Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Airbus-A321.cab

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Rome, Italy.
    Posts
    100

    Default Airbus-A321.cab

    Due to problems of my sight, I tried to change the Airbus_A321.cab gauge.
    My aim was to have red Speed, Alt and HDG buttons when off, and green buttons when on.
    I tried to get the modified Airbus_A321.cab with Cabdir.exe, but my attempt failed.
    I succedeed with Cabpack.exe, but now loading of the aircraft is very slow.
    There is a way to overcome this?
    Many thanks

    giorda35

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Sweat Mountain, GA
    Posts
    596

    Default

    Are the file sizes roughly equivalent? Why did cabdir not work?

    Luke

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Rome, Italy.
    Posts
    100

    Default

    I do not know way cabdir not work, but thank to your question, now I have seen that Airbus-A321 has 910 files and the new one only 909. I shall investigate on this.
    Thjank you and, please, excuse my poor English

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Rome, Italy.
    Posts
    100

    Default

    It wse a mistake of me, the number of files is the same. There is another ipothesis. a used Cabpack to add some gauge to several airplanes without problems. This is the first time I tried to change a default gauge, In this case Cabdir failed and Cabpack has the problems I said. Can be that the reason?
    What is your opinion?
    Regards
    giorda35

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by giorda35 View Post
    I do not know way cabdir not work, but thank to your question, now I have seen that Airbus-A321 has 910 files and the new one only 909. I shall investigate on this.
    Thjank you and, please, excuse my poor English
    My Airbus_A321 cab has 909 files, have you checked that your updated files work before placing them in a cab file?, they don't need to be in a cab, it's just a way of compressing them to save space.

  6. #6

    Default

    Yes, just put them (and the textures) into a folder with the same name as the CAB file. FS will look in the folder first so you don't have to remove the CAB file.
    Tom Gibson

    CalClassic Propliner Page: http://www.calclassic.com

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-14-2014, 11:21 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-19-2003, 02:38 PM
  3. Missing .CAB files.
    By rousea in forum The Outer Marker
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-19-2002, 03:41 AM
  4. cab files
    By tracy in forum FS2002
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-05-2002, 08:02 PM
  5. typical.cab
    By MagentaShaun in forum FS2002
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-05-2002, 09:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •