Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Where is my premium delux ac I had before?

  1. Default Where is my premium delux ac I had before?

    After using the complete program for about a month I received the famous ERROR message. Unable to communicate with the content servers. Out of action for about three weeks and low and behold today the program reinstalled. How happy I was to see the sim working again. I was then shocked to find out only 2 aircraft installed. What happened to the many aircraft I purchased with the premium deluxe? Back to the MS store to verify my purchase and shows it is installed along with the digital app. Now I see the premium deluxe not available. No help from MS.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South Coast Uk
    Posts
    1,160

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stevepariser View Post
    After using the complete program for about a month I received the famous ERROR message. Unable to communicate with the content servers. Out of action for about three weeks and low and behold today the program reinstalled. How happy I was to see the sim working again. I was then shocked to find out only 2 aircraft installed. What happened to the many aircraft I purchased with the premium deluxe? Back to the MS store to verify my purchase and shows it is installed along with the digital app. Now I see the premium deluxe not available. No help from MS.
    I found this on the Microsoft Flight Simulator known issues page......

    " INSTALLATION “Only 2 aircraft”

    Installing the base sim using a different installation folder than the default folder will only download the mandatory content. To install the non-mandatory content, please do the following:

    Step 1: Go to Profile > Content Manager Step 2: Select the content you want to see in the sim Step 3: Download and install the content you selected Step 3: Reboot your computer Step 4: Launch Microsoft Flight Simulator "

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk

  3. #3

    Default

    Same this end was working fine with all the Premium Delux.... then I upgraded the motherboard reinstall windows ver 2004.... reinstalled MSFS and in the same situation as you! I did some research and its an update from MS Windows that is the problem and the most likely reason the new update as been delayed...... Like me hang in there it can only get better (I hope lol)

    THE NEXT UPDATE SHOULD ADDRESS THIS PROBLEM........

    I've spent over £800.00 on upgrading the computer and feel very frustrated some days ha all my other games run like a dream Dead Redemption 2 and Metro Exodus
    Last edited by daspinall; 10-28-2020 at 11:04 AM.
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.79 GHz
    ASRock B550 Phantom Gaming 4 Motherboard
    4x8GB = 32GB DDR4 Vengeance LXP 2400MHz
    XFX RX 5600 XT Thicc III ULTRA-14GBPS 6GB Boost UP to 1750MHz GDDR6 3xDP

  4. Default

    Thanks. Found the missing ac.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stinger2k2 View Post
    I found this on the Microsoft Flight Simulator known issues page......

    " INSTALLATION “Only 2 aircraft”

    Installing the base sim using a different installation folder than the default folder will only download the mandatory content. To install the non-mandatory content, please do the following:

    Step 1: Go to Profile > Content Manager Step 2: Select the content you want to see in the sim Step 3: Download and install the content you selected Step 3: Reboot your computer Step 4: Launch Microsoft Flight Simulator "

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk


    you're right but the only problem we have when we land at Content Manager, there is only the two props and nothing else in Content Manager, SEE PHOTO... My problem is I never backed up windows on the old build so for the new build I bought windows 10 on a stick.... turns out it's Windows version 2004 and why I'm in this mess...... With the old build and old version of windows 10 the sim was fine and fully loaded....
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Content Manager.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	81.2 KB 
ID:	223453
    Last edited by daspinall; 10-28-2020 at 12:43 PM.
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.79 GHz
    ASRock B550 Phantom Gaming 4 Motherboard
    4x8GB = 32GB DDR4 Vengeance LXP 2400MHz
    XFX RX 5600 XT Thicc III ULTRA-14GBPS 6GB Boost UP to 1750MHz GDDR6 3xDP

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daspinall View Post
    you're right but the only problem we have when we land at Content Manager, there is only the two props and nothing else in Content Manager, SEE PHOTO... My problem is I never backed up windows on the old build so for the new build I bought windows 10 on a stick.... turns out it's Windows version 2004 and why I'm in this mess...... With the old build and old version of windows 10 the sim was fine and fully loaded....
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Content Manager.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	81.2 KB 
ID:	223453
    Just to be sure, because you didn't specifically mention it, did you follow the steps at the end of stinger2k2's post (which you quoted) and still only see the 2 props?

  7. #7

    Default

    Step 1: Go to Profile > Content Manager Step 2: Select the content you want to see in the sim Step 3: Download and install the content you selected Step 3: Reboot your computer Step 4: Launch Microsoft Flight Simulator "
    In step 2: Where on the Content Manager is there a tab to "Select the content you want to see in the sim" Do I enter a plane by name like "Cessna 172" in the search box? Not sure where to select the content.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    South Coast Uk
    Posts
    1,160

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daspinall View Post
    you're right but the only problem we have when we land at Content Manager, there is only the two props and nothing else in Content Manager, SEE PHOTO... My problem is I never backed up windows on the old build so for the new build I bought windows 10 on a stick.... turns out it's Windows version 2004 and why I'm in this mess...... With the old build and old version of windows 10 the sim was fine and fully loaded....
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Content Manager.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	81.2 KB 
ID:	223453
    I guess if you cannot see them to download in either the Content Manager or the Marketplace then it's either a re- install job or a ticket to Asobo, or both. Appently this bug comes about if you have installed the sim in a different path to default, so if you re-install, and are happy with the default install location then maybe that is a better option.

    The other option is to wait until the next update which is due in a couple of days and hope that sorts things out for you

    Good luck
    Stinger

    Sent from my SM-T813 using Tapatalk

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stinger2k2 View Post
    I guess if you cannot see them to download in either the Content Manager or the Marketplace then it's either a re- install job or a ticket to Asobo, or both. Appently this bug comes about if you have installed the sim in a different path to default, so if you re-install, and are happy with the default install location then maybe that is a better option.

    The other option is to wait until the next update which is due in a couple of days and hope that sorts things out for you

    Good luck
    Stinger

    Sent from my SM-T813 using Tapatalk
    I've done numerous install techniques, default and custom install's and they all worked... I strongly believe its a windows update issue..... Never had a problem until I installed a new version of Win10 on the new build.... ONE GOOD THING to come out of all this I've been forced to fly the TBM 9 DAHER rather than the Cessna 172 which has always been my VFR choice of plane.... Not any more I've fallen in love with the TBM 9 DAHER, to be honest, it would never have seen the light of day if not for the sim problems... The TBM 9 DAHER really packs a punch for such a small plane.... I managed to fly it from Vancouver (my old home) across the Rockies to Calgary, I was very very impressed with the performance.......
    Last edited by daspinall; 10-29-2020 at 12:38 PM.
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 3.79 GHz
    ASRock B550 Phantom Gaming 4 Motherboard
    4x8GB = 32GB DDR4 Vengeance LXP 2400MHz
    XFX RX 5600 XT Thicc III ULTRA-14GBPS 6GB Boost UP to 1750MHz GDDR6 3xDP

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-17-2010, 03:45 AM
  2. FS Delux Edition Help please
    By Patsy in forum FSX
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-13-2007, 02:44 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-06-2006, 09:27 PM
  4. had some time before my flight.
    By LFPG_pilot in forum MSFS Screen Shot Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-05-2006, 09:40 AM
  5. Delux version
    By lizardmon in forum FSX
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-16-2006, 08:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •