Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Core package update??

  1. Default Core package update??

    My content folder has an entry Core Package Update from ASOBO with the instruction to Relaunch the game to update. I've closed and reopened the simulator many times but the entry remains in the content folder. Anyone else getting this and what is the solution?
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X, GIGABYTE AMD Radeon 5700XT, 32mb DDR4 RAM @ 3600 mbs, Asrock X570 motherboard

  2. #2

    Default

    Mine is the same, probably same for everybody else with latest package. Asobo fixed all the other packages to display correctly.
    Gigabyte GA-X99 Gaming G1, i7-5960X, Noctua NH-D14, Crucial Ballistix Elite 64Gb, Nvidia GTX Titan X, Creative ZxR, Ableconn PEXM2-130, WD Black SN750 250Gb & 2Tb NVMe/Gold 10Tb HDD, Sony BDU-X10S BD-ROM, PC Power & Cooling 1200w, Cosmos C700M, Noctua iPPC 140mm x6, Logitech M570/K800, WinX64 7 Ultimate/10 Pro

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    virginia Beach, Va, usa.
    Posts
    326

    Default

    I see this also, I think it is the main core of the game that is already installed. It just doesn't show what version it is.... I am not worried about it at this time. I am sure that when the time comes it will be fixed, or I will be downloading it when it becomes active. I have confidence that soon a patch or two will arrive and fix some of the real problems with this software. I would love for the Auto pilot and flight dynamics along with many other things be corrected before I get another great land scape that I can fly....except I can not fly it because of some bugs in software. I would actually like to have the option to pick the air craft that I want to fly....not the one they want me to fly

  4. Default

    I have no problem picking an aircraft...not sure I understand your comment...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    virginia Beach, Va, usa.
    Posts
    326

    Default

    on the Japan flight, looks like you can only have one plane to fly, no choice

    Hobbitrocks

  6. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hobbitrocks View Post
    on the Japan flight, looks like you can only have one plane to fly, no choice

    Hobbitrocks
    Aha...haven't flown much in Japan...thought you meant in general!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    virginia Beach, Va, usa.
    Posts
    326

    Default

    sorry, just meant predesigned flights. You can not switch aircraft in flight....or on the runway before flight.

    Hobbitrocks

  8. #8

    Default

    For the Discovery tour that is correct, effectively it is a challenge in all but name - you can't even save and resume later - on a 2hr + flight!
    Vern.

Similar Threads

  1. Dual Core Overclocked or Quad Core
    By sirbruchie in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-04-2008, 01:07 AM
  2. Dual Core V Quad Core
    By shally16 in forum FSX
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-25-2007, 04:32 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-11-2007, 12:53 AM
  4. Intel Core 2 same as Intel Core 2 Duo?
    By fillthycat in forum FSX
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-13-2006, 06:10 PM
  5. Dual core or quad core for FS-X?
    By bberson in forum PC Hardware, Video And Audio Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-12-2006, 07:34 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •