Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Do I need 2 Joysticks ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Cronulla , Australia
    Posts
    37

    Default Do I need 2 Joysticks ?

    While I have MSFS installed and up and running , I still have FSX performing perfectly .
    Should I have a dedicated controller , that is , a separate one for MSFS ?
    I haven't yet configured the joystick for MSFS .

    HP Gaming Desktop 790-00xx Windows 10
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz 3.19GHz
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
    RAM 16.0GB 64-bit Operating System x64-based processor.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    870

    Default

    Hi, if your current joystick works with MSFS then there’s no need to buy a second one. You can have any number of sims/games all using the same controller. You only play one game at a time (presumably ) so one is enough.
    Of course you may want to get more advanced controller sometime... like a yoke..pedals.. throttle unit.. but that’s up to you. Many of us have such setups.
    I would try your current joystick first though & see if you can set it up ok.

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs

  3. #3

    Default

    I had very bad luck with an old Microsoft Sidewinder, and am doing great with a Thrustmaster T Flight Hotas 1 ($80), as far as automatic button assignments, gain (sensitivity) adjustments, with the exception that it seems to decouple at times and I have to disconnect the USB or reboot ...

    Bought Micro Center Power Spec 434: I79700K, Zotac NVidia RTX 2070 Super Mini, 32 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, (added a second 1 TB SSD), CPU cooler/lights, 27 inch curved AOC C27G1 monitor (have 2011 Alienware M17X-R3 laptop with FSX and lots of 3rd party scenery installed).

  4. #4

    Default

    If you want more realism, you need a yoke for Boeing (and others) and a joystick for Airbus (and others).
    Gigabyte GA-X99 Gaming G1, i7-5960X, Noctua NH-D14, Crucial Ballistix Elite 64Gb, Nvidia GTX Titan X, Creative ZxR, Ableconn PEXM2-130, WD Black SN750 250Gb & 2Tb NVMe/Gold 10Tb HDD, Sony BDU-X10S BD-ROM, PC Power & Cooling 1200w, Cosmos C700M, Noctua iPPC 140mm x6, Logitech M570/K800, WinX64 7 Ultimate/10 Pro

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Cronulla , Australia
    Posts
    37

    Default

    I think what I really meant was , if I configure the joystick to the MSFS commands , will the joystick retain the FSX commands when I choose to fly FSX ? Or do I have to reset ?

    HP Gaming Desktop 790-00xx Windows 10
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz 3.19GHz
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
    RAM 16.0GB 64-bit Operating System x64-based processor.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    870

    Default

    When you setup the controls, it’s the simulator that remembers (saves/loads) the settings, not the joystick.
    You can have a dozen flight sims, all with different commands, all using the same joystick. Hope this makes sense.

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Westminster, CO
    Posts
    7,326

    Default

    In FSX the joystick responses are part of the sim settings, not part of the joystick and its software. So I'd expect you'd have to set responses separately in the new sim and each sim should keep its own settings.

    Larry N.

    As Skylab would say:
    Remember: Aviation is NOT an exact Science!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Cronulla , Australia
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Thank you Gentlemen , you have been so helpful .

    HP Gaming Desktop 790-00xx Windows 10
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz 3.19GHz
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
    RAM 16.0GB 64-bit Operating System x64-based processor.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    870

    Default

    You’re welcome.

    Hopefully you won’t have any problems setting up your current joystick with MSFS, as there is a shortage on controllers at the moment.
    Happy flying

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs

Similar Threads

  1. Joysticks
    By RcFlier in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-18-2005, 11:47 PM
  2. Joysticks that have mix. porp.?
    By N880DT in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-16-2003, 01:28 PM
  3. force feedback joysticks
    By mkepilot in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-11-2002, 12:28 AM
  4. joysticks
    By Ritsaartje in forum FS2002
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-07-2002, 05:02 PM
  5. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-04-2002, 10:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •