Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: CTDs back in force with new update...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 1996
    Location
    Rockville MD
    Posts
    33

    Default CTDs back in force with new update...



    I updated this morning and went to see Mount Rushmore, then Niagara Falls... Tried also a couple of short flights in the US
    Never had CTDs before
    After the last update, every time I hit Main Menu, I get a CTD... Am I the only one?

    J-Louis

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    East Texas, USA.
    Posts
    1,082

    Default

    I have not experienced this yet??
    I7-9700K, RTX-2070, Asus Strix Z-390-H MB, 32gb G Skill 3000 CL15, Corsair Obsidian 750D case, WD Black 1tb M.2, Crucial CT500MX SSD, Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium PSU

  3. #3

    Default

    Two different flights after update, both CTD in flight......rebooted computer after update, and again after first CTD...flying TBM930 VFR direct GPS, one with RNAV procedure, one with ILS procedure, two different destination airports from same departing airport.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 1996
    Location
    Rockville MD
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Hi Plainsman, greetings from cold Washington DC
    I hope you do not experience this because for the past 2 hours, when I hit Main menu, I get a CTD every time... Since I did not change anything (no download of planes or scenery) and I never had CTD before (I knew my luck would stop someday), I am assuming that the update is guilty
    Well since this update messed up my controls too, I will have a busy evening reassigning keyboard commands...
    As my mom used to say, it is better than to break a leg

    J-Louis

  5. #5

    Default

    This can't be...lol
    Mark Daniels

  6. #6

    Default

    Removed all files in community folder, rebooted computer, result....CTD on final.....
    I'm sure the programmers test their updates before making it a mandatory update, wouldn't you think?

  7. #7

    Default

    After the update, my arrows keys would no longer move around the cockpit. I reassigned them in settings and they're working ok.

  8. #8

    Default

    They added a profile for the new Honeycomb Quadrant and I believe they updated others, so I guess it is possible they messed up some keyboard mappings in the process.
    Gil

Similar Threads

  1. New patch and CTDs
    By Rockcliffe2 in forum Microsoft Flight Simulator 2020
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-30-2020, 01:42 PM
  2. Tileproxy's Back, Sim is back, new OS is back - and better than EVER!
    By Ragtopjohnny in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 11-06-2009, 07:19 PM
  3. New dhc6-amor CTDs.
    By gfg0730 in forum FS2004
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-23-2004, 12:24 AM
  4. Global patch for seasonal CTDs released
    By bc_holger in forum FS2004
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-09-2003, 02:19 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-02-2002, 01:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •