So the issue with me was with an add-on acting up all of sudden which never had before. This add-on changes the UA to make it look like I'm using a certain browser. I use this add-on since I use a niche browser called Pale Moon and its default UA looks like crap to some sites and thus they put up a fuss. If it's not the big three browsers, it seems they give you crap. So only allowing the default browser UA for this domain, the password and username box works again.

    This same behavior was happening in Firefox as well, and while I have an add-on that does the same thing with the UA, there's something else going on I think.

    The commonality between both browsers is probably due to a shared code change between Pale Moon and Firefox and the ability to forge the UA. I've been doing this since Firefox -what ever version- circa 2007 and have had ZERO issues. Leave it to code changes. It could in fact be a shared code to patch a CVE. I probably could narrow down the exact code change, but I'm not in the mood and having to install Visual Studio. It is what it is.


    Yes, I see this is a very old version of vBulletin. Question: Do you have a mod, script or what ever vBulletin uses to at least use Bcrypt hashing? I'm thinking this version uses MD5 which is a massive no, no. phpBB now uses Argon2. Bcrypt was old school. LOL
    My forum project. Click me
    OOM errors? Read this.
    Pick an Amazon wish list, help a child out
    From RLG, Fly heading 053, intercept 315 DVV, look for the orange glow of a SAM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. big mess .. little mess ?
    By anitelite in forum PC Software Tech
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-08-2012, 04:26 PM
  2. How to clean up this mess?
    By fsblibli in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-04-2007, 07:42 AM
  3. CREATE A FLIGHT BOX and THE SELECT AIRCRAFT BOX
    By beana5 in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-20-2005, 09:37 AM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-21-2004, 07:15 PM
  5. Good KRDU scenery that wont mess up signs
    By wolfpack27278 in forum FS2002
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-24-2003, 03:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •