Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: has the sim gotten slower?

  1. #1

    Default has the sim gotten slower?

    Hi
    Installed the latest US patch and thought I would fly the tour NY to Washington. To my surprise, NW is not rendered as it did before, the big apple is a bunch of strange looking pyramids, the Hudson river is built of tiles, etc. Do you guys have the same issue?

    note, I run the sim on a brand new computer, 2080Ti 32 gig of RAM and a i9-10900, everyting has worked smoothless so far on max settings.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Warren, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    12,318

    Default

    Some of your online scenery options have changed.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    East Texas, USA.
    Posts
    1,082

    Default

    Something turned off your photogrammetry setting. Go into your settings, find photogrammetry and turn it back on.
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  4. #4

    Default

    thanks but no, all is ultra
    the photogrametry works fine, but takes time to render.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    East Texas, USA.
    Posts
    1,082

    Default

    Ultra does not concern photogrammetry. If you have trouble rendering, I suggest lower some of your settings to high and activate photogrammetry. Without photogrammetry, cities like NYC will look really bad, even at ultra!!
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  6. #6

    Default

    where do you have that setting? activate photogrametry?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    864

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LeonZitron View Post
    where do you have that setting? activate photogrametry?
    Hi, go to options..general... DATA... photogrammetry is the third option down.

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs

  8. #8

    Default

    Of course
    thanks.
    It is on. Nothing changed on by settings. But NY is not NY :-(

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    East Texas, USA.
    Posts
    1,082

    Default

    Would you mind posting your internet specs. I wonder if it might be a data loading issue?
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  10. #10

    Default

    Hi. Can people tell me what their range or average FPS's are with this setup:

    Intel I79700K, Zotac NVidia RTX 2070 Super Mini, 32 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, (added a second 1 TB SSD),
    Internet "speed", 400-500 Mbps, say, with all settings on Ultra,

    It seemed I was getting 35-45, now, just installed World Scenery update, getting 23-28, over Wash DC ... ?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Download speed has gotten really slow
    By leeholdridge in forum Comments
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-13-2012, 02:06 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-11-2012, 11:19 PM
  3. Anyone has gotten Intel HD Graphics to work on FSX?
    By 00gundam in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 08:15 AM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-23-2005, 03:53 PM
  5. This has to be the best FREEBIE i've ever gotten!!!!!
    By raflyer in forum Cockpit Builders
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-05-2003, 08:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •