Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: flight

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    860

    Default flight

    how do u switch aircraft mid flight or is it possable...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    885

    Default

    Only way is if developer mode is on (go into options page/general/developer tag & turn it on)
    From the developer toolbar you will see options like “change aircraft” or change location etc

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    860

    Default

    went there and the only option was turn on turn off thanks anyway.... this is a good place for help

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    885

    Default

    No, once developer mode is enabled, go back to your flight. There will be a small menu bar at the top left of the screen. This menu has loads of options, including changing the aircraft or location.
    MSFS will stay in developer mode until you disable it again.


    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    860

    Default

    Sorry to take so long to reply g7rta I got it I can now change aircraft mid flight THANKS

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire. UK
    Posts
    885

    Default

    No worries.
    Happy flying

    Regards
    Steve
    Intel I9-10900K - Gigabyte Z490 Vision G - 64Gb DDR4 - Gigabyte RTX2080ti - 3x 43” Panasonic 4k TVs
    Corsair HXi series 1000W 80+ Platinum PSU - 1x500gb & 1x1TB M.2 SSDs

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Doods View Post
    how do u switch aircraft mid flight or is it possable...
    The title of your post isn't very informative

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    860

    Default

    well it was in msfs and g7rta picked it up so it worked.....how to change aircraft in mid flight

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-24-2013, 08:38 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-06-2005, 07:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •